GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-200(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court shall have jurisdiction over the parent or guardianparent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of a juvenile who has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, as provided by G.S. 7B-904, provided the parent or guardianparent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker has (i) been properly served with summons pursuant to G.S. 7B-406.G.S. 7B-406, (ii) waived service of process, or (iii) automatically become a party pursuant to G.S. 7B-401.1(c) or (d)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-311(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall also maintain a list of responsible individuals. The Department may provide information from this list to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children. The name of an individual who has been identified as a responsible individual shall be placed on the responsible individuals list only after one of the following:

(2)        The court determines that the individual is a responsible individual as a result of a hearing either:on the individual's petition for judicial review.

a.         On the individual's petition for judicial review; or

b.         On a juvenile petition that alleges and seeks a determination that the individual is a responsible person.

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-320 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-320.  Notification to individual determined to be a responsible individual.