GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-278.62(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)    Qualifying contribution. - A contribution of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) in the form of a check or money order prescribed for noncash monetary contributions in G.S. 163-278.14(b) to the candidate or the candidate's committee that meets both of the following conditions:

a.         Made by any an individual who is a registered voter in this State.State at the time of the submittal of the report specified in G.S. 163-278.64(c).

b.         Made during the qualifying period and obtained with the approval of the candidate or candidate's committee."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.64(b) reads as rewritten: