GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person may use the form to apply to do any of the following:

(1)        Register to vote;vote.

(2)        Change party affiliation or unaffiliated status;status.

(3)        Report a change of address within a county;county.

(4)        Report a change of name.

(5)        Preregister to vote.

The county board of elections for the county where the applicant resides shall accept the form as application for any of those purposes if the form is submitted as set out in G.S. 163-82.3."

SECTION 8.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 163-82.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Citizenship and Age Questions. - Voter registration application forms shall include all of the following:

(1)        The following question and statement:

a.         "Are you a citizen of the United States of America?" and boxes for the applicant to check to indicate whether the applicant is or is not a citizen of the United States.

b.         "If you checked 'no' in response to this question, do not submit this form."