GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county board of elections may change the boundaries of the county's precincts so that those precincts differ from the county's voting tabulation districts, but only to the extent permitted by G.S. 163-132.3.

(b)        Additional Rules. - In addition to directives promulgated by the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections under G.S. 163-132.4, the Legislative Services Commission may promulgate rules to implement this section."

SECTION 18.(a)  G.S. 163-165.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       State Board Responsibilities. - The State Board of Elections shall certify the official ballots and voter instructions to be used in every election that is subject to this Article. In conducting its certification, the State Board shall adhere to the following:

(1)        No later than January 31 of every calendar year, the State Board shall establish a schedule for the certification of all official ballots and instructions during that year. The schedule shall include a time for county boards of elections to submit their official ballots and instructions to the State Board for certification and times for the State Board to complete the certification.

(2)        The State Board of Elections shall compose model ballot instructions, which county boards of elections may amend subject to approval by the State Board as part of the certification process. The State Board of Elections may permit a county board of elections to place instructions elsewhere than on the official ballot itself, where placing them on the official ballot would be impractical.

(3)        With regard only to multicounty ballot items on the official ballot, the State Board shall certify the accuracy of the content on the official ballot.

(4)        With regard to the entire official ballot, the State Board shall certify that the content and arrangement of the official ballot are in substantial compliance with the provisions of this Article and standards adopted by the State Board.

(5)        The State Board shall proofread the official ballot of every county, if practical, prior to final production.

(6)        The State Board is not required to certify or review every official ballot style in the county but may require county boards to submit and may review a composite official ballot showing races that will appear in every district in the county.