GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The name and address of each person from whom the transporter received motor fuel in the State for delivery outside the State, the amount of motor fuel delivered, the date the motor fuel was delivered, and the destination state of the fuel.
(3) The name and address of each person from whom the transporter received motor fuel in the State for delivery in the State, the amount of motor fuel received, the date the motor fuel was received, and the destination state of the fuel.
(c) Due Date. - The
return required by this section is due on the same date as a
monthly return is due under G.S. 105-449.90."
SECTION 45. G.S. 105-449.102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.102. Distributor to file return showing exports from a bulk plant.
(a) Return. Requirement.
- A distributor that exports motor fuel from a bulk plant located in this
State must file a monthly return with the Secretary that shows the exports. The
return is due on the same date as a monthly return due under G.S. 105-449.90.
The return serves as a claim for refund by the distributor for tax paid to
this State on the exported motor fuel.
(b) Content. - The return must contain the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:
(1) The number of gallons of motor fuel exported during the month.
(2) The destination state of the motor fuel exported during the month.
(3) A certification that the distributor has paid to the destination state of the motor fuel exported during the month, or will pay on a timely basis, the amount of tax due that state on the fuel.
(c) Due Date. - The return is due on the date a monthly return is due under G.S. 105-449.90."
SECTION 46. G.S. 105-449.105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.105.
Refunds upon application Monthly refunds for tax paid on exempt
fuel, lost fuel, and accidental mixes that result in fuel unsalable unsuitable
for highway use.