GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(11) If a deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the corporation claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction, the amount by which the deduction was reduced and the amount of the deduction that was disallowed. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 105-134.6(d)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The taxpayer may
deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code
were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not
allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a
deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit
is not allowed by this Part Chapter for the amount."
SECTION 2.(d) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
reform tax appeals changes
SECTION 3.(a) Section 10 of S.L. 2007-491 is repealed.