GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(f)  G.S. 58-2-69(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       The Commissioner may contract with the NAIC or other persons for the provision of online services to licensees, for the provision of administrative services to licensees, or for the provision of regulatory data systems to the Commissioner. The NAIC or other person with whom the Commissioner contracts may charge licensees a reasonable fee for the costs associated with the licensees' use of online services and administrative services. The fee shall be agreed to by the Commissioner and the other contracting party and shall be stated in the contract. Contracts for the provision of online services, contracts for the provision of administrative services, and contracts for the provision of regulatory data systems shall not be subject to Article 3, 3C, or 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes or to Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. However, the Commissioner shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all contracts to be awarded by the Commissioner under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Commissioner may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the agreement or contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(g)  G.S. 58-33-30(e) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-33-30.  License requirements.

(e)        Examination.

(4)        The answers of the applicant to the examination shall be provided by the applicant under the Commissioner's supervision.