GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)     For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of one dollar twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G Article 12H of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15B-11(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)      The Commission or Director, whichever has the authority to decide a claim under G.S. 15B-10, shall use the Commission's/Director's exercise discretion in determining whether to deny a claim under subsection (b) of this section. In exercising its discretion, the Commission or Director shall consider whether any proximate cause exists between the injury and the misdemeanor or contributory misconduct, when applicable. The Director or Commission shall deny claims when it finds upon a finding that there was contributory misconduct that is a proximate cause of becoming a victim. However, contributory misconduct that is not a proximate cause of becoming a victim shall not lead to an automatic denial of a claim."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 19A-62(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)        Use. - The revenue in the Account shall be used by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as follows:

(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 2010-31, s. 11.4(c), effective October 1, 2010.