GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plan shall include information on how all mentors in the local school administrative unit will be adequately trained to provide mentoring support. The State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee prior to January 15 of each year on the use of funds for mentoring services. The report shall include, at a minimum, the impact of each unit's mentoring program on teacher retention and how all mentors in the unit are trained."

SECTION 2.  Section 7.22 of S.L. 2004-124 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-238.55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.55.  Evaluation of programs.

The State Board of Education and the governing Boards shall evaluate the success of students in programs approved under this Part. Success shall be measured by high school retention rates, high school completion rates, high school dropout rates, certification and associate degree completion, admission to four-year institutions, postgraduation employment in career or study-related fields, and employer satisfaction of employees who participated in and graduated from the programs. Beginning October 15, 2005, and annually thereafter, the The Boards shall jointly report by January 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the evaluation of these programs. If, by October 15, 2006, the Boards determine any or all of these programs have been successful, they shall jointly develop a prototype plan for similar programs that could be expanded across the State. This plan shall be included in their report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee that is due by October 15, 2007."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education.