GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e1)      Passage of Ordinance. – No ordinance annexing territory to a service district as provided for in this section shall be finally adopted until it has been passed at two meetings of the city council by majority vote of the voting members present, and no territory shall be annexed to a service district except by ordinance.

(f)        Historic District Boundaries Extension. – A service district which at the time of its creation had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter may only have its boundaries extended to include territory which has been added to the historic district."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A‑538.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑538.1.  Reduction of service districts.

(a)        Reduction by City Council. – Upon finding that there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract or parcel of land, the city council may by resolution ordinance redefine a service district by removing therefrom any tract or parcel of land which it has determined need no longer be included in said district. The city council shall hold a public hearing before adopting a resolution an ordinance removing any tract or parcel of land from a district.