GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Audit a distributor
or a person who is required to have or elects to have a license under this
Article.
(2) Audit a distributor, a retailer, a bulk-end user, or a motor fuel user that is not licensed under this Article.
(3) Examine a tank or other equipment used to make, store, or transport motor fuel, diesel dyes, or diesel markers.
(4) Take a sample of a product from a vehicle, a tank, or another container in a quantity sufficient to determine the composition of the product.
(5) Stop a vehicle for the purpose of taking a sample of motor fuel from the vehicle."
SECTION 53. G.S. 105-449.130 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.130. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Alternative fuel. - A combustible gas or liquid that can be used to generate power to operate a highway vehicle and that is not subject to tax under Article 36C of this Chapter.
(1a) Bulk-end user. Bulk end-user.
- A person who maintains storage facilities for alternative fuel and uses
part or all of the stored fuel to operate a highway vehicle.
(2) Highway. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01(13).G.S. 105-449.60.
(3) Highway vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(4) Motor fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(5) Motor fuel rate. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(6) Provider of alternative fuel. - A person who does one or more of the following:
a. Acquires
alternative fuel for sale or delivery to a bulk-end user bulk end-user
or a retailer.
b. Maintains
storage facilities for alternative fuel, part or all of which the person uses
or sells to someone other than a bulk-end user bulk end-user or a
retailer to operate a highway vehicle.
c. Sells alternative fuel and uses part of the fuel acquired for sale to operate a highway vehicle by means of a fuel supply line from the cargo tank of the vehicle to the engine of the vehicle.
d. Imports alternative fuel to this State, by a means other than the usual tank or receptacle connected with the engine of a highway vehicle, for use by that person to operate a highway vehicle.
(7) Retailer. - A person who maintains storage facilities for alternative fuel and who sells the fuel at retail or dispenses the fuel at a retail location to operate a highway vehicle."
SECTION 54. G.S. 105-449.131 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.131. List of persons who must have a license.