GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a), and G.S. 116-40.5(a).

(2)        Colleges or universities which are licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116-15 and which employ company police officers commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E or Chapter 74G of the General Statutes.

(3)        Butner Public Safety."

SECTION 11.  Unless otherwise provided, Part I of this act is effective when it becomes law.

PART II. OTHER CHANGES

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 7B-602(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right. When a petition is filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall appoint provisional counsel for each parent named in the petition in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services and shall indicate the appointment on the juvenile summons or attached notice. At the first hearing, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent:

(1)        Does not appear at the hearing;

(2)        Does not qualify for court-appointed counsel;

(3)        Has retained counsel; or

(4)        Waives the right to counsel.

The court shall confirm the appointment of counsel if subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection are not applicable to the respondent parent.

The court may reconsider a parent's eligibility and desire for appointed counsel at any stage of the proceeding."

SECTION 12.(b)  G.S. 7B-1110.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right. The fees of appointed counsel shall be borne by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.