GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, a member who transfers his eligible accumulated contributions from the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan of North Carolina shall be taxed for North Carolina State Income tax purposes on the special retirement allowance the same as if that special retirement allowance had been paid directly by the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan of North Carolina. The Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System shall be responsible to determine the taxable amount, if any, and report accordingly."

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 143-166.30(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Supplemental Retirement Income Plan for State Law-Enforcement Officers. - As of January 1, 1985, there shall be created a Supplemental Retirement Income Plan, hereinafter called the "Plan," established for the benefit of all law-enforcement officers employed by the State, who shall be participants.