Article 9.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
(2) Tax information. - Any information from any source concerning the liability of a taxpayer for a tax, as defined in G.S. 105-228.90. The term includes the following:
a. Information contained on a tax return, a tax report, or an application for a license for which a tax is imposed.
b. Information obtained through an audit of a taxpayer or by correspondence with a taxpayer.
c. Information on whether a taxpayer has filed a tax return or a tax report.
d. A list or other compilation of the names, addresses, social security numbers, or similar information concerning taxpayers.
The term does not include (i) statistics classified so that information about specific taxpayers cannot be identified, (ii) an annual report required to be filed under G.S. 55-16-22 or (iii) the amount of tax refunds paid to a governmental entity listed in G.S. 105-164.14(c) or to a State agency.
(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
(1) To comply with a court order, an administrative law judge's order in a contested tax case, or a law.
(2) Review by the Attorney General or a representative of the Attorney General.
(3) To exchange the following types of information with a tax official of another jurisdiction if the laws of the other jurisdiction allow it to provide similar tax information to a representative of this State:
a. Information to aid the jurisdiction in collecting a tax imposed by this State or the other jurisdiction.
b. Information needed for statistical reports and revenue estimates.
* * *
(7a) To furnish the name and identifying information of motor carriers whose licenses have been revoked to the administrator of a national criminal justice system database that makes the information available only to criminal justice agencies and public safety organizations.
(8) To furnish to the Department of State Treasurer, upon request, the name, address, and account and identification numbers of a taxpayer who may be entitled to property held in the Escheat Fund.
(9) To furnish to the Division of Employment Security the name, address, and account and identification numbers of a taxpayer when the information is requested by the Division in order to fulfill a duty imposed under Article 2 of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes.
(9a) To furnish information to the Division of Employment Security to the extent required for its NC WORKS study of the working poor pursuant to G.S. 108A-29(r). The Division of Employment Security shall use information furnished to it under this subdivision only in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes related to its NC WORKS study. The information that may be furnished under this subdivision is the following with respect to individual income taxpayers, as shown on the North Carolina income tax forms:
a. Name, social security number, spouse's name, spouse's social security number, and county of residence.
b. Filing status and federal personal exemptions.
c. Federal taxable income, additions to federal taxable income, and total of federal taxable income plus additional income.
* * *
(b1) Information Security. - The Secretary shall, consistent with the requirements of this section to maintain secrecy of tax information, determine when, how, and under what conditions the disclosure of tax information authorized by subsection (b) of this section shall be made. The Secretary shall be solely responsible for determining whether information security protections for systems or services that store, process, or transmit State or federal tax information are adequate, and the Secretary is not required to use any systems or services determined to be inadequate.
(c) Punishment. - A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the person committing the violation is an officer or employee, that person shall be dismissed from public office or public employment and may not hold any public office or public employment in this State for five years after the violation. (1939, c. 158, s. 928; 1951, c. 190, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 903, s. 4; c. 1287, s. 13; 1975, c. 19, s. 29; c. 275, s. 7; 1977, c. 657, s. 6; 1979, c. 495; 1983, c. 7; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1004, s. 3; c. 1034, s. 125; 1987, c. 440, s. 4; 1989, c. 628; c. 728, s. 1.47; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 945, s. 15; 1993, c. 485, s. 31; c. 539, s. 712; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 51; c. 24, s. 14(c); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 679, s. 8.4; 1995, c. 17, s. 11; c. 21, s. 2; 1997-118, s. 6; 1997-261, s. 14; 1997-340, s. 2; 1997-392, s. 4.1; 1997-475, s. 6.11; 1998-22, ss. 10, 11; 1998-98, ss. 13.1(b), 20; 1998-139, s. 1; 1998-212, s. 12.27A(o); 1999-219, s. 7.1; 1999-340, s. 8; 1999-341, s. 8; 1999-360, s. 2.1; 1999-438, s. 18; 1999-452, s. 28.1; 2000-120, s. 8; 2000-173, s. 11; 2001-205, s. 1; 2001-380, s.
* * *