GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such person may register not earlier than 60 days nor later than the last day for making application to register under G.S. 163-82.6(c) prior to the primary. Such a person also may register and vote in the primary and general election pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6A(f)."

SECTION 27. G.S. 163-182.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Attorney's fees shall not be awarded against the State Board of Elections in any election protest brought under this Article.

SECTION 28.(a)  G.S. 115C-81(g1)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Instruction on the importance of voting and otherwise participating in the democratic process;process, including instruction on voter registration and preregistration."

SECTION 28.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 29.(a)  G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: