GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Passage of Ordinance. – No ordinance defining a service district as provided for in this section shall be finally adopted until it has been passed at two meetings of the city council by majority vote of the voting members present, and no service district shall be defined except by ordinance."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A‑538 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑538.  Extension of service districts.

(a)        Standards. – The city council may by resolution ordinance annex territory to any service district upon finding that:

(1)        The area to be annexed is contiguous to the district, with at least one eighth of the area's aggregate external boundary coincident with the existing boundary of the district;

(2)        That the area to be annexed requires the services of the district.