GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] user bulk end-user or retailer used or sold untaxed dyed diesel fuel
to operate a highway vehicle when the fuel is dispensed from a storage facility
or through a meter marked for nonhighway use, all fuel delivered into that
storage facility is presumed to have been used to operate a highway vehicle. An
end seller end-seller of dyed diesel fuel is considered to have
known or had reason to know that the fuel would be used for a purpose that is
taxable under this section if the end seller end-seller delivered
the fuel into a storage facility that was not marked as required by
G.S. 105-449.123."
SECTION 39. G.S. 105-449.89 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.89.
Removals by out-of-state bulk-end user.Restrictions on removal of
motor fuel from terminal.
(a) By Bulk End-User.
- An out-of-state bulk-end user bulk end-user may not remove
motor fuel from a terminal in this State for use in the state in which the bulk-end
user bulk end-user is located unless the bulk-end user bulk
end-user is licensed under this Article as an exporter. An out-of-state bulk-end
user bulk end-user that is not licensed under this Article may
remove motor fuel from a bulk plant in this State.
(b) To Marine Vessel. - A supplier may not transfer motor fuel from a terminal to a marine vessel unless the person to whom the supplier transfers the motor fuel is licensed as a supplier."
SECTION 40. G.S. 105-449.91 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.91. Remittance of tax to supplier.
(a) Distributor. - A distributor must remit tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack to the supplier of the fuel.