GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) General. - A
person who removes motor fuel at a terminal rack and is not subject to another
subsection in this section must remit tax due on the motor fuel to the supplier
of the fuel. The time the person must remit tax to a supplier is governed by
the terms of the contract between the supplier and the person. The
The method by which a distributor, a licensed
exporter, or a licensed importer person must remit tax to a supplier
under this section is governed by the terms of the contract between the
supplier and the distributor, exporter, or licensed importer and the supplier.
that person. G.S. 105-449.76 governs the cancellation of a
license of a distributor, an exporter, and an importer."
SECTION 41. G.S. 105-449.96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.96. Information required on return filed by supplier.
A return of a supplier must list all of the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:
(1) The number of gallons
of tax-paid motor fuel received by the supplier during the month, sorted by
type of fuel, seller, point of origin, destination state, and carrier.fuel.
(2) The number of gallons
of motor fuel removed at a terminal rack during the month from the account of
the supplier, sorted by type of fuel, person receiving the fuel, terminal
code, and carrier.fuel.
(3) The number of gallons
of motor fuel removed during the month for export, sorted by type of fuel,
person receiving the fuel, terminal code, destination state, and carrier.fuel.
(4) The number of gallons
of motor fuel removed during the month at a terminal located in another state
for destination to this State, as indicated on the shipping document for the
fuel, sorted by type of fuel, person receiving the fuel, terminal code, and
carrier.fuel.
(5) The number of gallons
of motor fuel the supplier sold during the month to a governmental unit
whose use of fuel is exempt from tax, any of the following, sorted
by type of fuel, exempt entity, person receiving the fuel, terminal code,
and carrier:fuel.
a. A
governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax.
b. A
licensed distributor or importer that resold the motor fuel to a governmental
unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax, as indicated by the distributor
or importer.
c. A
licensed exporter that resold the motor fuel to a person whose use of fuel is
exempt from tax in the destination state, as indicated by the exporter.
(6) The amount of discounts allowed under G.S. 105-449.93(b) on motor fuel sold during the month to licensed distributors or licensed importers.
(7) The number of gallons
of motor fuel the supplier exchanged during the month with another licensed
supplier pursuant to a two-party exchange agreement, sorted by type of fuel,
licensed supplier receiving the fuel, and terminal code.fuel."