GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The finance officer of the county shall obtain from the assessor or tax collector of the county a list of the owners of the real property on which law enforcement service district taxes were levied in the territory annexed, and the county shall pay the refund amount, if applicable, to the owner as shown on the records of the tax assessor of the real property as of the January 1 immediately preceding the date of the refund. Refund payments shall come from any funds not otherwise restricted by law."
SECTION 76.(b) G.S. 153A-304.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) When all or part of a
county service district is annexed, and the effective date of the annexation is
a date other than a date in the month of June, the amount of the county service
district tax levied on property in the district for the fiscal year in which
municipal taxes are prorated under G.S. 160A-58.10 shall be multiplied by
the following fraction: the denominator shall be 12 and the numerator shall be
the number of full calendar months remaining in the fiscal year following the
day on which the annexation becomes effective. For each owner, the product of
the multiplication is the prorated fire protection payment. The finance officer
of the city shall obtain from the tax supervisor assessor or tax
collector of the county where the annexed territory was located a list of the
owners of property on which fire protection district taxes were levied in the
territory being annexed, and the city shall, no later than 90 days after the
effective date of the annexation, pay the amount of the prorated fire
protection district payment to the owners of that property. Such payments shall
come from any funds not otherwise restricted by law."
SECTION 76.(c) G.S. 153A-301(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Law enforcement if all of the following apply:
a. The population of the county is over 500,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census.
b.