GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Legislative Services Officer and the Director of Fiscal Research shall be provided with a copy of all reports, memoranda, and other informational material which are distributed to the members of the Board or Council; these reports, memoranda and materials shall be delivered to the Legislative Services Officer and the Director of Fiscal Research at the same time that they are distributed to the members of the Board or Council."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-52(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Secretary of Administration shall compile and consolidate all such estimates of goods and services needed and required by State departments, institutions and agencies to determine the total requirements of any given commodity. Where such the total requirements will involve an expenditure in excess of the expenditure benchmark established under the provisions of G.S. 143-53.1 and where the competitive bidding procedure is employed as hereinafter provided, sealed bids shall be solicited by advertisement in a newspaper widely distributed in this State or through electronic means, or both, as determined by the Secretary to be most advantageous, at least once and at least 10 days prior to the date designated for opening. Except as otherwise provided under this Article, contracts for the purchase of goods and services shall be based on competitive bids and suitable means authorized by the Secretary as provided in G.S. 143-49. The acceptance of bid(s) most advantageous to the State shall be determined upon consideration of the following criteria: prices offered; best value, as the term is defined in G.S. 143-135.9(a)(1); the quality of the articles offered; the general reputation and performance capabilities of the bidders; the substantial conformity with the specifications and other conditions set forth in the request for bids; the suitability of the articles for the intended use; the personal or related services needed; the transportation charges; the date or dates of delivery and performance; and such other factor(s) deemed pertinent or peculiar to the purchase in question, which if controlling shall be made a matter of record. Competitive bids on such contracts shall be received in accordance with rules and regulations to be adopted by the Secretary of Administration, which rules and regulations shall prescribe for the manner, time and place for proper advertisement for such bids, the time and place when bids will be received, the articles for which such bids are to be submitted and the specifications prescribed for