SUBCHAPTER IX. APPEAL.
§ 1‑269.  Certiorari, recordari, and supersedeas.
Writs of certiorari, recordari, and supersedeas are authorized as heretofore in use. The writs of certiorari and recordari, when used as substitutes for an appeal, may issue when ordered upon the applicant filing a written undertaking for the costs only; but the supersedeas, to suspend execution, shall not issue until an undertaking is filed or a deposit made to secure the judgment sought to be vacated, as in cases of appeal where execution is stayed. (1874‑5, c. 109; Code, s. 545; Rev., s. 584; C.S., s. 630.)