GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A bulk-end user bulk end-user of motor fuel may
not be licensed as a distributor unless the bulk-end user bulk end-user
also acquires motor fuel from a supplier or from another distributor for
subsequent sale. This restriction does not apply to a bulk-end user bulk
end-user that was licensed as a distributor on January 1, 1996. If a
distributor license held by a bulk-end user bulk end-user on
January 1, 1996, is subsequently cancelled, the bulk-end user bulk
end-user is subject to the restriction set in this section."
SECTION 28. G.S. 105-449.69(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Federal Certificate. -
An applicant for a license as a refiner, a supplier, a terminal operator, or
a blender, or a permissive supplier blender must have a
federal Certificate of Registry that is issued under § 4101 of the Code and
authorizes the applicant to enter into federal tax-free transactions in taxable
motor fuel in the terminal transfer system. An applicant that is required to
have a federal Certificate of Registry must include the registration number of
the certificate on the application for a license under this section.
An applicant for a license as an importer, an exporter, or a distributor that has a federal Certificate of Registry issued under § 4101 of the Code must include the registration number of the certificate on the application for a license under this section."
SECTION 29. G.S. 105-449.70(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Election. - An
applicant for a license as a supplier may elect on the application to collect
the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at