GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall keep the records, and shall include a log with information that provides identification of individual contracts and where the contract documents are located. The Secretary is authorized to require that entities reporting pursuant to G.S. 114-8.39(c) provide additional information that may be required to identify the individual contracts.

(f)         The CMS shall consist of personnel designated by the Secretary and perform other functions as directed by the Secretary that are not inconsistent with this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-52.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-52.1. Board of Awards.Award recommendations; State Purchasing Officer action.

(a)        Award Recommendation. - When the dollar value of a contract to be awarded under Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes exceeds the benchmark established pursuant to G.S. 143-53.1, an award recommendation shall be submitted to the State Purchasing Officer for approval or other action. The State Purchasing Officer shall promptly notify the agency or institution making the recommendation, or for which the purchase is to be made, of the action taken.There is created the Board of Awards. The Board shall consist of three members at a time, appointed by the Chair of the Commission. Members of the Board shall be appointed on a rotating basis from the membership of the Commission and the Council of State. Two out of three members appointed for each meeting of the Board shall constitute a quorum of the Board.

(b)        The Board shall meet weekly as called by the Chair of the Commission, except in weeks when no contracts have been submitted to the Board for review.

(c)        When the dollar value of a contract exceeds the benchmark established either pursuant to G.S. 143 53.1 or G.S. 147 33.101, the Board shall review and make a recommendation on action to be taken by the Secretary of Administration on contracts to be awarded under Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and on contracts to be awarded by the Chief Information Officer under Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes, prior to the awarding of the contract.

(d)        The State Budget Officer shall designate a secretary for the Board.