GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the effect of repealing a one-half percent (½%) sales and use tax distributed
on a per capita basis.
b. An amount determined by subtracting twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of sales and use tax revenue allocated under G.S. 105-472 or Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws from fifty percent (50%) of the amount of sales and use tax revenue allocated under G.S. 105-486. This calculation determines the effect of distributing a one-quarter percent (.25%) tax on the basis of point of origin instead of on a per capita basis."
SECTION 15.(h) G.S. 105-523(b)(3), as enacted by Section 31.16.3(f) of S.L. 2007-323 and as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(3) Repealed sales tax
amount. - Fifty percent (50%) of the The sum of the following amounts
allocated for distribution to a county for a month:
a. The
amount of sales and use tax revenue allocated under G.S. 105-486
for distribution to a county. 105-486. This calculation determines the
effect of repealing a one-half percent (½%) sales and use tax distributed on a
per capita basis.
b. An amount determined by subtracting twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of sales and use tax revenue allocated under G.S. 105-472 or Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws from fifty percent (50%) of the amount of sales and use tax revenue allocated under G.S. 105-486. This calculation determines the effect of distributing a one-quarter percent (.25%) tax on the basis of point of origin instead of on a per capita basis."