GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(n)  G.S. 89F-5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Board may employ the necessary personnel for the performance of its functions and shall fix their compensation within the limits of funds available to the Board. The Board may procure personal property in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. The Board shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all contracts to be awarded by the Board under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Board may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Board shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(o)  G.S. 108A-55(b) reads as rewritten: