GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Correction of Liability. - When a taxpayer provides information to the Secretary within the statute of limitations and the information establishes that an assessment against the taxpayer is incorrect or that the taxpayer is allowed a refund, the Secretary must adjust the assessment or issue the refund in accordance with the information. This action is a correction of an error by the Department or by the taxpayer and is not part of the process for the administrative or judicial review of a proposed assessment or a claim for refund."
SECTION 72. G.S. 105-275(29) reads as rewritten:
"(29) Real property and easements wholly and
exclusively held and used for nonprofit historic preservation purposes by a
nonprofit historical association or institution, including real property owned
by a nonprofit corporation organized for historic preservation purposes and
held by its owner exclusively for sale under an historic preservation agreement
to be prepared and recorded recorded, at the time of sale, under
the provisions of the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act,
Article 4, Chapter 121 of the General Statutes of North Carolina."
SECTION 73.(a) Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.
SECTION 73.(b) G.S. 66-58(b)(21) is repealed.
SECTION 73.(c) G.S. 120-123(72) is repealed.
SECTION 73.(d) G.S. 126-5(c1)(20) is repealed.
SECTION 73.(e) G.S. 143B-437.45 reads as rewritten: