GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing requiring a notice of hearing and containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, or to a motion filed pursuant to G.S. 1C-1602 or G.S. 1C-1603."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(21)      In civil matters, except in actions commenced or prosecuted by a child support enforcement agency established pursuant to Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act, all alias and pluries summons issued and all endorsements issued on an original summons............................................................................................................... $15.00."

SECTION 4.(e)  Section 66.1 of Session Law 2011-391 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7A-317 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-317.  Counties and municipalities not required to advance certain fees. costs and fees.