GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] motor fuel from a terminal in this State for use in the state in which the bulk-end
user bulk end-user is located unless the bulk-end user bulk
end-user is licensed under this Article as an exporter. An out-of-state bulk-end
user bulk end-user that is not licensed under this Article may
remove motor fuel from a bulk plant in this State.
(b) To Marine Vessel. - A supplier may not transfer motor fuel from a terminal to a marine vessel unless the person to whom the supplier transfers the motor fuel is licensed as a supplier."
SECTION 40. G.S. 105-449.91 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.91. Remittance of tax to supplier.
(a) Distributor. - A distributor must remit tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack to the supplier of the fuel. A licensed distributor has the right to defer the remittance of tax to the supplier, as trustee, until the date the trustee must pay the tax to this State or to another state. The time when an unlicensed distributor must remit tax to a supplier is governed by the terms of the contract between the supplier and the unlicensed distributor.
(b) Exporter. - An A
licensed exporter must remit tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal
rack to the supplier of the fuel. The time when an a licensed exporter
must remit tax to a supplier is governed by the law of the destination state of
the exported motor fuel.
(c) Importer. - A licensed importer must remit tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack of a permissive or an elective supplier to the supplier of the fuel. A licensed importer that removes fuel from a terminal rack of a permissive or an elective supplier has the right to defer the remittance of tax to the supplier until the date the supplier must pay the tax to this State.
(d) General. - A
person who removes motor fuel at a terminal rack and is not subject to another
subsection in this section must remit tax due on the motor fuel to the supplier
of the fuel. The time the person must remit tax to a supplier is governed by
the terms of the contract between the supplier and the person. The
The method by which a distributor, a licensed
exporter, or a licensed importer person must remit tax to a supplier
under this section is governed by the terms of the contract between the
supplier and the distributor, exporter, or licensed importer and the supplier.
that person. G.S. 105-449.76 governs the cancellation of a
license of a distributor, an exporter, and an importer."
SECTION 41. G.S. 105-449.96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.96. Information required on return filed by supplier.