GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-225

HOUSE BILL 343

 

 

AN ACT to eliminate arbitration caps in district court, to make clarifications to court fees, to amend the motion fee exemption, to require counties and municipalities to advance fees, to provide priority for the payment of criminal costs and fees, and to remove the sunset on changes to certain fees collected by register of deeds.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-37.1(c), as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2013-159, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Except as otherwise provided in rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of North Carolina pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, this procedure shall be employed in all civil actions in district court,where claims do not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), unless all parties to the action waive arbitration under this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten: