GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] funds to implement it for the biennium ending June 30, 2007."
SECTION 66. Section 22(d) of S.L. 2007-527 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 22.(d) Subsection (c) of this
section becomes effective January 1, 2010.January 1, 2011, or when
the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation and the
Department of Revenue certify that the integrated computer system for
registration renewal and property tax collection for motor vehicles is in
operation, whichever occurs first. The remainder of this section is
effective when it becomes law."
other changes
SECTION 67.(a) G.S. 58-5-25(a)(2) is repealed.
SECTION 67.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
SECTION 68.(a) G.S. 105-113.112 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.112. Confidentiality of information.
Information obtained by the Department in the course of administering the tax imposed by this Article, including information on whether the Department has issued a revenue stamp to a person, is confidential tax information and is subject to the following restrictions on disclosure:
(1) G.S. 105-259 prohibits the disclosure of the information, except in the limited circumstances provided in that statute.
(2) The information may not be used as evidence, as defined in G.S. 15A-971, in a criminal prosecution for an offense other than an offense under this Article or under Article 9 of this Chapter. Under this prohibition, no officer, employee, or agent of the Department may testify about the information in a criminal prosecution for an offense other than an offense under this Article or under Article 9 of this Chapter. This subdivision implements the protections against double jeopardy and self-incrimination set out in Amendment V of the United States Constitution and the restrictions in it apply regardless of whether information may be disclosed under G.S. 105-259. This subdivision does not apply to information obtained from a source other than an employee, officer, or agent of the Department. This subdivision does not prohibit testimony by an officer, employee, or agent of the Department concerning an offense committed against that individual in the course of administering this Article. An officer, employee, or agent of the Department who provides evidence or testifies in violation of this subdivision is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 68.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2008, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 69. G.S. 105-129.2A(a4) reads as rewritten:
"(a4) Sunset for Taxpayers That Sign a
Letter of Commitment. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the