GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] - A person may not be licensed as more than one type of importer. A bulk-end
user bulk end-user that imports motor fuel from a terminal of a
supplier that is not an elective or a permissive supplier must be licensed as a
bonded importer. A bulk-end user bulk end-user that imports motor
fuel from a bulk plant and is not required to be licensed as a bonded importer
must be licensed as an occasional importer. A bulk-end userbulk end-user
that imports motor fuel only from a terminal of an elective or a permissive
supplier is not required to be licensed as an importer."
SECTION 27. G.S. 105-449.68 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.68. Restrictions on who can get a license as a distributor.
A bulk-end user bulk end-user of motor fuel may
not be licensed as a distributor unless the bulk-end user bulk end-user
also acquires motor fuel from a supplier or from another distributor for
subsequent sale. This restriction does not apply to a bulk-end user bulk
end-user that was licensed as a distributor on January 1, 1996. If a
distributor license held by a bulk-end user bulk end-user on
January 1, 1996, is subsequently cancelled, the bulk-end user bulk
end-user is subject to the restriction set in this section."
SECTION 28. G.S. 105-449.69(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Federal Certificate. -
An applicant for a license as a refiner, a supplier, a terminal operator, or
a blender, or a permissive supplier blender must have a
federal Certificate of Registry that is issued under § 4101 of the Code and