GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 4.         There will be no substantial change in the permitted activity.

(2)        The permit holder shall comply with all terms and conditions of the permit until such time as the permit is transferred.

(3)        The successor-owner shall comply with all terms and conditions of the permit once the permit has been transferred.

(4)        Notwithstanding changes to law made after the original issuance of the permit, the Department may not impose new or different terms and conditions in the permit without the prior express consent of the successor-owner.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.

(d3)      The Department may transfer a permit issued pursuant to subsection (d) of this section without the consent of the permit holder to a successor-owner of the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur as provided in this subsection.

(1)        The Department may transfer a permit if all of the following conditions are met:

a.         The successor-owner of the property submits to the Department a written request for the transfer of the permit.

b.         The Department finds all of the following:

1.         The permit holder is one of the following:

I.          A natural person who is deceased.

II.         A partnership, limited liability corporation, corporation, or any other business association that has been dissolved.

III.       A person who has been lawfully and finally divested of title to the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur.

IV.       A person who has sold the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur.

2.         The successor-owner holds title to the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur.

3.         The successor-owner is the sole claimant of the right to engage in the permitted activity.

4.         There will be no substantial change in the permitted activity.

(2)        The permit holder shall comply with all terms and conditions of the permit until such time as the permit is transferred.

(3)        The successor-owner shall comply with all terms and conditions of the permit once the permit has been transferred.

(4)        Notwithstanding changes to law made after the original issuance of the permit, the Department may not impose new or different terms and conditions in the permit without the prior express consent of the successor-owner.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113A-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-54.1.  Approval of erosion control plans.