GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department and the taxpayer may extend this time limit by mutual agreement. Failure to issue a notice of final determination within the required time does not affect the validity of a proposed denial of a refund or proposed assessment."
SECTION 6.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 105-241.22(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-241.22. Collection of tax.
The Department may collect a tax in the following circumstances:
(1) When a taxpayer files
a return showing tax an amount due with the return and does not
pay the amount shown due."
SECTION 7.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
SECTION 8. G.S. 105-449.52(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Hearing. Review.
- The procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.119 for protesting reviewing