GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.(e)  G.S. 15A-270.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-270.1.  Right to appeal denial of defendant's motion for DNA testing.

The defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant's motion for DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory appeal. The court shall appoint counsel in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services upon a finding of indigency."

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 8-34(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of this section shall apply to records stored on any form of permanent, computer-readable media, such as a CD-ROM, if the medium is not subject to erasure or alteration. Nonerasable, computer-readable storage media shall not may be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132-8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121-5(d), except to the extent expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department. G.S. 121-5(d)."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 8-45.1(b) reads as rewritten: