GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 106-277.28(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Each seed dealer who offers for sale any agricultural, vegetable, or lawn or turf seeds for seeding purposes shall register with the Commissioner and shall obtain an annual license, for each location where activities are conducted, by January 1 of each year and shall pay the following license fee:

a.         Wholesale or combined wholesale and retail

........... seed dealer........................................................................... $100.00 $125.00

b.         Retail seed dealer with sales of no more than

........... $500.00..................................................................................... 5.00

c.         Retail seed dealer with sales of more than

........... $500.00 but no more than $1,000............................................. 15.00

d.         Retail seed dealer with sales of more than

........... $1,000..................................................................................... 25.00. $30.00."

SECTION 12.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2009.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of July, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton