GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(aa)  G.S. 143B-131.2(b)(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)    To procure supplies, services, and property as appropriate and to enter into contracts, leases, or other legal agreements to carry out the purposes of this Part and duties of the Commission. The provisions of G.S. 143-129 and Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes do not apply to purchases by the Roanoke Island Commission of equipment, supplies, and services. However, the Commission shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subdivision to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee