GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2010.

SECTION 19.  G.S. 163-165.7(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The State Board of Elections shall facilitate training and support of the voting systems utilized by the counties. The training may be conducted through the use of videoconferencing or other technology."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 163-165.9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      After the acquisition of any voting system, the county board of elections shall comply with any requirements of the State Board of Elections regarding training and support of the voting system by completing all of the following:

(1)        The county board of elections shall comply with all specifications of its voting system vendor for ballot printers. The county board of elections is authorized to contract with noncertified ballot printing vendors, so long as the noncertified ballot printing vendor meets all specifications and all quality assurance requirements as set by the State Board of Elections.

(2)        The county board of elections shall annually maintain software license and maintenance agreements necessary to maintain the warranty of its voting system. The State Board of Elections shall not provide routine maintenance to any county board of elections that does not maintain the warranty of its voting system. If the State Board of Elections provides any maintenance to a county that has not maintained the warranty of its voting system, the county shall reimburse the State for the cost.

(3)        The county board of elections shall not replace any voting system, or any portion thereof, without approval of the State Board of Elections.

(4)        The county board of elections may have its voting system repaired pursuant to its maintenance agreement but shall notify the State Board of Elections at the time of every repair, according to guidelines that shall be provided by the State Board of Elections."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 163-166.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-166.1.  Duties of county board of elections.

The county board of elections shall:

(1)        Provide for the timely delivery to each voting place of the supplies, records, and equipment necessary for the conduct of the election.