GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a) Credit. - A
taxpayer who is allowed a federal tax credit under Part IV, Subpart F of the
Code for the taxable year is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this
Part. The credit is equal to six percent (6%) of the amount of credit allowed
under the Code.Code for wages paid during the taxable year for
positions located in this State. A position is located in this State if more
than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the State.
(b) Sunset. - This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 105-130.5(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…
(11) If a deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the corporation claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction, the amount by which the deduction was reduced and the amount of the deduction that was disallowed. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 105-134.6(d)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The taxpayer may
deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code
were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not
allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a