GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (18b)    Return home or reunification. - Placement of the juvenile in the home of either parent or placement of the juvenile in the home of a guardian or custodian from whose home the child was removed by court order.

(20)      Shelter care. - The temporary care of a juvenile in a physically unrestricting facility pending court disposition.

The singular includes the plural, the masculine singular includes the feminine singular and masculine and feminine plural unless otherwise specified."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-200(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court shall have jurisdiction over the parent or guardianparent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of a juvenile who has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, as provided by G.S. 7B-904, provided the parent or guardianparent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker has (i) been properly served with summons pursuant to G.S. 7B-406.G.S. 7B-406, (ii) waived service of process, or (iii) automatically become a party pursuant to G.S. 7B-401.1(c) or (d)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-311(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall also maintain a list of responsible individuals.