GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(v)  G.S. 143-48.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The Department of Health and Human Services shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for a capitation arrangement or prepaid health services, as defined by this section, that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all agreements or contracts to be awarded by the Department under this section a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Department may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Department shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(w)  G.S. 143-49 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-49.  Powers and duties of Secretary.