GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] liable under this Article but are not yet due become due on the date of the
change.due. If the supplier license holder has
transferred the business to another and does not give the notice required by
this section, the person to whom the supplier license holder has
transferred the business is liable for the amount of any tax the supplier license
holder owed the State on the date the business was transferred. The
liability of the person to whom the business is transferred is limited to the
value of the property acquired from the supplier.license holder."
SECTION 32. G.S. 105-449.81 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.81. Excise tax on motor fuel.
An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:
(1) Removed from a refinery or a terminal and, upon removal, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.
(2) Imported by a system transfer to a refinery or a terminal and, upon importation, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.
(3) Imported by a means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system for sale, use, or storage in this State and would have been subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code if it had been removed at a terminal or bulk plant rack in this State instead of imported.
(3a) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-527, s. 38(a), effective January 1, 2008.
(3b) Fuel grade ethanol that meets any of the following descriptions:
a. Is produced in this State, is removed from the storage facility at the production location, and is not delivered to a terminal in this State.
b. Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system and is not delivered to a terminal.
c. Is removed from a terminal.
(4) Blended fuel made in this State or imported to this State.
(5) Transferred within the
terminal transfer system and, and is subject, upon transfer, is
subject to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code. Code
or is transferred to a person who is not licensed under this Article as a
supplier."
SECTION 33. G.S. 105-449.82(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Terminal Rack Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack in this State is payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal.