GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In exercising its discretion, the Commission or Director shall consider whether any proximate cause exists between the injury and the misdemeanor or contributory misconduct, when applicable. The Director or Commission shall deny claims when it finds upon a finding that there was contributory misconduct that is a proximate cause of becoming a victim. However, contributory misconduct that is not a proximate cause of becoming a victim shall not lead to an automatic denial of a claim."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 19A-62(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)        Use. - The revenue in the Account shall be used by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as follows:

(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 2010-31, s. 11.4(c), effective October 1, 2010.

(2)        Up to twenty percent (20%) may be used to develop and implement the statewide education program component of the Spay/Neuter Program established in G.S. 19A-61(a).G.S. 19A-61(1).

(3)        Up to twenty percent (20%) of the money in the Account may be used to defray the costs of administering the Spay/Neuter Program established in this Article.

(4)        Funds remaining after deductions for the education program and administrative expenses shall be distributed quarterly to eligible counties and cities seeking reimbursement for reduced-cost spay/neuter surgeries performed during the previous calendar year. A county or city is ineligible to receive funds under this subdivision unless it requires the owner to show proof of rabies vaccination at the time of the procedure or, if none, require vaccination at the time of the procedure."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 28A-13-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A-13-6.  Exercise of powers of joint personal representatives by one or more than one.

(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 2005-192, s. 5, effective January 1, 2006.