GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each registration certificate shall expire on October 31 of the year next following the date of issuance."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 95-130(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)    Any employee or representative of employees who believes that any period of time fixed in the citation given to his employer for correction of a violation is unreasonable has the right to contest such time for correction by filing a written and signed notice within 20 15 working days from the date the citation is posted within the establishment."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 95-242 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The Commissioner may reopen an investigation under this Article for good cause shown within 30 days of receipt of the right-to-sue letter. If an investigation is reopened pursuant to this section, the 90­day time limit set forth in G.S. 95-243(b) shall not commence until the new investigation is complete and either a new right-to-sue letter is issued or the Commissioner notifies the parties in writing that conciliation efforts have failed."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 95-242(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       An employee may make a written request to the Commissioner for a right-to-sue letter after 180 90 days following the filing of a complaint if the Commissioner has not issued a notice of conciliation failure and has not commenced an action pursuant to G.S. 95-242."

SECTION 11.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 2011.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton