GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The person or persons involved shall have the right to introduce evidence either in person or by agent or attorney. If, after hearing, or without such hearing in the event the person fails or refuses to appeal, the Commissioner is of the opinion that the evidence warrants prosecution he may institute proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction in the locality which the violation occurred or, if he believes the public interest will be adequately served thereby, he may direct to the alleged violator a suitable written notice or warning."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 106-277.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-277.25.  Seizure and disposition of seeds violating Article.

Any lot of agricultural or vegetable seeds, mixtures of such seeds or screenings being sold, exposed for sale, offered for sale or held with intent to sell in this State contrary to the provisions of this Article shall be subject to seizure on complaint of the Commissioner to the resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the seeds, seeds or mixtures of such seeds or screenings are located. In the event the court finds the seeds or screenings to be in violation of the provisions of this Article and orders the condemnation thereof, such seeds or screenings shall be denatured, processed, destroyed, relabeled, or otherwise disposed of in compliance with the laws of this State; provided that in no instance shall such disposition be ordered by the court without first having given the claimant an opportunity to apply to the court for the release of the seeds, mixtures of such seeds or screenings with permission to process or relabel to bring them into compliance with the provisions of this Article."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 106-277.28(2) reads as rewritten: