GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-37.1(c), as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2013-159, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Except as otherwise provided in rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of North Carolina pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, this procedure shall be employed in all civil actions in district court,where claims do not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), unless all parties to the action waive arbitration under this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of one hundred eighty dollars ($180.00) in the superior court, except that if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3,  an additional one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be paid upon its assignment,court and the sum of one hundred thirty dollars ($130.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be eighty dollars ($80.00). If a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3, upon assignment the party filing the notice of designation pursuant to G.S. 7A-45.4 or the motion for complex business designation shall pay an additional one thousand dollars ($1,000) for support of the General Court of Justice; if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3 by a court on its own motion, upon assignment the plaintiff shall pay an additional one thousand dollars ($1,000) for support of the General Court of Justice. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7A-305(a5) reads as rewritten:

"(a5)     In every civil action in the superior or district court wherein a party files a pleading containing one or more counterclaims counterclaims, third-party complaints, or cross-claims, except for counterclaim and cross-claim actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes for which costs are assessed pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, the following shall be assessed:

(1)        For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the municipality providing the facilities in which the judgment is rendered. If a municipality does not provide the facilities in which the judgment is rendered, the sum is to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered. Funds derived from the facilities' fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions as facilities' fees assessed in criminal actions.

(2)        For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund.

(3)        For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of one hundred eighty dollars ($180.00) in the superior court, except that if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3, an additional one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be paid upon its assignment, filing fees shall be collected and disbursed in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, and the sum of one hundred thirty dollars ($130.00) in the district court, except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate, the sum shall be eighty dollars ($80.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 7A-305(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, to a motion filed pursuant to G.S. 1C-1602 or G.S. 1C-1603, or to a motion filed by a child support enforcement agency established pursuant to Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk.