GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        Omit from the published rule a map, a diagram, an illustration, a chart, or other graphic material, if the Codifier of Rules determines that the Office of Administrative Hearings does not have the capability to publish the material or that publication of the material is not practicable. When the Codifier of Rules omits graphic material from the published rule, the Codifier must insert a reference to the omitted material and information on how to obtain a copy of the omitted material."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 150B-45(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Procedure. - To obtain judicial review of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision. The petition must be filed as follows:

(1)        Contested tax cases. - A petition for review of a final decision in a contested tax case arising under G.S. 105-241.15 must be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County.

(2)        Other final decisions. - A petition for review of any other final decision under this Article must be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of the county where the person aggrieved by the administrative decision resides.resides, or in the case of a person residing outside the State, in the county where the contested case which resulted in the final decision was filed."


SECTION 5.  Section 4 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2013, and applies to petitions for judicial review filed on or after that date. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of June, 2013.