GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        If the petition is filed in a county other than the county of the juvenile's residence, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the petition and any notices of hearing to the director of the department of social services in the county of the juvenile's residence."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-406 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-406.  Issuance of summons.

(a)        Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretakereach party named in the petition, except the juvenile, requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons. No summons is required for any person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the juvenile. A copy of the petition shall be attached to each summons. Service of the summons shall be completed as provided in G.S. 7B-407, but the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under a disability even though the parent is a minor.

(b)        A summons shall be on a printed form supplied by the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall include each of the following:

(1)        Notice of the nature of the proceeding.

(2)        Notice of any right to counsel and information about how to a parent may seek the appointment of counsel prior to a hearing.hearing if provisional counsel is not identified.

(2a)      Notice that, if the petition alleges and the court determines that the respondent is a responsible individual, the respondent's name will be placed on the responsible individuals list as provided in G.S. 7B-311, and that the Department of Health and Human Services may provide information from the list to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children.

(3)        Notice that, if the court determines at the hearing that the allegations of the petition are true, the court will conduct a dispositional hearing to consider the needs of the juvenile and enter an order designed to meet those needs and the objectives of the State.

(4)        Notice that the dispositional order or a subsequent order:

a.         May remove the juvenile from the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian.

b.