GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-334

HOUSE BILL 802

 

 

AN ACT amending the laws related to landlord and Tenant relationships to shorten the time period required to evict a tenant.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A‑222 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑222.  General trial practice and procedure.

(a)        Trial of a small claim action before a magistrate is without a jury. The rules of evidence applicable in the trial of civil actions generally are observed. At the conclusion of plaintiff's evidence the magistrate may render judgment of dismissal if plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case. If a judgment of dismissal is not rendered the defendant may introduce evidence.