GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] TheRule 4(j1) is required, the cost of the service by publication shall be advanced by the petitioner and may be charged as court costs as the court may direct.

If the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker is served as herein provided and fails without reasonable cause to appear and to bring the juvenile before the court, the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker may be proceeded against as for contempt of court."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7B-505 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-505.  Place ofPlacement while in nonsecure custody.

(a)        A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or a person designated in the order for temporary residential placement in:

(1)        A licensed foster home or a home otherwise authorized by law to provide such care; or

(2)        A facility operated by the department of social services; or

(3)        Any other home or facility, including a relative's home approved by the court and designated in the order.

(b)        In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.

(c)        If the court does not place the juvenile with a relative, the court may consider whether nonrelative kin is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. Nonrelative kin is an individual having a substantial relationship with the juvenile. In the case of a juvenile member of a State-recognized tribe as set forth in G.S. 143B-407(a), nonrelative kin also includes any member of a State-recognized tribe or a member of a federally recognized tribe, whether or not there is a substantial relationship with the juvenile. The court may order the Department to notify the juvenile's State-recognized tribe of the need for nonsecure custody for the purpose of locating relatives or nonrelative kin for placement. The court may order placement of the juvenile with nonrelative kin if the court finds the placement is in the juvenile's best interests.