GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Uses of a water body shall be determined pursuant to 15A NCAC 2B .0211 through 15A NCAC 2B .0222 (Classifications and Water Quality Standards Applicable to Surface Waters and Wetlands of North Carolina) and 15A NCAC 2B .0300, et seq. (Assignment of Stream Classifications).

(17)      "Total maximum daily load (TMDL) implementation plan" means a written, quantitative plan and analysis for attaining and maintaining water quality standards in all seasons for a specific water body and pollutant."

 

PART III. SEPA EXEMPTION FOR REOCCUPATION OF AN EXISTING BUILDING OR FACILITY

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113A‑12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑12.  Environmental document not required in certain cases.

No environmental document shall be required in connection with:

(7)        The redevelopment or reoccupation of an existing building or facility, so long as any additions to the existing building or facility do not increase the total footprint to more than one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the footprint of the existing building or facility and so long as any new construction does not increase the total footprint to more than one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the footprint of the existing building or facility."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 113A‑8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑8.  Major development projects.

(a)        The governing bodies of all cities, counties, and towns acting individually, or collectively, may by ordinance require any special‑purpose unit of government or private developer of a major development project to submit detailed statements, as defined in G.S. 113A‑4(2), of the impact of such projects for consideration by those governing bodies in matters within their jurisdiction.