GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-79

SENATE BILL 114

 

 

AN ACT exempting private clubs and religious organizations from certain provisions of the north carolina state building code relating to limited-use and limited-aCCESS elevators AND TO REQUIRE THE ADOPTION OF RULES UNDER THE ELEVATOR SAFETY ACT OF NORTH CAROLINA PROVIDING FOR THE PROMINENT DISPLAY OF IDENTIFYING NUMBERS IN ELEVATORS TO FACILITATE THE EXTRICATION OF PASSENGERS FROM MALFUNCTIONING ELEVATORS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 143-138(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Contents of the Code. - The North Carolina State Building Code, as adopted by the Building Code Council, may include reasonable and suitable classifications of buildings and structures, both as to use and occupancy; general building restrictions as to location, height, and floor areas; rules for the lighting and ventilation of buildings and structures; requirements concerning means of egress from buildings and structures; requirements concerning means of ingress in buildings and structures; rules governing construction and precautions to be taken during construction; rules as to permissible materials, loads, and stresses; rules governing chimneys, heating appliances, elevators, and other facilities connected with the buildings and structures; rules governing plumbing, heating, air conditioning for the purpose of comfort cooling by the lowering of temperature, and electrical systems; and such other reasonable rules pertaining to the construction of buildings and structures and the installation of particular facilities therein as may be found reasonably necessary for the protection of the occupants of the building or structure, its neighbors, and members of the public at large.

In addition, the Code may regulate activities and conditions in buildings, structures, and premises that pose dangers of fire, explosion, or related hazards. Such fire prevention code provisions shall be considered the minimum standards necessary to preserve and protect public health and safety, subject to approval by the Council of more stringent provisions proposed by a municipality or county as provided in G.S. 143-138(e). These provisions may include regulations requiring the installation of either battery-operated or electrical smoke detectors in every dwelling unit used as rental property, regardless of the date of construction of the rental property.