GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-203

HOUSE BILL 891

 

 

AN ACT to allow the district attorney to petition the court to freeze the assets of a defendant charged with financial exploitation of an elder adult or disabled adult and to establish a procedure to petition for the freezing or seizure of THE DEFENDANT'S assets.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-112.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       If a person is charged with a violation of this section that involves funds, assets, or property valued at more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), the district attorney may file a petition in the pending criminal proceeding before the court with jurisdiction over the pending charges to freeze the funds, assets, or property of the defendant in an amount up to one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the alleged value of funds, assets, or property in the defendant's pending criminal proceeding for purposes of restitution to the victim. The standard of proof required to freeze the defendant's funds, assets, or property shall be by clear and convincing evidence. The procedure for petitioning the court under this subsection shall be governed by G.S. 14-112.3."

SECTION 2.  Article 19 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 14-112.3.  Asset freeze or seizure; proceeding.