GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        A clear description of the actions the individual must take to seek judicial review of the director's determination.

(d)        In addition to the notice, the director shall provide the individual with a copy of a petition for judicial review form and instructions for how to file and serve the petition.form."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-323 reads as rewritten:

"…

(a1)      If the director cannot show that the individual has received actual notice, the director shall not place the individual on the responsible individuals list until an ex parte hearing is held at which a district court judge determines that the director made diligent efforts to find the individual. A finding that the individual is evading service is relevant to the determination that the director made diligent efforts.

(b)        The clerk of court shall maintain a separate docket for judicial review actions. Upon the filing of a petition for judicial review, the clerk shall calendar the matter for hearing within 15 45 days from the date the petition is filed at a session of district court hearing juvenile matters or, if there is no such session, at the next session of juvenile court. The clerk shall send notice of the hearing to the petitioner and to the director who determined the abuse or serious neglect and identified the individual as a responsible individual. Upon the request of a party, the court shall close the hearing to all persons, except officers of the court, the parties, and their witnesses. At the hearing, the director shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the abuse or serious neglect and the identification of the individual seeking judicial review as a responsible individual. The hearing shall be before a judge without a jury. The rules of evidence applicable in civil cases shall apply. However, the court, in its discretion, may permit the admission of any reliable and relevant evidence if the general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by its admission.

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7B-324 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-324.  Persons ineligible to petition for judicial review; stay of judicial review proceeding pending juvenile court case.review.