GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the dollar value of a contract for the purchase, lease, or lease/purchase of goods exceeds the benchmark established by G.S. 143-53.1, the contract shall be reviewed by the Board of Awards State Purchasing Officer pursuant to G.S. 143-52.1 prior to the contract being awarded. After contracts have been awarded, the Secretary of Administration shall certify to the departments, institutions and agencies of the State government the sources of supply and the contract price of the goods so contracted for."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-59(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Reciprocal Preference. - For the purpose only of determining the low bidder on all contracts for equipment, materials, supplies, and services valued over twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), a percent of increase shall be added to a bid of a nonresident bidder that is equal to the percent of increase, if any, that the state in which the bidder is a resident adds to bids from bidders who do not reside in that state. Any amount due under a contract awarded to a nonresident bidder shall not be increased by the amount of the increase added by this subsection. On or before January 1 of each year, the Secretary of Administration shall electronically publish a list of states that give preference to in-State bidders and the amount of the percent increase added to out-of-state bids. All departments, institutions, and agencies of the State shall use this list when evaluating bids. If the reciprocal preference causes the nonresident bidder to no longer be the lowest bidder, the Secretary of Administration may, after consultation with the Board of Awards, may waive the reciprocal preference. In determining whether to waive the reciprocal preference, the Secretary of Administration and the Board of Awards shall consider factors that include competition, price, product origination, and available resources."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 143-318.18(10) is repealed.