GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and
complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice-president,
treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing
the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and
records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this
subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return."
SECTION 3.(c) Subsections (a) and (c) of this section are effective January 1, 2008. Subsection (b) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 105-130.16(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Return. - Every
corporation doing business in this State must file with the Secretary an income
tax return showing specifically the items of gross income and the deductions
allowed by this Part and any other facts the Secretary requires to make any
computation required by this Part. The return of a corporation must be signed
by its president, vice-president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary,
or assistant secretary. or chief financial officer. The officer
signing the return must furnish an affirmation verifying the return. The
affirmation must be in the form required by the Secretary."
SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 105-241.11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Procedure. - A
taxpayer who objects to a proposed denial of a refund or a proposed assessment