GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.  G.S. 7B-805 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-805.  Quantum of proof in adjudicatory hearing.

The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Allegations in a petition alleging that a respondent is a responsible individual who has abused or seriously neglected a juvenile shall be proved by a preponderance of the evidence."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 7B-807 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-807.  Adjudication.

(a)        If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state. A record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them. If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice, and if the juvenile is in nonsecure custody, the juvenile shall be released to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.

(a1)      After an adjudication that a juvenile is abused or neglected, if the petition alleges and the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a respondent has abused or seriously neglected a juvenile and is a responsible individual, the court shall order the placement of that