GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision shall not be construed to amend subdivision (3) of this subsection as it applies to students or G.S. 96-16 as it applies to seasonal workers.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, an unemployed individual shall not be ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under any provision of the Employment Security Law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work solely because the individual is seeking only part-time work as defined in G.S. 96-8(29), provided that a majority of weeks of work in the individual's base period include part-time work."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 96-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-14.  Disqualification for benefits.

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

(1)        For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.

Where an individual is discharged or leaves work due solely to a disability incurred or other health condition, whether or not related to the work, he shall not be disqualified for benefits if the individual shows:

a.