GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] by at least twenty-five percent (25%) the carrier's mileage in this State for
the quarter.
(c) Vehicles. - The
number of qualified motor vehicles of a motor carrier that is registered
under this Article is the number of identification markers sets of
decals issued to the carrier. The number of qualified motor vehicles
of a carrier that is not registered under this Article is the number of qualified
motor vehicles registered by the motor carrier in the carrier's base state
under the International Registration Plan."
SECTION 19. G.S. 105-449.47 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.47. Registration of vehicles.
(a) Requirement. - A
motor carrier that is subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may not
operate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in the
definition of motor vehicle a qualified motor vehicle unless both
the motor carrier and the at least one qualified motor vehicle
are registered with the motor carrier's base state jurisdiction. A motor carrier
that is not subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may not operate or
cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in the definition of
motor vehicle a qualified motor vehicle unless both the motor
carrier and the at least one qualified motor vehicle are
registered with the Secretary for purposes of the tax imposed by this Article.
This subsection applies to a motor carrier that operates a recreational vehicle
that is considered a qualified motor vehicle.
(a1) Registration and Identification
Marker. Decal. - When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, the
Secretary must issue a registration card for the motor carrier and at
least one identification marker a set of decals for each qualified
motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier. carrier
registers. A motor carrier must keep records of identification markers decals
issued to it and must be able to account for all identification markers decals
it receives from the Secretary. Registrations and identification markers
decals issued by the Secretary are for a calendar year. All identification
markers decals issued by the Secretary remain the property of the
State. The Secretary may revoke a registration or an identification marker a
decal when a motor carrier fails to comply with this Article or Article 36C
or 36D of this Subchapter.
A motor carrier must carry a copy of its registration in each
motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier when the vehicle is in this State.
A motor vehicle must clearly display an identification markerone
decal on each side of the vehicle at all times. The identification
marker A decal must be affixed to the qualified motor vehicle