GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(2) The taxpayer may
deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code
were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not
allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a
deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit
is not allowed by this Part Chapter for the amount."
SECTION 2.(d) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
reform tax appeals changes
SECTION 3.(a) Section 10 of S.L. 2007-491 is repealed.
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 105-122(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An annual
franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this
State. The tax is determined on the basis of the books and records of the
corporation as of the close of its income year. A corporation subject to the
tax must file a return under affirmation with the Secretary at the place and in
the manner prescribed by the Secretary. The return must be signed by the
president, vice-president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of the
corporation. The return is due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth
month following the end of the corporation's income year.Every
corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated
under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as
otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of
the third month following the end of its income year, annually make and deliver
to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and
complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice-president,
treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing
the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and
records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this
subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return."
SECTION 3.(c) Subsections (a) and (c) of this section are effective January 1, 2008. Subsection (b) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 105-130.16(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Return. - Every