GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Made by any an individual who is a registered voter in this State.State at the time of the submittal of the report specified in G.S. 163-278.64(c).

b.         Made during the qualifying period and obtained with the approval of the candidate or candidate's committee."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.64(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Demonstration of Support of Candidacy. - Participating candidates who seek certification to receive campaign funds from the Fund shall first, during the qualifying period, obtain qualifying contributions from at least 350 registered voters in an aggregate sum that at least equals the amount of minimum qualifying contributions described in G.S. 163-278.62(10) but that does not exceed the amount of maximum qualifying contributions described in G.S. 163-278.62(9).

No payment, gift, or anything of value value, or the opportunity to win anything of value shall be given in exchange for a qualifying contribution."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-278.64(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Restrictions on Contributions and Expenditures for Participating and Certified Candidates. - The following restrictions shall apply to contributions and expenditures with respect to participating and certified candidates:

(1)        Beginning January 1 of the year before the election and before the filing of a declaration of intent, a candidate for office may accept in contributions up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from sources and in amounts permitted by Article 22A of this Chapter and may expend up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for any campaign purpose. A candidate who exceeds either of these limits shall be ineligible to file a declaration of intent or receive funds from the Public Campaign Fund.

(2)        From the filing of a declaration of intent through the end of the qualifying period, a candidate may accept only qualifying contributions, contributions under ten dollars ($10.00) from North Carolina voters, and personal and family contributions permitted under subdivision (4) of this subsection. The total contributions the candidate may accept during this period shall not exceed the maximum qualifying contributions for that candidate. In addition to these contributions, the candidate may only expend during this period the remaining money raised pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection and possible matching funds received pursuant to G.S. 163-278.67. Except for personal and family contributions permitted under subdivision (4) of this subsection, multiple contributions from the same contributor to the same candidate shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00).

(3)        After the qualifying period and through the date of the general election, the candidate shall expend only the funds the candidate receives from the Fund pursuant to G.S. 163-278.65(b)(4) plus any funds remaining from the qualifying period and possible matching funds.

(4)        During the qualifying period, the candidate may contribute up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) of that candidate's own money to the campaign.