GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Neither the Department of Transportation nor the Department of Correction shall award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(z)  G.S. 143-151.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Board may contract with persons for the development and administration of the examinations required by G.S. 143-151.13(a), for course development related to the examinations, for review of a particular applicant's examination, and for other related services. The person with whom the Board contracts may charge applicants a reasonable fee for the costs associated with the development and administration of the examinations, for course development related to the examinations, for review of the applicant's examinations, and for other related services. The fee shall be agreed to by the Board and the other contracting party. The amount of the fee under this subsection shall not exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00). Contracts for the development and administration of the examinations, for course development related to the examinations, and for review of examinations shall not be subject to Article 3, 3C, or 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes or to Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. However, the Board shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for