GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] equipment, central office or aircraft facility property, or substantial
investments in other real property at a specific site in this State, this
Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after
January 1, 2008. If a taxpayer elects to take any credit under the provisions
of this subsection for activities occurring in the 2007 taxable year, the
taxpayer may not take any credit under Article 3I 3J of this
Chapter with respect to the same establishment for activities occurring in the
2007 taxable year."
SECTION 70. G.S. 105-129.16H(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who donates money to a tax-exempt nonprofit organization for the purpose of providing funds for the organization to construct, purchase, or lease renewable energy property is allowed a credit under this section if the nonprofit organization uses the donation for its intended purpose. A tax-exempt nonprofit organization is an organization that is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code.
The amount of the credit allowed in this section is the
taxpayer's share of the credit the nonprofit organization could claim under
G.S. 105-129.16A if the nonprofit organization were subject to tax. The taxpayer's
share of the credit is calculated by dividing the taxpayer's donation by the
cost of the renewable energy property constructed, purchased, or leased by the
nonprofit organization and placed in service during the taxable year and then
multiplying this percentage by the amount of the credit the nonprofit
organization could claim if it were subject to tax. A taxpayer must take the
credit allowed by this section in the yearfor the taxable year in
which the property is placed in service. The installment requirements in
G.S. 105-129.16A for nonresidential property do not apply to the credit
allowed in this section."
SECTION 71. G.S. 105-251 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-251.
Type of information a taxpayer must provide.Information required of
taxpayer and corrections based on information.
(a) Scope of Information. - A taxpayer must give information to the Secretary when the Secretary requests the information.