GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-52.2.  Certain contracts subject to review by Attorney General.

The Secretary of Administration and every department, agency, and institution of the State shall submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3(a). This section shall not apply to the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina."

SECTION 15.(y)  G.S. 143-134(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Department of Transportation and the Department of Correction shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all contracts to be awarded by the Department of Transportation or the Department of Correction a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Department of Transportation or the Department of Correction may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. Neither the Department of Transportation nor the Department of Correction shall award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 15.(z)  G.S. 143-151.16(d) reads as rewritten: