Article 9.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
* * *
(43) To furnish requested workforce data to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System, as required by G.S. 116E-6. Information furnished to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System shall be provided in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes to facilitate and enable the linkage of student data and workforce data and shall not include information allowing the identification of specific taxpayers.
(44) To furnish the State Budget Director or the Director's designee a sample of tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and identification numbers have been removed that is suitable in character, composition, and size for statistical analyses by the Office of State Budget and Management.
(45) To furnish tax information to the State Chief Information Officer pursuant to G.S. 143B-1385. The use and reporting of individual data may be restricted to only those activities specifically allowed by law when potential fraud or other illegal activity is indicated.
(46) To furnish to a person who provides the State with a bond or irrevocable letter of credit on behalf of a taxpayer the information necessary for the Department to collect on the bond or letter of credit in the case of noncompliance with the tax laws by the taxpayer covered by the bond or letter of credit.
(47) To provide the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission the information required under G.S. 18B-900.
(48) To furnish to the Department of Environmental Quality the name, address, tax year end, and account and identification numbers of an entity liable for severance tax to enable the Secretary of Environmental Quality to notify the entity that the Department of Environmental Quality shall suspend permits of the entity for oil and gas exploration using horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing under G.S. 113-395.
(49) To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Article 8B of this Chapter with the North Carolina Department of Insurance or the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department of Revenue.
(50) To make available a list containing the name, physical address, and account number of entities licensed under Article 2A of this Chapter to all entities licensed under Article 2A of this Chapter.
(51) To exchange information regarding the tax imposed on motor carriers under Article 36B of this Chapter with other jurisdictions that administer the International Fuel Tax Agreement to aid in the administration of the Agreement.
* * *