GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Funds remaining after deductions for the education program and administrative expenses shall be distributed quarterly to eligible counties and cities seeking reimbursement for reduced-cost spay/neuter surgeries performed during the previous calendar year. A county or city is ineligible to receive funds under this subdivision unless it requires the owner to show proof of rabies vaccination at the time of the procedure or, if none, require vaccination at the time of the procedure."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 28A-13-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A-13-6.  Exercise of powers of joint personal representatives by one or more than one.

(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 2005-192, s. 5, effective January 1, 2006.

(b)        If a will expressly makes provision for the execution of any of the powers of personal representatives by all of them or by any one or more of them, the provisions of the will govern.

(c)        Repealed by Session Laws 2005-192, s. 5, effective January 1, 2006.

(c1)      If there is no governing provision in the will, personal representatives may, by written agreement signed by all of them and filed with and approved by the clerk of superior court of the county in which the personal representatives qualified, provide that any designated one or more of the personal representatives may exercise one or more of the following powers:

(1)        Establish and maintain bank accounts for the trust estate and issue checks for the estate.

(2)        Maintain inventories, accountings, and income and expense records of the estate.

(3)        Enter any safety deposit box rented by the estate.

(4)        Employ persons as advisors or assistants in the performance of administrative duties, including agents, attorneys, accountants, brokers, appraisers, and custodians.

(5)        List estate property for taxes and prepare and file tax returns for the trust.estate.

(6)        Collect and give receipts for claims and debts of the estate.

(7)        Pay debts, claims, costs of administration, and taxes of the estate.

(8)        Compromise, adjust, or otherwise settle any claim by or against the trust estate and release, in whole or in part, a claim belonging to the estate.

(9)        Have custody of the estate property.

(10)      Perform any function relating to investment of estate assets.

(d)        Subject to subsection (b) of this section, if two or more personal representatives own shares of corporate stock or other securities, their acts with respect to voting shall have the following effect:

(1)        If only one votes, in person or by proxy, that personal representative's act binds all;