GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the multiplication is the prorated fire protection payment. The finance officer
of the city shall obtain from the tax supervisor assessor or tax
collector of the county where the annexed territory was located a list of the
owners of property on which fire protection district taxes were levied in the
territory being annexed, and the city shall, no later than 90 days after the
effective date of the annexation, pay the amount of the prorated fire
protection district payment to the owners of that property. Such payments shall
come from any funds not otherwise restricted by law."
SECTION 76.(c) G.S. 153A-301(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Law enforcement if all of the following apply:
a. The population of the county is over 500,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census.
b. The county has an interlocal agreement with a city in the county under which the city provides law enforcement services in the entire unincorporated area of the county.
c. The
county will pay to the city the following percentages of the city-county police
department budget if there are no significant changes to the city's statutory
annexation authority:
1. 9.60%
for fiscal years 1995-96 and 1996-97.
2. 7.60%
for fiscal years 1997-98 and 1998-99.
3. 5.60%