GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(t)  G.S. 136-28.1(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       The Department of Transportation may enter into contracts for applied research and experimental work without soliciting bids or proposals; provided, however, that if the research or work is for the purpose of testing equipment, materials, or supplies, the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply. However, the Department of Transportation shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all proposed contracts to be awarded by the Department of Transportation under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Department of Transportation may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Department of Transportation shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose. The Department of Transportation is encouraged to solicit proposals when contracts are entered into with private firms when it is in the public interest to do so."

SECTION 15.(u)  G.S. 136-89.194(g)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.