GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        A municipality may expand subsections (b) and (c) of this section to apply to residential buildings by adopting an ordinance. Before adopting such an ordinance, a municipality shall hold a public hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing at least 10 days in advance of the hearing."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A-432(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Removal of Building. - In the case of a nonresidential building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A-426G.S. 160A-426 or an ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 160A-426, a city may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a), cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished. The amounts incurred by the city in connection with the removal or demolition shall be a lien against the real property upon which the cost was incurred. The lien shall be filed, have the same priority, and be collected in the same manner as liens for special assessments provided in Article 10 of this Chapter. If the building or structure is removed or demolished by the city, the city shall sell the usable materials of the building and any personal property, fixtures, or appurtenances found in or attached to the building. The city shall credit the proceeds of the sale against the cost of the removal or demolition. Any balance remaining from the sale shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court of the county where the property is located and shall be disbursed by the court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-428 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-428.  Action in event of failure to take corrective action.