GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After Except as provided in subsection (g1) of this section, after establishment of these benefits, the consent of the client or his legally responsible person is required for further release of confidential information under this subsection."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 122C-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g1)     A State facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C-181 may disclose confidential information for the purpose of collecting payment due the facility for the cost of care, treatment, or habilitation."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 122C-115.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Any budgetary surplusfund balance available to an area authority at the time of its dissolution shall be distributed to those counties comprising the area authority on the same pro rata basis that the counties appropriated and contributed funds to the area authority's budget during the current fiscal year. Distribution to the counties shall be determined on the basis of an audit of the financial record of the area authority. The area authority board shall select a certified public accountant or an accountant who is subsequently certified by the Local Government Commission to conduct the audit. The audit shall be performed in accordance with G.S. 159-34. The same method of distribution of funds described in this subsection shall apply when one or more counties of an area authority withdraw from the area authority."


SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of May, 2011.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton