GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The distributor of dyed diesel fuel that is taxable under this section is liable for the tax imposed by this section in the following circumstances:
(1) When the person
acquiring the dyed diesel fuel has storage facilities for the fuel and is
therefore a bulk-end user bulk end-user of the fuel.
(2) When the person acquired the dyed diesel fuel from a retail outlet of the distributor by using an access card or code indicating that the person's use of the fuel is taxable under this section."
SECTION 38. G.S. 105-449.87(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) General Liability. -
The operator of a highway vehicle that uses motor fuel that is taxable under
subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section is liable for the tax. If
the highway vehicle that uses the fuel is owned by or leased to a motor
carrier, the motor carrier is jointly and severally liable for the tax. If the end
seller end-seller of motor fuel taxable under this section knew or
had reason to know that the motor fuel would be used for a purpose that is
taxable under this section, the end seller end-seller is jointly
and severally liable for the tax. If the Secretary determines that a bulk-end
user bulk end-user or retailer used or sold untaxed dyed diesel fuel
to operate a highway vehicle when the fuel is dispensed from a storage facility
or through a meter marked for nonhighway use, all fuel delivered into that
storage facility is presumed to have been used to operate a highway vehicle. An
end seller end-seller of dyed diesel fuel is considered to have
known or had reason to know that the fuel would be used for a purpose that is
taxable under this section if the end seller end-seller delivered
the fuel into a storage facility that was not marked as required by
G.S. 105-449.123."
SECTION 39. G.S. 105-449.89 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.89.
Removals by out-of-state bulk-end user.Restrictions on removal of
motor fuel from terminal.
(a) By Bulk End-User.
- An out-of-state bulk-end user bulk end-user may not remove