GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(4)      The two members of the House of Representatives Two public members provided by subdivision (a)(1)d. of this section shall be appointed by the  General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the two members of the Senatetwo public members provided by subdivision (a)(1)d. of this section shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. These members shall perform the advisory review of the State plan for the General Assembly as permitted by section 206 of the Crime Control Act of 1976 (Public Law 94‑503)."

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 120‑123 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.

No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:

(81)      The North Carolina Longitudinal Data System Board, as established in G.S. 116E‑3.

(82)      The Domestic Violence Commission, as established in Part 10C of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.