GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         No personal representative shall be relieved of liability on his or her bond or otherwise by entering into any agreement under this section."

SECTION 5.(b)  If Senate Bill 432, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, this section is repealed on the effective date of that act.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 28A-15-9.1 and G.S. 28A-21-3.1 are repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-70-155(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)        The only evidence sufficient to establish the amount and nature of the debt shall be properly authenticated business records that satisfy the requirements of Rule 803(b) Rule 803(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence. The authenticated business records shall include at least all of the following items:

(1)        The original account number.

(2)        The original creditor.

(3)        The amount of the original debt.

(4)        An itemization of charges and fees claimed to be owed.

(5)        The original charge-off balance, or, if the balance has not been charged off, an explanation of how the balance was calculated.

(6)        An itemization of post charge-off additions, where applicable.

(7)        The date of last payment.

(8)        The amount of interest claimed and the basis for the interest charged."  

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-318.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-318.10.  All official meetings of public bodies open to the public.