GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.  G.S. 163-330 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-330.  Voting in primary.

Any person who will become qualified by age or residence to register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, even though not so qualified by the date of the primary, shall be entitled to register for the primary and general election prior to the primary and then to vote in the primary after being registered. Such person may register not earlier than 60 days nor later than the last day for making application to register under G.S. 163-82.6(c) prior to the primary. Such a person also may register and vote in the primary and general election pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6A(f)."

SECTION 27. G.S. 163-182.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Attorney's fees shall not be awarded against the State Board of Elections in any election protest brought under this Article.

SECTION 28.(a)  G.S. 115C-81(g1)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Instruction on the importance of voting and otherwise participating in the democratic process;process, including instruction on voter registration and preregistration."