Article 9.
§ 105-248.  Purpose of State taxes.
The taxes levied in this Subchapter are for the expenses of the State government, the appropriations to its educational, charitable, and penal institutions, the interest on the debt of the State, the public schools, and other specific appropriations made by law, and shall be collected and paid into the General Fund. (1939, c. 158, s. 919; 1981, c. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, s. 17.)