GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1)      Passage of Ordinance. – No ordinance reducing a service district as provided for in this section shall be finally adopted until it has been passed at two meetings of the city council by majority vote of the voting members present, and no service district shall be reduced except by ordinance.

(c)        Historic District Boundaries Reduction. – A service district which at the time of its creation had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter may only have its boundaries reduced to exclude territory which has been removed from the historic district."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 160A‑539 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑539.  Consolidation of service districts.

(a)        The city council may by resolution ordinance consolidate two or more service districts upon finding that:

(1)        The districts are contiguous or are in a continuous boundary; and

(2)        The services provided in each of the districts are substantially the same; or