GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(g)  G.S. 58-33-30(e) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-33-30.  License requirements.

(e)        Examination.

(4)        The answers of the applicant to the examination shall be provided by the applicant under the Commissioner's supervision. The Commissioner shall give examinations at such times and places within this State as the Commissioner considers necessary reasonably to serve the convenience of both the Commissioner and applicants: Provided that the Commissioner may contract directly with persons for the processing of examination application forms and for the administration and grading of the examinations required by this section; the Commissioner may charge a reasonable fee in addition to the registration fee charged under G.S. 58-33-125, to offset the cost of the examination contract authorized by this subsection; and such contracts shall not be subject to Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. However, the Commissioner shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term agreements or contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subdivision to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all contracts to be awarded by the Commissioner under this subdivision a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Commissioner may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost contract for any purpose.

(5)        The Commissioner shall collect in advance the examination and registration fees provided in G.S. 58-33-125 and in subsection (4) of this section. The Commissioner shall make or cause to be made available to all applicants, for a reasonable fee to offset the costs of production, materials that he considers necessary for the applicants' proper preparation for examinations.