GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The contract shall specify the purposes for which city moneys are to be used for that service district.

(2)        The contract shall require an appropriate accounting for those moneys at the end of each fiscal year or other appropriate period. The appropriate accounting shall include the name, location, purpose, and amount paid to any person or persons with whom the private agency contracted to perform or complete any purpose for which the city moneys were used for that service district.

...."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A‑537 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑537.  Definition of service districts.

(a)        Standards. – The city council of any city may by resolution ordinance define a service district upon finding that a proposed district is in need of one or more of the services, facilities, or functions listed in G.S. 160A‑536 to a demonstrably greater extent than the remainder of the city.