GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each county board of elections shall participate in the statewide voter registration drives in accordance with the rules adopted by the State Board.and conduct voter registration and preregistration drives at public high schools in accordance with local board of education policies, school system administrative procedures, and guidelines of the State Board of Elections."

SECTION 16.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.

SECTION 16.1(a)  G.S. 163-85(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Grounds for Challenge. - Such challenge may be made only for one or more of the following reasons:

(1)        That a person is not a resident of the State of North Carolina, or

(2)        That a person is not a resident of the county in which the person is registered, provided that no such challenge may be made if the person removed his residency and the period of removal has been less than 30 days, or

(3)        That a person is not a resident of the precinct in which the person is registered, provided that no such challenge may be made if the person removed his residency and the period of removal has been less than 30 days, or

(4)        That a person is not 18 years of age, or if the challenge is made within 60 days before a primary, that the person will not be 18 years of age by the next general election, or

(5)        That a person has been adjudged guilty of a felony and is ineligible to vote under G.S. 163-55(2), or

(6),       (7) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 563, ss. 11.1, 11.2.

(7a)      That a person is dead,

(8)        That a person is not a citizen of the United States, or

(9)        With respect to municipal registration only, that a person is not a resident of the municipality in which the person is registered.

(10)      That the person presenting himself to vote is not who he represents himself to be."

SECTION 16.1.(b)  G.S. 163-87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-87.  Challenges allowed on day of primary or election.