Article 9.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
* * *
a. A sample, suitable in character, composition, and size for statistical analyses, of tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and identification numbers have been removed.
b. An analysis of the fiscal impact of proposed legislation.
(14) To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Subchapter V of this Chapter with the Standards Division of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services when the information is needed to administer the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Act, Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes.
(15) To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Articles 2A, 2C, or 2D of this Chapter with one of the following agencies when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department or the agency:
a. The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
b. The Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Public Safety.
c. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Department of Justice.
c1. The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau of the United States Department of the Treasury.
d. Law enforcement agencies.
e. The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction.
(15a) To furnish to the appropriate local, State, or federal law enforcement agency, including a prosecutorial agency, information concerning the commission of an offense under the jurisdiction of that agency when the Department has initiated a criminal investigation of the taxpayer.
(16) To furnish to the Department of Secretary of State the name, address, tax year end, and account and identification numbers of a corporation liable for corporate income or franchise taxes or of a limited liability company liable for a corporate or a partnership tax return to enable the Secretary of State to notify the corporation or the limited liability company of the annual report filing requirement or that its articles of incorporation or articles of organization or its certificate of authority has been suspended.
(16a) To provide the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association information on self-insurers' premiums as determined under G.S. 105-228.5(b), (b1), and (c) for the purpose of collecting the assessments authorized in G.S. 97-133(a).
(17) To inform the Business License Information Office of the Department of Commerce of the status of an application for a license for which a tax is imposed and of any information needed to process the application.
(18) To furnish to the Office of the State Controller information needed by the State Controller to implement the setoff debt collection program established under G.S. 147-86.25, verify statewide vendor files, or track debtors of the State.
(19) To furnish to the North Carolina Industrial Commission information concerning workers' compensation reported to the Secretary under G.S. 105-163.7.
(20) (See note for expiration date) To furnish to the Environmental Management Commission information concerning whether a person who is requesting certification of a dry-cleaning facility or wholesale distribution facility from the Commission is liable for privilege tax under Article 5D of this Chapter. This subdivision is repealed when Part 6 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes expires.
(21) To exchange information concerning the tax on piped natural gas imposed by Article 5E of this Chapter with the North Carolina Utilities Commission or the Public Staff of that Commission.
(22) To provide the Secretary of Administration pursuant to G.S. 143-59.1 a list of vendors and their affiliates who meet one or more of the conditions of G.S. 105-164.8(b) but refuse to collect the use tax levied under Article 5 of this Chapter on their sales delivered to North Carolina.
(23) To provide public access to a database containing the names and account numbers of taxpayers who are not required to pay sales and use taxes under Article 5 of this Chapter to a retailer because of an exemption or because they are authorized to pay the tax directly to the Department of Revenue.
(24) To furnish the Department of Commerce and the Division of Employment Security a copy of the qualifying information required in G.S. 105-129.7(b) or G.S. 105-129.86(b).
(25) To provide public access to a database containing the names and registration numbers of retailers who are registered to collect sales and use taxes under Article 5 of this Chapter.
(26) To contract for the collection of tax debts pursuant to G.S. 105-243.1.
* * *