GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Distributor.
- A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a
separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import
only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier and is not required to
obtain a separate license as an exporter. A person who is licensed as a
distributor or a blender and who transports fuel is considered to be licensed
as a motor fuel transporter."
SECTION 26. G.S. 105-449.66 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.66.
Types of importers; restrictions on who can get a license as an importer.Importer
licensing.
(a) Types. - An
applicant for a license as an importer must indicate on the application the
type of importer license sought. The types of importers are bonded importer,
occasional importer, and tank wagon importer. as follows:
(1) Bonded
importer. - A bonded importer is a person, other than a supplier, who imports,
by transport truck or another means of transfer outside the terminal transfer
system, motor fuel removed from a terminal located in another state in any of
the following circumstances:
a. The
state from which the fuel is imported does not require the seller of the fuel
to collect motor fuel tax on the removal either at that state's rate or the
rate of the destination state.
b. The
supplier of the fuel is not an elective supplier.
c. The
supplier of the fuel is not a permissive supplier.
(2) Occasional
importer. - An occasional importer is any of the following that imports motor
fuel by any means outside the terminal transfer system:
a. A
distributor that imports motor fuel on an average basis of no more than once a
month during a calendar year.
b. A
bulk-end user that acquires motor fuel for import from a bulk plant and is not
required to be licensed as a bonded importer.
c. A
distributor that imports motor fuel for use in a race car.
(3) Tank wagon
importer. - A tank wagon importer is a person who imports, only by means of a
tank wagon, motor fuel that is removed from a terminal or a bulk plant located
in another state.
(b) Restrictions.
- A person may not be licensed as more than one type of importer. A bulk-end
user bulk end-user that imports motor fuel from a terminal of a
supplier that is not an elective or a permissive supplier must be licensed as a
bonded importer. A bulk-end user bulk end-user that imports motor
fuel from a bulk plant and is not required to be licensed as a bonded importer
must be licensed as an occasional importer. A bulk-end userbulk end-user
that imports motor fuel only from a terminal of an elective or a permissive