Article 9.
§ 105-236.  Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
(a) Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:
(1) Penalty for Bad Checks. - When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to the Department of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Department returns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account 
* * *
(1a) Penalty for Bad Electronic Funds Transfer. - When an electronic funds transfer cannot be completed due to insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the transferor, the Secretary shall assess the transferor a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of the transfer, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). For purposes of this subdivision, in the case of a garnishment payment, the term "transferor" refers to the garnishee.
(1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. - For making a payment of tax in a form other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-237.
(2) Failure to Obtain a License. - For failure to obtain a license before engaging in a business, trade or profession for which a license is required, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount prescribed for the license per month or fraction thereof until paid, not to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount so prescribed, but in any event shall not be less than five dollars ($5.00). In cases in which the taxpayer, after written notification by the Department, fails to obtain a license as required under G.S. 105-113.4I, 105-449.65, or 105-449.131, the Secretary may assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(3) Failure to File Return. - In case of failure to file any return on the date it is due, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent (5%) for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) in aggregate.
(4) (Effective until July 1, 2024 - see note) Failure to Pay Tax When Due. - In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the tax. This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
a. When the amount of tax shown as due on an amended return is paid when the return is filed.
b. When the Secretary proposes an assessment for tax due but not shown on a return and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the later of the following:
1. The date of the notice of proposed assessment of the tax, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
* * *
2. The date the proposed assessment becomes collectible under one of the circumstances listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
c. When a taxpayer timely files a consolidated or combined return at the request of the Secretary under Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the latest of the following:
1. The date the return is filed.
2. The date of a notice of proposed assessment based on the return, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
3. The date the Departmental review of the proposed assessment ends as a result of the occurrence of one of the actions listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review.
(5) Negligence. -
a. Finding of negligence. - For negligent failure to comply with any of the provisions to which this Article applies, or rules issued pursuant thereto, without intent to defraud, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the deficiency due to the negligence.
b. Large individual income tax deficiency. - In the case of individual income tax, if a taxpayer understates taxable income, by any means, by an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%) or more of gross income, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the deficiency. For purposes of this subdivision, "gross income" means gross income as defined in section 61 of the Code.
c. Other large tax deficiency. - In the case of a tax other than individual income tax, if a taxpayer understates tax liability by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the deficiency.
d. No double penalty. - If a penalty is assessed under subdivision (6) of this section, no additional penalty for negligence shall be assessed with respect to the same deficiency.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 7(c), effective January 1, 2013, and applicable to estates of decedents dying on or after that date.
f. Consolidated or combined return. - The amount of tax shown as due on a consolidated or combined return filed at the request of the Secretary under Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter is not considered a deficiency and is not subject to this subdivision unless one or more of the following applies:
1. The return is an amended consolidated or combined return that includes the same corporations as the initial consolidated or combined return filed at the request of the Secretary. In this case the deficiency is the extent to which the amount shown as due on the amended return exceeds the amount shown as due on the initial return.
* * *