SUBCHAPTER IX. APPEAL.
§ 1‑294.  Scope of stay; security limited for fiduciaries.
When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from. The court below may, in its discretion, dispense with or limit the security required, when the appellant is an executor, administrator, trustee, or other person acting in a fiduciary capacity. It may also limit such security to an amount not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), where it would otherwise exceed that sum. (C.C.P., s. 308; Code, s. 558; Rev., s. 602; C.S., s. 655; 2015‑25, s. 2.)