GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nonerasable, computer-readable storage media shall not may be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132-8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121-5(d), except to the extent expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department. G.S. 121-5(d)."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 8-45.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of this section shall apply to records stored on any form of permanent, computer-readable media, such as a CD-ROM, if the medium is not subject to erasure or alteration. Nonerasable, computer-readable storage media shall not may be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132-8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121-5(d), except to the extent expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department. G.S. 121-5(d)."

SECTION 13.(d)  G.S. 153A-436(f) reads as rewritten: