GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] other transportation systems so as to form a system of intercounty,
interstate, and national highways.highways and transportation
systems. The Department of Transportation may enter into reciprocal
agreements with other states and the Federal Highway Administration United
States Department of Transportation to perform inspection work and to pay
reasonable fees for inspection work performed by others in connection with
supplies and materials used in highway transportation construction
and repair."
SECTION 18. The title of Article 2A of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes and G.S. 136-44.1 read as rewritten:
"Article 2A.
State Roads Transportation Generally.
"§ 136-44.1.
Statewide road transportation system; policies.
The Department of Transportation shall develop and maintain a
statewide system of roads and highways roads, highways, and other
transportation systems commensurate with the needs of the State as a whole
and it shall not sacrifice the general statewide interest to the purely local
desires of any particular area. The Board of Transportation shall formulate
general policies and plans for a statewide system of highways.transportation
system. The Board shall formulate policies governing the construction,
improvement and maintenance of roads and highways roads, highways, and
other transportation systems of the State with due regard to farm-to-market
roads and school bus routes."
SECTION 19. G.S. 136-44.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-44.2. Budget and appropriations.
The Director of the Budget shall include in the "Current
Operations Appropriations Bill" Act" an enumeration of
the purposes or objects of the proposed expenditures for each of the