GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] motor vehicle by a motor carrier, whether loaded or empty and whether or
not operated for compensation.
(2a)(5) Person. -
Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(6) Qualified motor vehicle. - Defined in the International Fuel Tax Agreement.
(3)(7) Secretary. - The Secretary of
Revenue.Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(b) Liability. - A motor carrier who operates on one or more days of a reporting period is liable for the tax imposed by this Article for that reporting period and is entitled to the credits allowed for that reporting period."
SECTION 17. G.S. 105-449.38 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.38. Tax levied.
A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and
highways of this State is imposed upon every motor carrier on the amount of motor
fuel or alternative fuel used by the carrier in its operations within this
State. The tax shall be at the rate established by the Secretary pursuant to
G.S. 105-449.80 or G.S. 105-449.136, as appropriate. This tax is in
addition to any other taxes imposed on motor carrierscarriers."
SECTION 18. G.S. 105-449.44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.44. How to determine the amount of fuel used in the State; presumption of amount used.