GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)       The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(21)      In civil matters, except in actions commenced or prosecuted by a child support enforcement agency established pursuant to Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act, all alias and pluries summons issued and all endorsements issued on an original summons............................................................................................................... $15.00."

SECTION 4.(e)  Section 66.1 of Session Law 2011-391 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7A-317 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-317.  Counties and municipalities not required to advance certain fees. costs and fees.

(a)        Counties and municipalities are required to advance pay all costs except for the following: and fees due to the court at the time of filing. The clerk of superior court may consent to allow the county or municipality to pay all costs and fees within 45 days of the date of the filing of any action in lieu of paying costs and fees at the time of filing.

(1)        The facilities fee.

(2)        The General Court of Justice fee.

(3)        The miscellaneous fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-308 in child support actions, child abuse actions, and other actions filed by the department of social services.

(4)        The civil process fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-311.

(b)        The clerk of superior court shall withhold all facilities fees due to be remitted to a county or municipality when the county or municipality does not pay costs and fees due to the court within 90 days of the date of filing any action."

SECTION 6.  Notwithstanding the effective date provided for by Section 11 of S.L. 2012-146, effective on the date this act becomes law, all amounts assessed or collected in criminal matters shall be disbursed in accordance with G.S. 15A-1343(b), as amended by Section 4 of S.L. 2012-146.