GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        To make and issue such rules, regulations, and instructions, not inconsistent with law law, with directives promulgated under the provisions of G.S. 163-132.4, or the rules with the rules, orders, and directives established by the State Board of Elections, as it may deem necessary for the guidance of election officers and voters.

(12)      To perform such other duties as may be prescribed by this Chapter or Chapter, by directives promulgated pursuant to G.S. 163-132.4, or by the rules rules, orders, and directives of the State Board of Elections.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-35(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Appointment, Duties; Termination. - Upon receipt of a nomination from the county board of elections stating that the nominee for director of elections is submitted for appointment upon majority selection by the county board of elections the Executive Director shall issue a letter of appointment of such nominee to the chairman of the county board of elections within 10 days after receipt of the nomination. Thereafter, the county board of elections shall enter in its official minutes the specified duties, responsibilities and designated authority assigned to the director by the county board of elections. The specified duties and responsibilities shall include adherence to the duties delegated to the county board of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-33. A copy of the specified duties, responsibilities and designated authority assigned to the director shall be filed with the State Board of Elections.

The county board of elections may, by petition signed by a majority of the board, recommend to the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections the termination of the employment of the county board's director of elections. The petition shall clearly state the reasons for termination.