GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] .…"

SECTION 5.  G.S. 106-277.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-277.7.  Labels for vegetable seeds in containers of more than one pound.

Vegetable seeds in containers of more than one pound shall be labeled to show the following information:

(1)        The name of each kind and variety present in excess of five percent (5%) and the percentage by weight of each in order of its predominance.

(2)        Lot number or other lot identification.

(3)        Origin, for snap bean and pepper seed only. If unknown, so stated.

.…"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 106-277.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-277.9.  Prohibitions.

It shall be unlawful for any person:

(1)        To transport, to offer for transportation, to sell, distribute, offer for sale or expose for sale within this State agricultural or vegetable seeds for seeding purposes:

a.         Unless a seed license has been obtained in accordance with the provisions of this Article.

b.         Unless the test to determine the percentage of germination required by G.S. 106-277.5 through 106-277.7 shall have been completed (i) on agricultural seed within a nine-month period, exclusive of the calendar month in which the test was completed, (ii) on cool season lawn seeds and mixtures of cool season lawn seeds, including, but not limited to, Kentucky bluegrass, red fescue, chewings fescue, hard fescue, tall fescue, perennial ryegrass, intermediate ryegrass, annual ryegrass, colonial bent grass, and creeping bent grass, within a 15-month period, exclusive of the calendar month in which the test was completed, and (iii) on vegetable seed within a 12-month period, exclusive of the calendar month in which the test was completed, immediately prior to sale, exposure for sale, or offering for sale or transportation; provided, the North Carolina Board of Agriculture may adopt after a public hearing, following public notice, rules and regulations to designate a longer period for any kind of agricultural or vegetable seed which is packaged in such container materials (hermetically sealed), and under such other conditions prescribed, that will, during such longer period, maintain the viability of said seed under ordinary conditions of handling.

i.          Pepper seed in containers holding one ounce or more of seed, unless treated in accordance with a procedure approved by the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture and labeled to reflect the procedure used.