GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        To detach, alter, deface deface, or destroy any label provided for in this Article or the rules and regulations promulgated hereunder, or to alter or substitute seed in any manner that defeats the purposes of this Article.

(4)        To disseminate false or misleading advertisement in any manner concerning agricultural seeds, seeds or vegetable seeds or screenings. seeds.

.…"

SECTION 7.  G.S. 106-277.10(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The label requirements for peanuts, cotton and tobacco seed may be limited to:

(1)        Lot number or other identification."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 106-277.10(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The provisions of G.S. 106-277.3 through 106-277.7 do not apply:

(1)        To seed or grain sold or represented to be sold for purposes other than for seeding provided that said seed is labeled "not for seeding purposes" and that the vendor shall make it unmistakably clear to the purchaser of such seed or grain that it is not for seeding purposes.