Article 9.
§ 105-236.  Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
(a) Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:
(1) Penalty for Bad Checks. - When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to the Department of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Department returns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account 
* * *
(1a) Penalty for Bad Electronic Funds Transfer. - When an electronic funds transfer cannot be completed due to insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the transferor, the Secretary shall assess the transferor a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of the transfer, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). For purposes of this subdivision, in the case of a garnishment payment, the term "transferor" refers to the garnishee.
(1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. - For making a payment of tax in a form other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-237.
(2) Failure to Obtain a License. - For failure to obtain a license before engaging in a business, trade or profession for which a license is required, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount prescribed for the license per month or fraction thereof until paid, not to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount so prescribed, but in any event shall not be less than five dollars ($5.00). In cases in which the taxpayer, after written notification by the Department, fails to obtain a license as required under G.S. 105-113.4I, 105-449.65, or 105-449.131, the Secretary may assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(3) Failure to File Return. - In case of failure to file any return on the date it is due, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent (5%) for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) in aggregate.
(4) (Effective until July 1, 2024 - see note) Failure to Pay Tax When Due. - In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the tax. This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
a. When the amount of tax shown as due on an amended return is paid when the return is filed.
b. When the Secretary proposes an assessment for tax due but not shown on a return and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the later of the following:
1. The date of the notice of proposed assessment of the tax, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
2. The date the proposed assessment becomes collectible under one of the circumstances listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
* * *
(9a) Aid or Assistance. - Any person, pursuant to or in connection with the revenue laws, who willfully aids, assists in, procures, counsels, or advises the preparation, presentation, or filing of a return, affidavit, claim, or any other document that the person knows is fraudulent or false as to any material matter, whether or not the falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present or file the return, affidavit, claim, or other document, is guilty of a felony as follows:
a. If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is an income tax return preparer and the amount of all taxes fraudulently evaded on returns filed in one taxable year is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, the person is guilty of a Class C felony.
b. If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is an income tax return preparer and the amount of all taxes fraudulently evaded on returns filed in one taxable year is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), the person is guilty of a Class F felony.
c. If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is not covered under sub-subdivision a. or b. of this subdivision, the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
(9b) Identity Theft. - A person who knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently utilize that information in a submission to the Department to obtain anything of value, benefit, or advantage for themselves or another is guilty of a Class G felony. If the person whose identifying information is obtained, possessed, or used by another in this manner suffers any adverse financial impact as a proximate result of the offense, then the person who obtained, possessed, or used the identifying information is guilty of a Class F felony. Each person's identity obtained, possessed, or used in this manner shall count as a separate offense. The term "identifying information" as used in this subdivision includes the following:
a. Legal name.
b. Date of birth.
c. Social Security Number.
d. Taxpayer Identification Number.
e. Federal Identification Number.
f. Bank account numbers.
g. Federal or State tax or tax return information.
(10) Penalties Regarding Informational Returns. - The following penalties apply with regard to an informational return or report required by Article 2A, 2C, 4, 4A, 5, 9, 36C, or 36D of this Chapter:
a. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 29A.14(m), effective January 1, 1999.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 38.10(p), effective June 12, 2018.
c. For failure to file with the Secretary by the date the return or report is due, the Secretary shall assess a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) per day, up to a maximum penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
d. For failure to file in the format prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary shall assess a penalty of two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(10a) Filing a Frivolous Return. - If a taxpayer files a frivolous return under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter, the Secretary shall assess a penalty in the amount of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). A frivolous return is a return that meets both of the following requirements:
* * *