Article 58.
§ 106‑714.  Penalties for violation.
(a) Any person adjudged to have violated any provision of this Article or the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  The Attorney General or his representative has concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations under this section.
(b) The Commissioner may apply to the Superior Court for an injunction to restrain and prevent violations of this Article or the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder irrespective of whether there exists an adequate remedy elsewhere at law. (1981, c. 552, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 811; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)