GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) Hearing. Review.
- The procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.119 for protesting reviewing
a penalty imposed under Article 36C, Part 6, of this Chapter applies to a
penalty imposed under this section."
SECTION 9. G.S. 150B-31.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Law Enforcement Reports.
- A report of a law enforcement agency is The following agency
reports are admissible without testimony from personnel of the law
enforcement agency.agency:
(1) Law enforcement reports.
(2) Government agency lab reports used for the enforcement of motor fuel tax laws."
collection changes
SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 105-253 is recodified as G.S. 105-242.2 and reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-242.2.
Personal liability when certain taxes not remitted.paid.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Business entity. - A corporation, a limited liability company, or a partnership.
(2) Responsible person. - Any of the following:
a. The president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of a corporation.
b. A manager of a limited liability company or a partnership.
c. An officer of a corporation, a member of a limited liability company, or a partner in a partnership who has a duty to deduct, account for, or pay taxes listed in subsection (b) of this section.
d. A partner who is liable for the debts and obligations of a partnership under G.S. 59-45 or G.S. 59-403.
Any officer, trustee, or receiver of any corporation or
limited liability company required to file a report with the Secretary who has
custody of funds of the corporation or company and who allows the funds to be
paid out or distributed to the stockholders of the corporation or to the
members of the company without having remitted to the Secretary any State taxes
that are due is personally liable for the payment of the tax.
(b) Responsible
Person. - Each responsible officer person in a business entity is
personally and individually liable for all of the following:taxes
listed in this subsection. If a business entity does not pay a tax it owes
after the tax becomes collectible under G.S. 105-241.22, the Secretary may
enforce the responsible person's liability for the tax by sending the
responsible person a notice of proposed assessment in accordance with
G.S. 105-241.9. The taxes for which a responsible person may be held
personally and individually liable are:
(1) All sales and use
taxes collected by a corporation or a limited liability company the
business entity upon its taxable transactions.
(2) All sales and use
taxes due upon taxable transactions of a corporation or a limited liability
company the business entity but upon which it failed to collect the