GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] storage facilities. If highway and nonhighway alternative fuel are stored in
the same storage facility, the storage facility must be equipped with separate
metering devices for the highway fuel and the nonhighway fuel. If the Secretary
determines that a bulk-end user bulk end-user or retailer used or
sold alternative fuel to operate a highway vehicle when the fuel was dispensed
from a storage facility or through a meter marked for nonhighway use, all fuel
delivered into that storage facility is presumed to have been used to operate a
highway vehicle."
SECTION 58. G.S. 105-449.139(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Lists. - The
Secretary must give a list of licensed alternative fuel providers to each
licensed bulk-end user bulk end-user and licensed retailer. The
Secretary must also give a list of licensed bulk-end users bulk end-users
and licensed retailers to each licensed alternative fuel provider. A list
must state the name, account number, and business address of each license
holder on the list. The Secretary must send an annual update of a list to each
license holder, as appropriate."
SECTION 59. G.S. 119-15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 119-15. Definitions that apply to Article.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Alternative fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.130.