GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] General Statutes unless that use is allowed under section 4082 of the Code. It
is unlawful to use undyed diesel motor fuel or alternative fuel
in a highway vehicle that is licensed or required to be licensed under Chapter
20 of the General Statutes unless the tax imposed by this Article Article
or Article 36D of this Chapter and the tax imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 119
of the General Statutes has have been paid. A person who
violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and is liable for a
civil penalty."
SECTION 52. G.S. 105-449.121(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Inspection. - The Secretary or a person designated by the Secretary may do any of the following to determine tax liability under this Article:
(1) Audit a distributor
or a person who is required to have or elects to have a license under this
Article.
(2) Audit a distributor, a retailer, a bulk-end user, or a motor fuel user that is not licensed under this Article.
(3) Examine a tank or other equipment used to make, store, or transport motor fuel, diesel dyes, or diesel markers.
(4) Take a sample of a product from a vehicle, a tank, or another container in a quantity sufficient to determine the composition of the product.
(5) Stop a vehicle for the purpose of taking a sample of motor fuel from the vehicle."
SECTION 53. G.S. 105-449.130 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.130. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article: