GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, or to a motion filed pursuant to G.S. 1C-1602 or G.S. 1C-1603."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing requiring a notice of hearing and containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, or to a motion filed pursuant to G.S. 1C-1602 or G.S. 1C-1603."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice: