GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision does not prohibit testimony by an officer, employee, or agent of the Department concerning an offense committed against that individual in the course of administering this Article. An officer, employee, or agent of the Department who provides evidence or testifies in violation of this subdivision is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 68.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2008, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 69. G.S. 105-129.2A(a4) reads as rewritten:
"(a4) Sunset for Taxpayers That Sign a
Letter of Commitment. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the
case of a taxpayer that signs a letter of commitment with the Department of
Commerce on or before December 31, 2006, stating the taxpayer's intent to
create new jobs or make new investments with respect to machinery and
equipment, central office or aircraft facility property, or substantial
investments in other real property at a specific site in this State, this
Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after
January 1, 2008. If a taxpayer elects to take any credit under the provisions
of this subsection for activities occurring in the 2007 taxable year, the
taxpayer may not take any credit under Article 3I 3J of this
Chapter with respect to the same establishment for activities occurring in the
2007 taxable year."
SECTION 70. G.S. 105-129.16H(a) reads as rewritten: