GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 163-82.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Preregistration. - A person who is at least 16 years of age but will not be 18 years of age by the date of the next election and who is otherwise qualified to register may preregister to vote and shall be automatically registered upon reaching the age of eligibility following verification of the person's qualifications and address in accordance with G.S. 163-82.7."

SECTION 7.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 163-82.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Form Developed by State Board of Elections. - The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration. Any person may use the form to apply to do any of the following:

(1)        Register to vote;vote.

(2)        Change party affiliation or unaffiliated status;status.

(3)        Report a change of address within a county;county.

(4)        Report a change of name.

(5)        Preregister to vote.

The county board of elections for the county where the applicant resides shall accept the form as application for any of those purposes if the form is submitted as set out in G.S. 163-82.3."

SECTION 8.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 163-82.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Citizenship and Age Questions. - Voter registration application forms shall include all of the following:

(1)        The following question and statement:

a.