GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(o)  G.S. 108A-55(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Payments shall be made only to intermediate care facilities, hospitals and nursing homes licensed and approved under the laws of the State of North Carolina or under the laws of another state, or to pharmacies, physicians, dentists, optometrists or other providers of health-related services authorized by the Department. Payments may also be made to such fiscal intermediaries and to the capitation or prepaid health service contractors as may be authorized by the Department. Arrangements under which payments are made to capitation or prepaid health services contracts are not subject to the provisions of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes or of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. However, the Department shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all agreements or contracts to be awarded by the Department under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Department may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Department shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(p)  G.S. 114-8.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-8.3.  Attorney General to review certain contracts.