GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Examples: (a) if you claim $17,500 $34,000 under section (8), $1,000 allowed here; (b) if you claim $13,500 $30,000 under section (8), $5,000 allowed here; (c) if you claim $18,500 $35,000 under section (8), no claim allowed here.) I further understand that the amount of my claim under this section is after the deduction from the value of this property of the amount of any valid lien or purchase money security interests and that tangible personal property purchased within 90 days of this proceeding may not be exempt.

…."

SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)     For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of one dollar twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G Article 12H of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15B-11(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)      The Commission or Director, whichever has the authority to decide a claim under G.S. 15B-10, shall use the Commission's/Director's exercise discretion in determining whether to deny a claim under subsection (b) of this section.