GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  The Department of Health and Human Services shall implement additional capitated 1915(b)(c) Medicaid waivers during the 2011-2012 fiscal year through a Request for Application (RFA) process for LME applicants who prove readiness. The Department shall consult with stakeholders during the approval process. The waiver program shall include all Medicaid-covered mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services. Expansion of the waiver is contingent upon approval by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 122C-55(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Whenever there is reason to believe that the client is eligible for financial benefits through a governmental agency, a facility may disclose confidential information to State, local, or federal government agencies. Except as provided in G.S.122C-55(a3), subsections (a3) and (g1) of this section, disclosure is limited to that confidential information necessary to establish financial benefits for a client. After Except as provided in subsection (g1) of this section, after establishment of these benefits, the consent of the client or his legally responsible person is required for further release of confidential information under this subsection."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 122C-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g1)     A State facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C-181 may disclose confidential information for the purpose of collecting payment due the facility for the cost of care, treatment, or habilitation."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 122C-115.3(e) reads as rewritten: