GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] allowed by this Part and any other facts the Secretary requires to make any
computation required by this Part. The return of a corporation must be signed
by its president, vice-president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary,
or assistant secretary. or chief financial officer. The officer
signing the return must furnish an affirmation verifying the return. The
affirmation must be in the form required by the Secretary."
SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 105-241.11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Procedure. - A
taxpayer who objects to a proposed denial of a refund or a proposed assessment
of tax may request a Departmental review of the proposed action by filing a
request for review. The request must be filed with the Department within 45
days after the following:as follows:
(1) The Within
45 days of the date the notice of the proposed denial of the refund or proposed
assessment was mailed to the taxpayer, if the notice was delivered by mail.
(2) The Within
45 days of the date the notice of the proposed denial of the refund or
proposed assessment was delivered to the taxpayer, if the notice was delivered
in person.
(3) The date that At
any time between the date that inaction by the Department on a request for
refund was is considered a proposed denial of the refund.refund
and the date the time periods set in the other subdivisions of this subsection
expire."
SECTION 5.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 105-241.14(c) reads as rewritten: