GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         "If you checked 'no' in response to both of these questions, do not submit this form."

(3)        The statement "If you checked 'no' in response to either of these questions, do not complete this form.""

SECTION 9.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 163-82.6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       The county board of elections shall forward by electronic means any application submitted for the purpose of preregistration to the State Board of Elections. No later than 60 days prior to the first election in which the applicant will be legally entitled to vote, the State Board of Elections shall notify the appropriate county board of elections to verify the qualifications and address of the applicant in accordance with G.S. 163-82.7."

SECTION 10.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 163-82.6A is amended by adding the following new subsection to read: