GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elderly person older adult or disabled adult is valued at twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), then the offense is a Class H felony.

(3)        If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elderly person older adult or disabled adult is valued at less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), then the offense is a Class I felony."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 53B‑4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"§ 53B‑4.  Access to financial records.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no government authority may have access to a customer's financial record held by a financial institution unless the financial record is described with reasonable specificity and access is sought pursuant to any of the following:

(13)      A subpoena delivered to the financial institution pursuant to G.S. 108A‑116 by (i) a county department of social services director investigating a credible report of financial exploitation of a disabled adult or (ii) a law enforcement agency investigating a credible report of financial exploitation of a disabled adult or older adult."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 53B‑9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53B‑9.  Duty of financial institutions; fee; limitation of liability.

(a)        Upon service of a subpoena or court order pursuant to G.S. 53B‑4(1), (3), (9), or (11) and receipt of certification pursuant to G.S. 53B‑5(5), or upon receipt of a subpoena pursuant to G.S. 53B‑4(13), a financial institution shall locate the financial records requested and prepare to make them available to the government authority seeking access to them. Upon receipt of notice that a customer has challenged the court order or subpoena, the financial institution may suspend its efforts to make the records available until after final disposition of the challenge.

(b)        Upon receipt of access to financial records pursuant to G.S. 53B‑4(1), (3), (9), or (11),(11), or (13), a government authority shall pay the financial institution that provided the financial records a fee for costs directly incurred in assembling and delivering the financial records.