GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A
supplier that makes the election allowed by this section is an elective
supplier. A supplier that does not make the election allowed by this section is
an in-State-only in-State supplier.
A supplier that does not make the election on the application for a supplier's license may make the election later by completing an election form provided by the Secretary. A supplier that does not make the election may not act as an elective supplier for motor fuel that is removed at a terminal in another state and has this State as its destination state."
SECTION 30. G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.
Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a license to the applicant. A supplier's license must indicate the category of the supplier. An importer's license must indicate the category of the importer. A license holder must maintain and display a copy of the license issued under this Part in a conspicuous place at each place of business of the license holder. A license is not transferable and remains in effect until surrendered or cancelled."
SECTION 31. G.S. 105-449.75 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.75. License holder must notify the Secretary of discontinuance of business.