GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost contract for any purpose. For purposes of this provision, "cost plus percentage of cost contract" is defined as a contract under which the contractor receives payment for indeterminate costs plus a stated percentage or amount of profit based upon such costs. This provision shall not apply to Commission contracts that require costs to be predetermined and approved by the Commission and a total not to exceed the amount specified in each contract to be paid to the contractor."

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 53-320(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commissioner may enter into agreements with any bank supervisory agency supervising (i) a State trust institution engaging in trust business outside this State or (ii) an out-of-state trust institution maintaining a trust office or representative trust office in this State to engage the services of the agency's examiners at a reasonable rate of compensation or to provide the services of the Commissioner's examiners to the agency at a reasonable rate of compensation. Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes does not apply to agreements authorized by this subsection. However, the Commissioner shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term agreements or contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all agreements or contracts to be awarded by the Commissioner under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Commissioner may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the agreement or contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(c)  G.S. 53-326(d) reads as rewritten: