GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] population of greater than 5,500 according to the latest decennial
census."
SECTION 12. G.S. 136-27.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-27.2. Relocation of county-owned natural gas lines located on Department of Transportation right-of-way.
The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment
cost for the relocation of county-owned natural gas lines, located within the
existing State highway transportation project right-of-way, that
the Department needs to relocate due to a State highway transportation
improvement project."
SECTION 13. G.S. 136-28.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-28.2.
Relocated highways;transportation infrastructure; contracts let
by others.
The Department of Transportation is authorized to permit power
companies and governmental agencies, including agencies of the federal
government, when it is necessary to relocate a public highway transportation
infrastructure by reason of the construction of a dam, to let contracts for
the construction of the relocated highway.transportation
infrastructure. The construction shall be in accordance with the Department
of Transportation standards and specifications. The Department of
Transportation is further authorized to reimburse the power company or
governmental agency for betterments arising out of the construction of the
relocated highway,transportation infrastructure, provided the
bidding and the award is in accordance with the Department of Transportation's
regulations and the Department of Transportation approves the award of the
contract."
SECTION 14. G.S. 136-28.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-28.6. Participation by the Department of Transportation with private developers.
(a) The Department
of Transportation may participate in private engineering and construction
contracts for State highways.transportation systems.