Article 19.
§ 116‑175.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context shall indicate another or different meaning or intent.
(1) The word "Board" shall mean the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina.
(2) The word "cost" as applied to a project shall include the cost of acquisition or construction, the cost of all labor, materials and equipment, the cost of all lands, property, rights and easements acquired, financing charges, interest prior to and during construction and, if deemed advisable by the Board, for one year after completion of construction, cost of plans and specifications, surveys and estimates of cost and/or revenues, cost of engineering and legal services, and all other expenses necessary or incident to such acquisition or construction, administrative expense and such other expenses, including reasonable provision for initial operating expenses, as may be necessary or incident to the financing herein authorized. Any obligation or expense incurred by the Board prior to the issuance of bonds under the provisions of this Article in connection with any of the  foregoing items of cost may be regarded as a part of such cost.
(3) The word "institution" shall mean each of the institutions enumerated in G.S. 116‑2.
(4) The word "project" shall mean and shall include any one or more buildings for student housing of any size or type approved by the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina, and the Director of the Budget, and any enlargements or improvements thereof or additions thereto, so approved for the housing of students at either institution, together with the necessary land and equipment. The approval of a project by the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina and the Director of the Budget shall specify a time within which construction contracts shall be awarded. (1957, c. 1131, s. 1; 1963, cc. 421, 422; c. 448, s. 20.1; c. 1158, ss. 1, 11/2; 1965, c. 31, s. 3; 1967, c. 1038; 1969, c. 297, s. 7; c. 388; c. 608, s. 1; c. 801, ss. 2‑4; 1971, c. 1244, s. 16; 1983, c. 577, s. 6.)