Article 9.
§ 105-263.  Timely filing of mailed documents and requests for extensions.
(a) Mailed Document. - Sections 7502 and 7503 of the Code govern when a return, report, payment, or any other document that is mailed to the Department is timely filed.
(b) Extension. - The Secretary may extend the time in which a person must file a return with the Secretary. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person must comply with any application requirement set by the Secretary to obtain an extension of time for filing a return. An extension of time for filing a franchise tax return or an income tax return does not extend the time for paying the tax due or the time when a penalty attaches for failure to pay the tax. An extension of time for filing any return other than a franchise tax return or an income tax return extends the time for paying the tax due and the time when a penalty attaches for failure to pay the tax. When an extension of time for filing a return extends the time for paying the tax expected to be due with the return, interest, at the rate established pursuant to G.S. 105-241.21, accrues on the tax due from the original due date of the return to the date the tax is paid.
(c) Automatic Extension. - A person who is granted an automatic extension to file a federal income tax return, including a return of partnership income, is granted an automatic extension to file the corresponding State income tax return and franchise tax return. The person must certify on the State tax return that the person was granted a federal extension. This subsection only applies to extension applications filed by a person with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. This section does not apply to extensions granted under section 7508A of the Code because of a presidentially declared disaster, as allowed under G.S. 105-249.2(b).
(d) Electronic Documents. - The Secretary shall prescribe when a return, report, payment, or any other document that is electronically submitted to the Department is timely filed. (1939, c. 158, s. 932; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1977, c. 1114, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 984, s. 14; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 11; 1997-300, s. 1; 2007-491, s. 44(1)a; 2008-107, s. 28.18(c); 2010-95, s. 10(a); 2012-79, s. 1.8; 2013-414, s. 1(j); 2018-5, s. 38.4(a), 38.10(q); 2022-13, s. 5.5(b).)