GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30. G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.
Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a license to the applicant. A supplier's license must indicate the category of the supplier. An importer's license must indicate the category of the importer. A license holder must maintain and display a copy of the license issued under this Part in a conspicuous place at each place of business of the license holder. A license is not transferable and remains in effect until surrendered or cancelled."
SECTION 31. G.S. 105-449.75 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.75. License holder must notify the Secretary of discontinuance of business.
A license holder that stops engaging in this State in the business for which the license was issued must give the Secretary written notice of the change and must surrender the license to the Secretary. The notice must give the date the change takes effect and, if the license holder has transferred the business to another by sale or otherwise, the date of the transfer and the name and address of the person to whom the business is transferred.
If the The license holder is a supplier,
responsible for all taxes for which the supplier license holder is
liable under this Article but are not yet due become due on the date of the
change.due. If the supplier license holder has
transferred the business to another and does not give the notice required by
this section, the person to whom the supplier license holder has
transferred the business is liable for the amount of any tax the supplier license
holder owed the State on the date the business was transferred. The
liability of the person to whom the business is transferred is limited to the
value of the property acquired from the supplier.license holder."
SECTION 32. G.S. 105-449.81 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.81. Excise tax on motor fuel.
An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is: