Article 9.
§ 105-242.  Warrants for collection of taxes; garnishment and attachment; certificate or judgment for taxes.
(a) Levy and Sale. - If a taxpayer does not pay a tax within 30 days after it is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22, the Secretary may take either of the following actions to collect the tax:
* * *
(2) Issue a warrant to any revenue officer or other employee of the Department charged with the duty to collect taxes, commanding the officer or employee to levy upon and sell the taxpayer's personal property found within the State for the payment of the tax. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the levy upon and sale of personal property by an officer or employee of the Department is subject to and must be conducted in accordance with the laws governing the sale of property levied upon under execution. The Secretary may sell the property levied upon in any county and may advertise the sale in any reasonable manner and for any reasonable period of time to produce an adequate bid for the property. Levy and sale fees, plus actual advertising costs, must be added to and collected in the same manner as taxes. The Secretary is not required to file a report of sale with the clerk of superior court, if the sale is otherwise publicly reported.
(b) Attachment and Garnishment. - Intangible property that belongs to a taxpayer, is owed to a taxpayer, or has been transferred by a taxpayer under circumstances that would permit it to be levied upon if it were tangible property is subject to attachment and garnishment in payment of a tax that is due from the taxpayer and is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22. Intangible personal property includes bank deposits, rent, salaries, wages, property held in the Escheat Fund, and any other property incapable of manual levy or delivery. G.S. 105-242.1 sets out the procedure for attachment and garnishment of intangible property.
A person who is in possession of intangible property that is subject to attachment and garnishment is the garnishee and is liable for the amount the taxpayer owes. The liability applies only to the amount of the taxpayer's property in the garnishee's possession, reduced by any amount the taxpayer owes the garnishee.
The Secretary may submit to a financial institution, as defined in G.S. 53B-2, information that identifies a taxpayer who owes a tax debt that is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22 and the amount of the debt. The Secretary may submit the information on a quarterly basis or, with the agreement of the financial institution, on a more frequent basis. A financial institution that receives the information must determine the amount, if any, of intangible property it holds that belongs to the taxpayer and must inform the Secretary of its determination. The Secretary must reimburse a financial institution for its costs in providing the information, not to exceed the amount payable to the financial institution under G.S. 110-139 for providing information for use in locating a noncustodial parent.
No more than ten percent (10%) of a taxpayer's wages or salary is subject to attachment and garnishment. The wages or salary of an employee of the United States, the State, or a political subdivision of the State are subject to attachment and garnishment.
* * *