GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include the amount of the award, the contract term, the award recipient, the using agency, and a short description of the nature of the award.

(1)        For contract awards greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), to the Cochairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology on a monthly basis.

(2)        For all contract awards outside the established purchasing system, to the Secretary of the Department of Administration on a quarterly basis."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 116-13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The power and authority granted to the Board of Governors with regard to the acquisition, operation, maintenance and disposition of real and personal property and services shall be subject to, and exercised in accordance with, the provisions of Chapters 143 and 146 of the General Statutes and related sections of the North Carolina Administrative Code, except when a purchase is being made that is not covered by a State term contract and either:

(1)        The funds used to procure personal property or services are not moneys appropriated from the General Fund or received as tuition or, in the case of multiple fund sources, moneys appropriated from the General Fund or received as tuition do not exceed thirty percent (30%) of the total funds; or

(2)        The funds used to procure personal property or services are contract and grant funds or, in the case of multiple fund sources, the contract and grant funds exceed fifty percent (50%) of the total funds.

When a special responsibility constituent institution makes a purchase under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, the requirements of Chapter 143, Article 3 shall apply, except the approval or oversight of the Secretary of Administration, Administration or the State Purchasing Officer, or the Board of Awards Officer shall not be is not required, regardless of dollar value."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 120-36.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-36.6.  Legislative Fiscal Research staff participation.