GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as provided in this Article, the adoption, levy, collection, administration, and repeal of these additional taxes shall be in accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. In applying the provisions of Article 39 of this Chapter to this Article, references to 'this Article' mean 'Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes'.
A tax levied under this Article does not apply to the
sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to
G.S. 105-164.13 but would be exempt from the State sales and use tax
pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 if it were purchased with coupons issued under
the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51."
SECTION 75. G.S. 105-538 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-538. Administration of taxes.
Except as provided in this Article, the adoption, levy,
collection, administration, and repeal of these additional taxes must be in
accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. G.S. 105-468.1 is an
administrative provision that applies to this Article. A tax levied under this
Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax pursuant
to G.S. 105-164.13B. The Secretary shall not divide the amount allocated
to a county between the county and the municipalities within the county.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-467(c), 105-466(c), during
the 2008 calendar year a tax levied under this Article may become effective on
the first day of any calendar quarter so long as the county gives the Secretary
at least 60 days' advance notice of the new tax levy."
SECTION 76.(a) Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: