GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) A provider of alternative fuel.
(2) A bulk-end user.bulk
end-user.
(3) A retailer."
SECTION 55. G.S. 105-449.133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Who Must Have Bond. - The following applicants for a license must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit:
(1) An alternative fuel provider.
(2) A retailer or a bulk-end
user bulk end-user that intends to store highway and nonhighway
alternative fuel in the same storage facility."
SECTION 56. G.S. 105-449.137(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Liability. - A bulk-end
user bulk end-user or retailer that stores highway and nonhighway
alternative fuel in the same storage facility is liable for the tax imposed by
this Article. The tax payable by a bulk-end user bulk end-user or
retailer applies when fuel is withdrawn from the storage facility. The
alternative fuel provider that sells or delivers alternative fuel is liable for
the tax imposed by this Article on all other alternative fuel."
SECTION 57. G.S. 105-449.138 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.138.
Requirements for bulk-end users bulk end-users and retailers.
(a) Informational Return.
- A bulk-end user bulk end-user and a retailer must file a
quarterly informational return with the Secretary. A quarterly return covers a