GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-444

SENATE BILL 606

 

 

AN ACT to establish a procedure for providing notice to creditors without estate administration when a decedent dies leaving no property subject to probate and to make a technical correction to the provision providing for costs in the administration of estates.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Chapter 28A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 29.

"Notice to Creditors Without Estate Administration.

"§ 28A-29-1.  Notice to creditors without estate administration.

When a decedent dies testate or intestate leaving no property subject to probate, any person otherwise qualified to serve as personal representative of the estate pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter or the trustee then serving under the terms of a revocable trust created by the decedent may file a petition to be appointed as a limited personal representative to provide notice to creditors without administration of an estate before the clerk of superior court of the county where the decedent was domiciled at the time of death. This procedure is not available if the decedent's will provides that it is not available. A limited personal representative shall have the rights and obligations provided for in this Article.

"§ 28A-29-2.  Petition.