GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The size, style, specifications, and content of the acknowledgment shall be determined in the sole discretion of the Department. Revenues generated pursuant to a contract initiated under this subsection shall be shared with Department of Transportation at a predetermined percentage or rate, and shall be earmarked by the Department to maintain the State owned rest areas from which the revenues are generated. The Department of Transportation may issue guidelines, rules, and policies necessary to administer a pilot program initiated under this subsection."
SECTION 2. G.S. 136-28.10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136-28.4(b), for Highway Fund or Highway Trust Fund construction and repair projects of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or less, and maintenance projects of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or less per year, the Board of Transportation may, after soliciting at least three informal bids in writing from Small Business Enterprises, award contracts to the lowest responsible bidder. The Department of Transportation may identify projects likely to attract increased participation by Small Business Enterprises, and restrict the solicitation and award to those bidders. The Board of Transportation may delegate full authority to award contracts, adopt necessary rules, and administer the provisions of this section to the Secretary of Transportation."
SECTION 3. G.S. 136-28.4(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) This section
expires August 31, 2009.2010."
SECTION 4. The title of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Chapter 136.
Roads and Highways.Transportation."