GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7) The number of gallons
of motor fuel the supplier exchanged during the month with another licensed
supplier pursuant to a two-party exchange agreement, sorted by type of fuel,
licensed supplier receiving the fuel, and terminal code.fuel."
SECTION 42. G.S. 105-449.97(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Percentage Discount. -
A supplier that sells motor fuel directly to an unlicensed distributor or to
the bulk-end user, bulk end-user, the retailer, or the user of
the fuel may take the same percentage discount on the fuel that a licensed
distributor may take under G.S. 105-449.93(b) when making deferred
payments of tax to the supplier."
SECTION 43. G.S. 105-449.100 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.100. Terminal operator to file informational return showing changes in amount of motor fuel at the terminal.
(a) Requirement. - A terminal operator must file a monthly informational return with the Secretary that shows the amount of motor fuel received or removed from the terminal during the month. A terminal operator must report all motor fuel removed from an out-of-state terminal that has this State as its destination state.
(b) Content. - The
return is due on the same date as a monthly return is due
under G.S. 105-449.90. The return must contain the following information
and any other information required by the Secretary:
(1) The number of gallons
of motor fuel received in inventory at the terminal during the month and each
position holder for the fuel.fuel, sorted by type of fuel.
(2) The number of gallons
of motor fuel removed from inventory at the terminal during the month and, for
each removal, the position holder for the fuel and the destination state of the
fuel.fuel, sorted by type of fuel.
(3) The number of gallons of motor fuel gained or lost at the terminal during the month.
(4) The number of gallons of motor fuel in inventory at the beginning of each month and at the end of each month.
(c) Due Date. - The return is due on the date a monthly return is due under G.S. 105-449.90."
SECTION 44. G.S. 105-449.101 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.101. Motor fuel transporter to file informational return showing deliveries of motor fuel.