GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law, and every county board of elections shall amend or adopt the resolution of duties and responsibilities required by this act on or before January 1, 2010.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Residence Period for State Elections. - Every person born in the United States, and every person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State of North Carolina and in the precinct, ward, or other election district in which the person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be qualified to vote in any election held in this State. Removal from one precinct, ward, or other election district to another in this State shall not operate to deprive any person of the right to vote in the precinct, ward, or other election district from which he has removed until 30 days after the person's removal.

Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 163-59, this Chapter, the following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State:

(1)        Persons under 18 years of age.

(2)        Any person adjudged guilty of a felony against this State or the United States, or adjudged guilty of a felony in another state that also would be a felony if it had been committed in this State, unless that person shall be first restored to the rights of citizenship in the manner prescribed by law."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-59.  Right to participate or vote in party primary.

No person shall be entitled to vote or otherwise participate in the primary election of any political party unless he:that person complies with all of the following: