GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-241.22. Collection of tax.
The Department may collect a tax in the following circumstances:
(1) When a taxpayer files
a return showing tax an amount due with the return and does not
pay the amount shown due."
SECTION 7.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
SECTION 8. G.S. 105-449.52(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Hearing. Review.
- The procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.119 for protesting reviewing
a penalty imposed under Article 36C, Part 6, of this Chapter applies to a
penalty imposed under this section."
SECTION 9. G.S. 150B-31.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Law Enforcement Reports.
- A report of a law enforcement agency is The following agency
reports are admissible without testimony from personnel of the law
enforcement agency.agency:
(1) Law enforcement reports.
(2) Government agency lab reports used for the enforcement of motor fuel tax laws."
collection changes
SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 105-253 is recodified as G.S. 105-242.2 and reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-242.2.
Personal liability when certain taxes not remitted.paid.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: