GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. A person who supplies both kerosene and motor fuel and, consequently, is required to be licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
b. A person who is not required to be licensed as a supplier under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and who maintains storage facilities for kerosene to be used to fuel an airplane.
(4)(10) Motor fuel. -
Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(5)(11) Person. -
Defined in G.S. 105-229.90.
(6)(12) Terminal. -
Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(7)(13) Terminal
operator. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60."
SECTION 60. G.S. 119-18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An inspection
tax of one fourth of one cent (1/4 of 1¢) per gallon is levied upon all of the
fuel listed in this subsection regardless of whether the fuel is exempt from
the per-gallon excise tax imposed by Article 36C or 36D of Chapter 105 of the
General Statutes. The inspection tax on motor fuel is due and payable to the Secretary
of Revenue at the same time that on the date the per gallon
excise tax on motor fuel is due and payable under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of
the General Statutes. The inspection tax on alternative fuel is due and payable
to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that on the date the
excise tax on alternative fuel is due and payable under Article 36D of Chapter
105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on kerosene is payable monthly
to the Secretary by a supplier that is licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of
Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and by a kerosene supplier. A monthly
report is due on the same date as a monthly return is due
under G.S. 105-449.90 and applies to kerosene sold during the preceding
month by a supplier licensed under that Part and to kerosene received during
the preceding month by a kerosene supplier. A kerosene terminal operator must
file a return in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 105-449.90. The
inspection tax on jet fuel and aviation gasoline is payable as specified by the
Secretary of Revenue.
(1) Motor fuel.
(2) Alternative fuel used to operate a highway vehicle.
(3) Kerosene.
(4) Jet fuel.
(5) Aviation gasoline."
combined mv registration and property tax system changes
SECTION 61. G.S. 105-330.2(c) is repealed.
SECTION 62. G.S. 105-330.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.3. Assessor's duty to list classified motor vehicles; application for exempt status.
(a) (1) Registered Vehicles.