GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The agency that adopted the rule shall notify the Codifier of Rules that the rule is repealed pursuant to this subsection.

(c)        The Director of Fiscal Research of the General Assembly must notify the Codifier of Rules when a rule is repealed under this section.When notified of a rule repealed under this section, the Codifier of Rules must enter the repeal of the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 150B-21.20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Authority. - After consulting with the agency that adopted the rule, the Codifier of Rules may revise the form of a rule submitted for inclusion in the North Carolina Administrative Code within 10 business days after the rule is submitted to do one or more of the following:

(1)        Rearrange the order of the rule in the Code or the order of the subsections, subdivisions, or other subparts of the rule.

(2)        Provide a catch line or heading for the rule or revise the catch line or heading of the rule.

(3)        Reletter or renumber the rule or the subparts of the rule in accordance with a uniform system.

(4)        Rearrange definitions and lists.

(5)        Make other changes in arrangement or in form that do not change the substance of the rule and are necessary or desirable for a clear and orderly arrangement of the rule.

(6)        Omit from the published rule a map, a diagram, an illustration, a chart, or other graphic material, if the Codifier of Rules determines that the Office of Administrative Hearings does not have the capability to publish the material or that publication of the material is not practicable. When the Codifier of Rules omits graphic material from the published rule, the Codifier must insert a reference to the omitted material and information on how to obtain a copy of the omitted material."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 150B-45(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Procedure. - To obtain judicial review of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision.