GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax shall be
added to the sales price and shall be passed on to the purchaser instead of
being borne by the operator of the business. The
The taxing county shall design, print, and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the county the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An operator of a business who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing county a discount equal to the discount the State allows the operator for State sales and use tax."
SECTION 12.(c) G.S. 160A-215(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Collection. - Every
operator of a business subject to a room occupancy tax shall, on and after the
effective date of the levy of the tax, collect the tax. The tax shall be
collected as part of the charge for furnishing a taxable accommodation. If a
taxable accommodation is furnished as part of a package, the bundled
transaction provisions in G.S. 105-164.4D apply in determining the sales
price of the taxable accommodation. If those provisions do not address the type
of package offered, the operator may determine an allocated price for each item
in the package based on a reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by
the operator's business records kept in the ordinary course of business and
collect tax on the allocated price of the taxable accommodation. The
The tax shall be stated and charged separately from
the sales records and shall be paid by the purchaser to the operator of the
business as trustee for and on account of the taxing city. The tax shall be
added to the sales price and shall be passed on to the purchaser instead of
being borne by the operator of the business. The
The taxing city shall design, print, and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the city the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An operator of a business who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing city a discount equal to the discount the State allows the operator for State sales and use tax."
medicaid technical changes
SECTION 13.(a) G.S. 105-502 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-502. Use of additional tax revenue by counties.
(a) Restriction. - Sixty
percent (60%) of the revenue received by a county under this Article during For