GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        That a person has been adjudged guilty of a felony and is ineligible to vote under G.S. 163-55(2), or

(6),       (7) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 563, ss. 11.1, 11.2.

(7a)      That a person is dead,

(8)        That a person is not a citizen of the United States, or

(9)        With respect to municipal registration only, that a person is not a resident of the municipality in which the person is registered.

(10)      That the person presenting himself to vote is not who he represents himself to be."

SECTION 16.1.(b)  G.S. 163-87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-87.  Challenges allowed on day of primary or election.

On the day of a primary or election, at the time a registered voter offers to vote, any other registered voter of the precinct may exercise the right of challenge, and when he does so may enter the voting enclosure to make the challenge, but he shall retire therefrom as soon as the challenge is heard.

On the day of a primary or election, any other registered voter of the precinct may challenge a person for one or more of the following reasons:

(1)        One or more of the reasons listed in G.S. 163-85(c).

(2)        That the person has already voted in that primary or election.

(3)        That the person presenting himself to vote is not who he represents himself to be.

(4)        If the challenge is made with respect to voting in a partisan primary, that the person is a registered voter of another political party.

The chief judge, judge, or assistant appointed under G.S. 163-41 or 163-42 may enter challenges under this section against voters in the precinct for which appointed regardless of the place of residence of the chief judge, judge, or assistant.

If a person is challenged under this subsection, and the challenge is sustained under G.S. 163-85(c)(3), the voter may still transfer his registration under G.S. 163-82.15(e) if eligible under that section, and the registration shall not be cancelled under G.S. 163-90.2(a) if the transfer is made. A person who has transferred his registration under G.S. 163-82.15(e) may be challenged at the precinct to which the registration is being transferred."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 163-132.1B reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-132.1B.  Participation in 2010 Census Redistricting Data Program of the United States Bureau of the Census.