GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-187

HOUSE BILL 1046

 

 

AN ACT TO transfer the authority to adopt RULES establishing standards APPLICABLE TO CHILD CARE centerS THAT provide DEVELOPMENTAL DAY PROGRAMs.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143B-147(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       There is hereby created the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt, amend and repeal rules to be followed in the conduct of State and local mental health, developmental disabilities, substance abuse programs including education, prevention, intervention, screening, assessment, referral, detoxification, treatment, rehabilitation, continuing care, emergency services, case management, and other related services. Such rules shall be designed to promote the amelioration or elimination of the mental illness, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse problems of the citizens of this State. Rules establishing standards for certification of child care centers providing Developmental Day programs are excluded from this section and shall be adopted by the Child Care Commission under G.S. 110-88. The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall have the authority:

(1)        To adopt rules regarding the

a.         Admission, including the designation of regions, treatment, and professional care of individuals admitted to a facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C-181(a), that is now or may be established;

b.         Operation of education, prevention, intervention, treatment, rehabilitation and other related services as provided by area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, county programs, and all providers of public services under Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;

c.         Hearings and appeals of area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities as provided for in Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes; and

d. and e.Repealed by Session Laws 2001-437, s. 1.21(a), effective July 1, 2002.

f.          Standards of public services for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.