GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] imposed by this section and is liable for a penalty equal to the amount of tax
payable. Motor fuel received by a terminal operator and not shown on an
informational return filed by the terminal operator with the Secretary as
having been removed from the terminal is presumed to be unaccounted for. for
motor fuel. A terminal operator may establish that it can account for motor
fuel received at a terminal but not shown on an informational return as having
been removed from the terminal if the motor fuel was lost or part of a transmix
and is therefore not unaccounted for. transmix."
SECTION 37. G.S. 105-449.86(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Liability. - If the distributor of dyed diesel fuel that is taxable under this section is not liable for the tax imposed by this section, the person that acquires the fuel is liable for the tax. The distributor of dyed diesel fuel that is taxable under this section is liable for the tax imposed by this section in the following circumstances:
(1) When the person
acquiring the dyed diesel fuel has storage facilities for the fuel and is
therefore a bulk-end user bulk end-user of the fuel.
(2) When the person acquired the dyed diesel fuel from a retail outlet of the distributor by using an access card or code indicating that the person's use of the fuel is taxable under this section."
SECTION 38. G.S. 105-449.87(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) General Liability. -
The operator of a highway vehicle that uses motor fuel that is taxable under
subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section is liable for the tax. If