GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(f)       No Matching Funds for Certain Communications Involving All Candidates. - No matching funds are available under this section as a result of an expenditure that supports all candidates for the same office or opposes all candidates for the same office. No matching funds are available under this section as a result of an electioneering communication that the Board ascertains is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for all candidates for the same office or to vote against all candidates for the same office."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-278.69(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Candidate Information. - The Judicial Voter Guide shall include information concerning all candidates for the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals, as provided by those candidates according to a format provided to the candidates by the Board. The Board shall request information for the Guide from each candidate according to the following format:

(1)        Place of residence.

(2)        Education.

(3)        Occupation.

(4)        Employer.

(5)        Date admitted to the bar.

(6)        Legal/judicial experience.

(7)        Candidate statement, limited to 150 words. statement. Concerning that statement, the Board shall send to the candidates instructions as follows: "Your statement may include information such as your qualifications, your endorsements, your ratings, why you are seeking judicial office, why you would make a good judge, what distinguishes you from your opponent(s), your acceptance of spending and fund-raising limits to qualify to receive funds