GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Effective Date. – The consolidation of service districts shall take effect at the beginning of a fiscal year commencing after passage of the resolution ordinance of consolidation, as determined by the council.

(e)        Passage of Ordinance. – No ordinance consolidating two or more service districts as provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall be finally adopted until it has been passed at two meetings of the city council by majority vote of the voting members present, and no service districts shall be consolidated except by ordinance."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 160A‑541 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑541.  Abolition of service districts.

Upon finding that there is no longer a need for a particular service district, the city council may by resolution ordinance abolish that district. The council shall hold a public hearing before adopting a resolution an ordinance abolishing a district.