GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(k)  G.S. 63A-24(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes does not apply to contracts for services listed in 49 U.S.C. § 2210(a)(16) or contracts for special user projects. That Article also does not apply to other contracts for projects, but, with respect to these other contracts, the powers and duties established in that Article shall be exercised by the Authority and the Secretary of Administration, and other State officers, employees, or agencies shall have no duties or responsibilities concerning the contracts. However, the Authority shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subdivision to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee