GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Transportation shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose. The Department of Transportation is encouraged to solicit proposals when contracts are entered into with private firms when it is in the public interest to do so."

SECTION 15.(u)  G.S. 136-89.194(g)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. The Authority may use the services of the Department of Administration in procuring goods and services that are not specific to establishing and operating a toll revenue system. However, the Authority shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subdivision to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and, (ii) include in all proposed contracts to be awarded by the Authority under this subdivision a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Authority may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Authority shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(v)  G.S. 143-48.1(c) reads as rewritten: