GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-143

SENATE BILL 36

 

 

AN ACT to make certain technical, clarifying, and conforming changes to the administrative procedure act, as recommended by the joint legislative administrative procedure oversight committee.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 150B-21.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Notice of Text. - A notice of the proposed text of a rule must include all of the following:

(1)        The text of the proposed rule.

(2)        A short explanation of the reason for the proposed rule and a link to the agency's Web site containing the information required by G.S. 150B-19.1(c). rule.

(2a)      A link to the agency's Web site containing the information required by G.S. 150B-19.1(c).

(3)        A citation to the law that gives the agency the authority to adopt the rule.

(4)        The proposed effective date of the rule.

(5)        The date, time, and place of any public hearing scheduled on the rule.

(6)        Instructions on how a person may demand a public hearing on a proposed rule if the notice does not schedule a public hearing on the proposed rule and subsection (e) of this section requires the agency to hold a public hearing on the proposed rule when requested to do so.

(7)        The period of time during which and the person within the agency to whom written comments may be submitted on the proposed rule.

(8)        If a fiscal note has been prepared for the rule, a statement that a copy of the fiscal note can be obtained from the agency.

(9)        The procedure by which a person can object to a proposed rule and the requirements for subjecting a proposed rule to the legislative review process."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 150B-19.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Each agency subject to this Article shall post on its Web site, no later than the publication date of the notice of text in the North Carolina Register, all of the following:

(1)        The text of a proposed rule.