GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The Within
45 days of the date the notice of the proposed denial of the refund or
proposed assessment was delivered to the taxpayer, if the notice was delivered
in person.
(3) The date that At
any time between the date that inaction by the Department on a request for
refund was is considered a proposed denial of the refund.refund
and the date the time periods set in the other subdivisions of this subsection
expire."
SECTION 5.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 105-241.14(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Time Limit. - The process set out in G.S. 105-241.13 for reviewing and attempting to resolve a proposed denial of a refund or a proposed assessment must conclude, and a final determination must be issued within nine months after the date the taxpayer files a request for review. The Department and the taxpayer may extend this time limit by mutual agreement. Failure to issue a notice of final determination within the required time does not affect the validity of a proposed denial of a refund or proposed assessment."
SECTION 6.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 105-241.22(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-241.22. Collection of tax.
The Department may collect a tax in the following circumstances:
(1) When a taxpayer files