GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] transaction in which motor fuel is transferred from one licensed supplier to
another licensed supplier pursuant to an exchange agreement under which the
supplier that is the position holder agrees to deliver motor fuel to the other
supplier or the other supplier's customer at the rack of the terminal at which
the delivering supplier is the position holder.
(41)(58) User. - A person who owns
or operates a licensed highway vehicle that has a registered gross vehicle
weight of at least 10,001 pounds and who does not maintain storage facilities
for motor fuel."
SECTION 25. G.S. 105-449.65 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.65. List of persons who must have a license.
(a) License. - A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in that business:
(1) A refiner.
(2) A supplier.
(3) A terminal operator.
(4) An importer.
(5) An exporter.
(6) A blender.
(7) A motor fuel transporter.transporter
who transports motor fuel for hire.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-438, s. 20, effective August 10, 1999.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-438, s. 21, effective August 10, 1999.
(10) A distributor who purchases motor fuel from an elective or permissive supplier at an out-of-state terminal for import into this State.
(b) Multiple Activity. -
A person who is engaged in more than one activity for which a license is
required must have a separate license for each activity, unless this
subsection one of the following subdivisions provides otherwise.
A
(1) Supplier. - A person who is licensed as a supplier is considered to have a license as a distributor. A person who is licensed as a supplier and is a biodiesel provider is considered to have a license as a blender.
(2) Importer. - A person who is licensed as an occasional importer or a tank wagon importer is not required to obtain a separate license as a distributor unless the importer is also purchasing motor fuel, at the terminal rack, from an elective or permissive supplier who is authorized to collect and remit the tax to the State.
(3) Distributor.
- A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a
separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import
only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier and is not required to
obtain a separate license as an exporter. A person who is licensed as a
distributor or a blender and who transports fuel is considered to be licensed
as a motor fuel transporter."
SECTION 26. G.S. 105-449.66 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.66.
Types of importers; restrictions on who can get a license as an importer.Importer
licensing.
(a) Types. - An