GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a qualified
motor vehicle is found to be operating without a registration card or an
identification marker a decal or with an identification marker a
decal the Secretary did not issue for the vehicle, the qualified motor
vehicle may not be driven for a purpose other than to park the motor vehicleit
until the penalty imposed under this section is paid unless the officer that
imposes the penalty determines that operation of the motor vehicle operating
it will not jeopardize collection of the penalty.
(b) Hearing. - The procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.119 for protesting a penalty imposed under Article 36C, Part 6, of this Chapter applies to a penalty imposed under this section."
SECTION 24. G.S. 105-449.60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.60. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Additive. - A de minimus amount of product that is added or mixed with motor fuel. Examples of an additive include fuel system detergent, an oxidation inhibitor, gasoline antifreeze, or an octane enhancer.
(2) Aviation gasoline. - Fuel blended or produced specifically for use in an aircraft motor.
(1)(3) Biodiesel. - Any fuel or mixture of
fuels derived in whole or in part from agricultural products or animal fats or
wastes from these products or fats.
(1a)(4) Biodiesel
provider. - A person who does any of the following:
a. Produces an average of no more than 500,000 gallons of biodiesel per month during a calendar year. A person who produces more than this amount is a refiner.
b. Imports
biodiesel outside the terminal transfer system by means of a marine vessel, a
transport truck, a railroad tank car, or a tank wagon.
(1b) to (1d)
Reserved for future codification purposes.
(1e)(5) Blended
fuel. - A mixture composed of gasoline or diesel fuel and another liquid, other
than a de minimus amount of a product such as carburetor detergent or
oxidation inhibitor, an additive, that can be used as a fuel in a
highway vehicle.
(2)(6) Blender. - A person who produces
blended fuel outside the terminal transfer system.
(7) Bonded importer. - A person, other than a supplier, who imports by transport truck or another means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system motor fuel removed from a terminal located in another state in one or more of the following circumstances:
a. The state from which the fuel is imported does not require the seller of the fuel to collect motor fuel tax on the removal of the fuel at that state's rate or the rate of the destination state.
b. The supplier of the fuel is not an elective supplier.
c. The supplier of the fuel is not a permissive supplier.
(3)(8) Bulk-end user. Bulk end-user.
- A person who maintains storage facilities for motor fuel and uses part or
all of the stored fuel to operate a highway vehicle.
(4)(9) Bulk plant. - A motor fuel storage