GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A
supplier who sells motor fuel to a unlicensed exporter is jointly and severally
liable for the tax due on the fuel at the motor fuel rate."
SECTION 34. G.S. 105-449.83A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.83A. Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(3a) G.S. 105-449.81(3b)
on fuel grade ethanol removed from a storage facility is payable by the
fuel alcohol provider. The excise tax imposed by that subdivision on fuel grade
ethanol imported to this State is payable by the importer. by the
fuel alcohol provider."
SECTION 35. G.S. 105-449.84A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.84A. Liability for tax on behind-the-rack transfers.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(5) on motor fuel that is transferred within the terminal transfer system and is subject to the federal excise tax is payable by the supplier of the fuel, the person receiving the fuel, and the terminal operator of the terminal at which the fuel was transferred, all of whom are jointly and severally liable for the tax. The excise tax imposed by that subdivision on motor fuel that is transferred within the terminal transfer system by a person that is not licensed under this Article as a supplier is payable by the person transferring the motor fuel, the person receiving the motor fuel, and the terminal operation of the terminal at which the fuel was transferred, all of whom are jointly and severally liable for the tax."
SECTION 36. G.S. 105-449.85 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.85. Compensating tax on and liability for unaccounted for motor fuel losses at a terminal.