GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1a) The type of motor fuel loaded.
(2) The date the motor fuel was loaded.
(3) The gross gallons loaded.
(3a) The motor fuel transporter for the motor fuel.
(4) The destination state of the motor fuel, as represented by the purchaser of the motor fuel or the purchaser's agent.
(5) If the document is issued by a terminal operator, the document must be machine printed and it must contain the following information:
a. The net gallons loaded.
b. A tax responsibility statement indicating the name of the supplier that is responsible for the tax due on the motor fuel."
SECTION 51. G.S. 105-449.117(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Violation. - It is
unlawful to use dyed diesel fuel or other non-tax-paid fuel in a highway
vehicle that is licensed or required to be licensed under Chapter 20 of the
General Statutes unless that use is allowed under section 4082 of the Code. It
is unlawful to use undyed diesel motor fuel or alternative fuel
in a highway vehicle that is licensed or required to be licensed under Chapter
20 of the General Statutes unless the tax imposed by this Article Article
or Article 36D of this Chapter and the tax imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 119
of the General Statutes has have been paid. A person who
violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and is liable for a
civil penalty."
SECTION 52. G.S. 105-449.121(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Inspection. - The Secretary or a person designated by the Secretary may do any of the following to determine tax liability under this Article:
(1) Audit a distributor