GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 163-82.6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       The county board of elections shall forward by electronic means any application submitted for the purpose of preregistration to the State Board of Elections. No later than 60 days prior to the first election in which the applicant will be legally entitled to vote, the State Board of Elections shall notify the appropriate county board of elections to verify the qualifications and address of the applicant in accordance with G.S. 163-82.7."

SECTION 10.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 163-82.6A is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(f)       Voting in Primary. - Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which a partisan or nonpartisan primary is held, even though not so qualified by the date of the primary, may register for the primary and general election prior to the primary and then vote in the primary and general election after being registered in accordance with the provisions of this section."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 163-82.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-82.10.  Official record of voter registration.

(a)        Official Record. - The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State.