GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         That thereThere is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding; andproceeding.

b.         That atAt least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile's placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile, though this finding is not required if the court is awarding custody to a parent or to a person with whom the child was living when the juvenile petition was filed."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 7B-1000(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile. Notwithstanding the provision of this subsection, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with G.S. 7B-907 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b)."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 7B-1001 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1001.  Right to appeal.

(a)        In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals.