GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall be responsible for oversight of all ballot coding coding. andIn order to produce the data necessary for equipment programming, each county shall either contract with a qualified vendor certified by the State Board or supervise trained election staff to produce the data necessary for equipment programming.be certified by the State Board to produce the data."

SECTION 18.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2010.

SECTION 19.  G.S. 163-165.7(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The State Board of Elections shall facilitate training and support of the voting systems utilized by the counties. The training may be conducted through the use of videoconferencing or other technology."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 163-165.9(b) reads as rewritten: