GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        A candidate shall return to the Fund any amount distributed for an election that is unspent and uncommitted at the date of the election, or at the time the individual ceases to be a certified candidate, whichever occurs first. For accounting purposes, all qualifying, personal, and family contributions shall be considered spent before revenue from the Fund is spent or committed."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-278.67(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Limit on Matching Funds in Contested Primary. Before Date of Primary. - Total matching funds to a certified candidate in a contested before the date of the primary shall be limited to an amount equal to two times the maximum qualifying contributions for the office sought. Matching funds are available to a certified candidate with an opponent in the primary or to a certified candidate who is clearly referred to in expenditures reportable under G.S. 163-278.99A made in opposition to that candidate."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.67 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       No Matching Funds for Certain Communications Involving All Candidates. - No matching funds are available under this section as a result of an expenditure that supports all candidates for the same office or opposes all candidates for the same office. No matching funds are available under this section as a result of an electioneering communication that the Board ascertains is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for all candidates for the same office or to vote against all candidates for the same office."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-278.69(b) reads as rewritten: