GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system and is not delivered to a terminal.
c. Is removed from a terminal.
(4) Blended fuel made in this State or imported to this State.
(5) Transferred within the
terminal transfer system and, and is subject, upon transfer, is
subject to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code. Code
or is transferred to a person who is not licensed under this Article as a
supplier."
SECTION 33. G.S. 105-449.82(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Terminal Rack Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack in this State is payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal. If the motor fuel is removed by an unlicensed distributor, the supplier of the fuel is jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel. If the motor fuel is sold by a person who is not licensed as a supplier, as required by this Article, the terminal operator, the person selling the fuel, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel. If the motor fuel removed is not dyed diesel fuel but the shipping document issued for the fuel states that the fuel is dyed diesel fuel, the terminal operator, the supplier, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel.
If the motor fuel is removed for export by an unlicensed exporter,
the exporter is liable for tax on the fuel at the motor fuel rate and at the
rate of the destination state. The liability for the tax at the motor fuel
rate applies when the Department assesses the unlicensed exporter for the tax. A
supplier who sells motor fuel to a unlicensed exporter is jointly and severally
liable for the tax due on the fuel at the motor fuel rate."
SECTION 34. G.S. 105-449.83A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.83A. Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(3a) G.S. 105-449.81(3b)
on fuel grade ethanol removed from a storage facility is payable by the
fuel alcohol provider.