GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a juvenile court case concludes with an adjudication of abuse or neglect and a determination that the individual has abused or seriously neglected a juvenile and is a responsible individual, the director shall place that individual's name on the responsible individuals list, consistent with the court's order.proceeding."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 7B-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-400.  Venue.

(a)        A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the juvenile resides or is present. Notwithstanding G.S. 153A-257, the absence of a juvenile from the juvenile's home pursuant to a protection plan during an assessment or the provision of case management services by a department of social services shall not change the original venue if it subsequently becomes necessary to file a juvenile petition.

(b)        When the director in one county conducts an assessment pursuant to G.S. 7B-302 in another county because a conflict of interest exists, the director in the county conducting the assessment may file a resulting petition in either county.