GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such coverage shall terminate as of the end of the month in which such former employee is no longer eligible for disability retirement benefits or disability income benefits pursuant to Article 6 of this Chapter."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 135-5(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)        Death Benefit Plan. - There is hereby created a Group Life Insurance Plan (hereinafter called the "Plan") which is established as an employee welfare benefit plan that is separate and apart from the Retirement System and under which the members of the Retirement System shall participate and be eligible for group life insurance benefits.