GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 7A-305(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, to a motion filed pursuant to G.S. 1C-1602 or G.S. 1C-1603, or to a motion filed by a child support enforcement agency established pursuant to Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, or to a motion filed pursuant to G.S. 1C-1602 or G.S. 1C-1603."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten: