GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] highway,transportation infrastructure, or portions thereof. When such
road or highway infrastructure is closed to the public or in process
of construction or maintenance, as provided herein, any person who willfully
drives into new construction work, breaks down, removes, injures or destroys
any such barrier or barriers or obstructions on the road closed or being
constructed, or tears down, removes or destroys any such notices, or
extinguishes, removes, injures or destroys any such warning lights or lanterns
so erected, posted or placed, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 11. G.S. 136-27.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-27.1. Relocation of water and sewer lines of municipalities and nonprofit water or sewer corporations or associations.
The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment
cost for the relocation of water and sewer lines, located within the existing
State highway transportation project right-of-way, that are
necessary to be relocated for a State highway transportation improvement
project and that are owned by: (i) a municipality with a population of 5,500 or
less according to the latest decennial census; (ii) a nonprofit water or sewer
association or corporation; (iii) any water or sewer system organized pursuant
to Chapter 162A of the General Statutes; (iv) a rural water system operated by a
County as an enterprise system; (v) any sanitary district organized pursuant to
Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes; or (vi)
constructed by a water or sewer system organized pursuant to Chapter 162A of
the General Statutes and then sold or transferred to a municipality with a
population of greater than 5,500 according to the latest decennial
census."
SECTION 12. G.S. 136-27.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-27.2. Relocation of county-owned natural gas lines located on Department of Transportation right-of-way.
The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment
cost for the relocation of county-owned natural gas lines, located within the