GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or importer.
c. A
licensed exporter that resold the motor fuel to a person whose use of fuel is
exempt from tax in the destination state, as indicated by the exporter.
(6) The amount of discounts allowed under G.S. 105-449.93(b) on motor fuel sold during the month to licensed distributors or licensed importers.
(7) The number of gallons
of motor fuel the supplier exchanged during the month with another licensed
supplier pursuant to a two-party exchange agreement, sorted by type of fuel,
licensed supplier receiving the fuel, and terminal code.fuel."
SECTION 42. G.S. 105-449.97(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Percentage Discount. -
A supplier that sells motor fuel directly to an unlicensed distributor or to
the bulk-end user, bulk end-user, the retailer, or the user of
the fuel may take the same percentage discount on the fuel that a licensed
distributor may take under G.S. 105-449.93(b) when making deferred
payments of tax to the supplier."
SECTION 43. G.S. 105-449.100 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.100. Terminal operator to file informational return showing changes in amount of motor fuel at the terminal.