GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-10-265.  Canadian and British companies.

(a)        In the case of Canadian and British insurers, the annual audited financial report shall be defined as the annual statement of total business on the form filed by such companies with their supervision authority duly audited by an independent chartered accountant.

(b)        For such insurers, the letter required in G.S. 58-10-205(b) shall state that the accountant is aware of the requirements relating to the annual audited financial report filed with the Commissioner pursuant to G.S. 58-10-195 and shall affirm that the opinion expressed is in conformity with those requirements."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-23-26(a) and (c) read as rewritten:

"(a)       Each pool shall have an annual audit by an independent certified public accountant,accountant, pursuant to Part 7 of Article 10 of this Chapter, at the expense of the pool, and shall make a copy of the audit available to the governing body or chief executive officer of each member of the pool. A copy of the audit shall be filed with the Commissioner within 130 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year, unless that time is extended by the Commissioner. The annual audit shall report the financial position of the pool in conformity with statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Commissioner.

(c)        Each pool is subject to G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, 58-3-71, 58-3-75, 58-3-81, 58-3-105, 58-6-5, 58-7-21, 58-7-26, 58-7-30, 58-7-31, 58-7-50, 58-7-55, 58-7-140, 58-7-160, 58-7-162, 58-7-163, 58-7-165, 58-7-167, 58-7-168, 58-7-170, 58-7-172, 58-7-173, 58-7-175, 58-7-179, 58-7-180, 58-7-183, 58-7-185, 58-7-187, 58-7-188, 58-7-192, 58-7-193, 58-7-197, 58-7-200, Part 7 of Article 10, and Articles 13, 19, and 34 of this Chapter. Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year, subject to extension by the Commissioner."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-65-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-65-2. Other laws applicable to service corporations.

The following provisions of this Chapter are applicable to service corporations that are subject to this Article:

Part 7 of Article 10.                        Annual Financial Reporting."