GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The excise tax imposed by that subdivision on motor fuel that is transferred within the terminal transfer system by a person that is not licensed under this Article as a supplier is payable by the person transferring the motor fuel, the person receiving the motor fuel, and the terminal operation of the terminal at which the fuel was transferred, all of whom are jointly and severally liable for the tax."
SECTION 36. G.S. 105-449.85 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.85. Compensating tax on and liability for unaccounted for motor fuel losses at a terminal.
(a) Tax. - An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed annually on unaccounted for motor fuel losses at a terminal that exceed one-half of one percent (0.5%) of the number of net gallons removed from the terminal during the year by a system transfer or at a terminal rack. To determine if this tax applies, the terminal operator of the terminal must determine the difference between the following:
(1) The amount of motor fuel in inventory at the terminal at the beginning of the year plus the amount of motor fuel received by the terminal during the year.
(2) The amount of motor fuel in inventory at the terminal at the end of the year plus the amount of motor fuel removed from the terminal during the year.
(b) Liability. - The
terminal operator whose motor fuel is unaccounted for is liable for the tax
imposed by this section and is liable for a penalty equal to the amount of tax
payable. Motor fuel received by a terminal operator and not shown on an
informational return filed by the terminal operator with the Secretary as
having been removed from the terminal is presumed to be unaccounted for. for
motor fuel. A terminal operator may establish that it can account for motor
fuel received at a terminal but not shown on an informational return as having
been removed from the terminal if the motor fuel was lost or part of a transmix
and is therefore not unaccounted for. transmix."
SECTION 37. G.S. 105-449.86(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Liability. - If the distributor of dyed diesel fuel that is taxable under this section is not liable for the tax imposed by this section, the person that acquires the fuel is liable for the tax.