GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        The period of time during which and the person within the agency to whom written comments may be submitted on the proposed rule.

(8)        If a fiscal note has been prepared for the rule, a statement that a copy of the fiscal note can be obtained from the agency.

(9)        The procedure by which a person can object to a proposed rule and the requirements for subjecting a proposed rule to the legislative review process."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 150B-19.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Each agency subject to this Article shall post on its Web site, no later than the publication date of the notice of text in the North Carolina Register, all of the following:

(1)        The text of a proposed rule.

(2)        An explanation of the proposed rule and the reason for the proposed rule.

(3)        The federal certification required by subsection (g) of this section.

(4)        Instructions on how and where to submit oral or written comments on the proposed rule.rule, including a description of the procedure by which a person can object to a proposed rule and subject the proposed rule to legislative review.

(5)        Any fiscal note that has been prepared for the proposed rule.

If an agency proposes any change to a rule or fiscal note prior to the date it proposes to adopt a rule, the agency shall publish the proposed change on its Web site as soon as practicable after the change is drafted. If an agency's staff proposes any such change to be presented to the rule-making agency, the staff shall publish the proposed change on the agency's Web site as soon as practicable after the change is drafted."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 150B-21.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.7.  Effect of transfer of duties or termination of agency on rules.