GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 113‑169 is repealed.

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 113‑168.2(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Use of Vessels. – The holder of a SCFL is authorized to use only one vessel in a commercial fishing operation at any given time. The Commission may adopt a rule to exempt from this requirement a person in command of a vessel that is auxiliary to a vessel engaged in a pound net operation, long‑haul operation, or beach seine operation, or menhaden operation."

 

PART II. AMEND TERMINAL GROIN CONSTRUCTION LAW

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 113A‑115.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑115.1.  Limitations on erosion control structures.

(a)        As used in this section:

(1)        "Erosion control structure" means a breakwater, bulkhead, groin, jetty, revetment, seawall, or any similar structure.

(1a)      "Estuarine shoreline" means all shorelines that are not ocean shorelines that border estuarine waters as defined in G.S. 113A‑113(b)(2).