GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Assisting the parent and the parent's counsel, if requested by the parent's counsel, to ensure that the parent's procedural due process requirements are met.

(f)         The fees of a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to this section shall be borne by the Office of Indigent Defense Services when the court finds that the respondent is indigent. In other cases, the fees of the court-appointed guardian ad litem shall be a proper charge against the respondent if the respondent does not secure private legal counsel."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 7B-1106 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a2)     If an attorney has been appointed for a respondent pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 and has not been relieved of responsibility, a copy of all pleadings and other papers required to be served on the respondent shall be served on the respondent's attorney pursuant to procedures established under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 7B-1109(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court shall inquire whether the juvenile's parents are present at the hearing and, if so, whether they are represented by counsel.