GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Other transportation systems shall be similarly identified. Copies of the most recent annual work program shall be made available to any member of the General Assembly upon request. The Department of Transportation shall make annual reports after the completion of the fiscal year to be made available to the legislative committees and subcommittees for highway matters, county commissioners, and other persons upon request. These reports shall indicate the expenditure on each of the projects and the status of all projects set out in the work program."
SECTION 22. The title of Article 3A of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 3A.
Streets and Highways Transportation Systems in
and around Municipalities."
SECTION 23. G.S. 136-66.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-66.3. Local government participation in improvements to the State highway system.
(a) Municipal
Participation Authorized. - A municipality may, but is not required to,
participate in the right-of-way and construction cost of a State highway transportation
improvement approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B-350(f)(4)
that is located in the municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(b) Process for Initiating Participation. - A municipality interested in participating in the funding of a State highway improvement project may submit a proposal to the Department of Transportation. The Department and the municipality shall include their respective responsibilities for a proposed municipal participation project in any agreement reached concerning participation.
(c) Type of
Participation Authorized. - A municipality is authorized and empowered to
acquire land by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminent domain, and
make improvements to portions of the State highway transportation system
lying within or outside the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds
that have been authorized for that purpose. All improvements to the State
highway system transportation systems shall be done in accordance
with the specifications and requirements of the Department of Transportation.
(c1) No TIP Disadvantage for
Participation. - If a county or municipality participates in a State highway
transportation system improvement project, as authorized by this section,
or by G.S. 136-51 and G.S. 136-98, the Department shall ensure that
the local government's participation does not cause any disadvantage to any
other project in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B-350(f)(4).
(c2) Distribution of State Funds Made Available by County or Municipal Participation. - Any State or federal funds allocated to a project that are made available by county or municipal participation in a project contained in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) shall remain in the same funding region that the funding was