GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(d) Section 7.(c) of the S.L. 2007-383 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 7.(c) Notwithstanding
G.S. 62A-43, the charge imposed by that section does not apply to prepaid
wireless telephone service for the 2008 calendar year.year and for
the first nine months of the 2009 calendar year."
SECTION 1.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law. Subsection (c) of this section applies to distributions for the 2007-2008 fiscal year and subsequent fiscal years.
work opportunity tax credit changes
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 105-129.16G reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.16G. Work Opportunity Tax Credit.
(a) Credit. - A
taxpayer who is allowed a federal tax credit under Part IV, Subpart F of the
Code for the taxable year is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this
Part. The credit is equal to six percent (6%) of the amount of credit allowed
under the Code.Code for wages paid during the taxable year for
positions located in this State. A position is located in this State if more
than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the State.
(b) Sunset. - This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 105-130.5(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…