GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Accidental Mixes. - A person that accidentally combines any of the following may obtain a monthly refund for the amount of tax paid on the fuel:
(1) Dyed diesel fuel with tax-paid motor fuel.
(2) Gasoline with diesel fuel.
(3) Undyed diesel fuel with dyed kerosene.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 29.
(e) Refund Amount. - The amount of a refund allowed under this section is the amount of excise tax paid, less the amount of any discount allowed on the fuel under G.S. 105-449.93."
SECTION 47. G.S. 105-449.105A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Refund. - A distributor who sells kerosene to any of the following may obtain a monthly refund for the excise tax the distributor paid on the kerosene, less the amount of any discount allowed on the kerosene under G.S. 105-449.93:
.…"
SECTION 48. G.S. 105-449.105A(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The end user end-user
of the kerosene, if the distributor dispenses the kerosene into a storage
facility of the end user end-user that contains fuel used only
for one of the following purposes and the storage facility is installed in a
manner that makes use of the fuel for any other purpose improbable:
a. Heating.
b. Drying crops.
c. A manufacturing process."
SECTION 49. G.S. 105-449.108(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Due Dates. - The due dates of applications for refunds are as follows:
Refund Period Due Date
Annual April 15 after the end of the year
Quarterly Last day of the month after the end of the quarter