GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The taxpayer's
share of the credit is calculated by dividing the taxpayer's donation by the
cost of the renewable energy property constructed, purchased, or leased by the
nonprofit organization and placed in service during the taxable year and then
multiplying this percentage by the amount of the credit the nonprofit
organization could claim if it were subject to tax. A taxpayer must take the
credit allowed by this section in the yearfor the taxable year in
which the property is placed in service. The installment requirements in
G.S. 105-129.16A for nonresidential property do not apply to the credit
allowed in this section."
SECTION 71. G.S. 105-251 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-251.
Type of information a taxpayer must provide.Information required of
taxpayer and corrections based on information.
(a) Scope of Information. - A taxpayer must give information to the Secretary when the Secretary requests the information. The Secretary may request a taxpayer to provide only the following kinds of information on a return, a report, or otherwise:
(1) Information that identifies the taxpayer.
(2) Information needed to determine the liability of the taxpayer for a tax.
(3) Information needed to determine whether an item is subject to a tax.
(4) Information that enables the Secretary to collect a tax.
(5) Other information the law requires a taxpayer to provide or the Secretary needs to perform a duty a law requires the Secretary to perform.
(b) Correction of Liability. - When a taxpayer provides information to the Secretary within the statute of limitations and the information establishes that an assessment against the taxpayer is incorrect or that the taxpayer is allowed a refund, the Secretary must adjust the assessment or issue the refund in accordance with the information. This action is a correction of an error by the Department or by the taxpayer and is not part of the process for the administrative or judicial review of a proposed assessment or a claim for refund."
SECTION 72. G.S. 105-275(29) reads as rewritten:
"(29) Real property and easements wholly and
exclusively held and used for nonprofit historic preservation purposes by a
nonprofit historical association or institution, including real property owned