GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] manner that makes use of the fuel for any other purpose improbable:
a. Heating.
b. Drying crops.
c. A manufacturing process."
SECTION 49. G.S. 105-449.108(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Due Dates. - The due dates of applications for refunds are as follows:
Refund Period Due Date
Annual April 15 after the end of the year
Quarterly Last day of the month after the end of the quarter
Monthly 22nd day after the end of the month
Upon Application
Last day of the month after the
month in which tax was paid
or the event occurred that is the
basis of the refund."
SECTION 50. G.S. 105-449.115(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Content. - A shipping document issued by a terminal operator or the operator of a bulk plant must contain the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:
(1) Identification, including address, of the terminal or bulk plant from which the motor fuel was received.
(1a) The type of motor fuel loaded.
(2) The date the motor fuel was loaded.
(3) The gross gallons loaded.
(3a) The motor fuel transporter for the motor fuel.
(4) The destination state of the motor fuel, as represented by the purchaser of the motor fuel or the purchaser's agent.
(5) If the document is issued by a terminal operator, the document must be machine printed and it must contain the following information:
a. The net gallons loaded.
b. A tax responsibility statement indicating the name of the supplier that is responsible for the tax due on the motor fuel."
SECTION 51. G.S. 105-449.117(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Violation. - It is
unlawful to use dyed diesel fuel or other non-tax-paid fuel in a highway
vehicle that is licensed or required to be licensed under Chapter 20 of the