GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies to distributions for months beginning on or after that date.
SECTION 14.(a) G.S. 105-522, as enacted by Section 31.16.3(f) of S.L. 2007-323, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-522. City hold harmless for repealed local taxes.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Eligible municipality. - A municipality that was incorporated on or before October 1, 2008, and receives a distribution of sales and use taxes under G.S. 105-472.
(2) Hold harmless amount. -
Fifty percent (50%) of the amount of sales and use tax revenue distributed
under Article 40 of this Chapter to the municipality for a month, other than
revenue from the sale of food that is subject to local tax but is exempt from
State tax under G.S. 105-164.13B.allocated under G.S. 105-486
for distribution to a municipality.
(b) Requirement. - A
county is required to hold the eligible municipalities in the county harmless
from the repeal of the local sales and use taxes formerly imposed under this
Article. The Secretary must add an eligible municipality's hold harmless amount
to the amount distributed to the otherwise allocated to the municipality
for distribution under this Subchapter. To obtain the revenue for the
hold harmless distribution, the Secretary must reduce each county's monthly
allocation under G.S. 105-472(b) the amount otherwise allocated to
a county for distribution under Article 39 of this Subchapter or under
Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws by the hold harmless amounts for the
municipalities in that county."
SECTION 14.(b) Section 31.16.3(d) of S.L. 2007-323 is repealed.
SECTION 14.(c) Section 31.16.3(e) of S.L. 2007-323 is repealed.