GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)        Except as provided in G.S. 143-318.11, 143-318.14A, 143-318.15, and 143-318.18, each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 153A-320 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-320.  Territorial jurisdiction.

Each of the powers granted to counties by this Article, by Chapter 157A, and by Chapter 160A, Article 19 Article and by Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes may be exercised throughout the county except as otherwise provided in G.S. 160A-360."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 160A-288.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For the purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a municipal police department:

(1)        Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a), and G.S. 116-40.5(a).

(2)        Colleges or universities which are licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116-15 and which employ company police officers commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E or Chapter 74G of the General Statutes.

(3)        Butner Public Safety."

SECTION 11.  Unless otherwise provided, Part I of this act is effective when it becomes law.

PART II. OTHER CHANGES

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 7B-602(a) reads as rewritten: