GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] authorizes the applicant to enter into federal tax-free transactions in taxable
motor fuel in the terminal transfer system. An applicant that is required to
have a federal Certificate of Registry must include the registration number of
the certificate on the application for a license under this section.
An applicant for a license as an importer, an exporter, or a distributor that has a federal Certificate of Registry issued under § 4101 of the Code must include the registration number of the certificate on the application for a license under this section."
SECTION 29. G.S. 105-449.70(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Election. - An
applicant for a license as a supplier may elect on the application to collect
the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at
a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination
state. The Secretary must provide for this election on the application form. A
supplier that makes the election allowed by this section is an elective
supplier. A supplier that does not make the election allowed by this section is
an in-State-only in-State supplier.
A supplier that does not make the election on the application for a supplier's license may make the election later by completing an election form provided by the Secretary. A supplier that does not make the election may not act as an elective supplier for motor fuel that is removed at a terminal in another state and has this State as its destination state."
SECTION 30. G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.
Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a license to the applicant. A supplier's license must indicate the category of the supplier.