GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Beginning October 15, 2005, and annually thereafter, the The Boards shall jointly report by January 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the evaluation of these programs. If, by October 15, 2006, the Boards determine any or all of these programs have been successful, they shall jointly develop a prototype plan for similar programs that could be expanded across the State. This plan shall be included in their report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee that is due by October 15, 2007."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:

(21)      Duty to Monitor Acts of School Violence. - The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on acts of violence in the public schools. The State Board shall adopt standard definitions for acts of school violence and shall require local boards of education to report them to the State Board in a standard format adopted by the State Board.