GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] this State on the exported motor fuel.
(b) Content. - The return must contain the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:
(1) The number of gallons of motor fuel exported during the month.
(2) The destination state of the motor fuel exported during the month.
(3) A certification that the distributor has paid to the destination state of the motor fuel exported during the month, or will pay on a timely basis, the amount of tax due that state on the fuel.
(c) Due Date. - The return is due on the date a monthly return is due under G.S. 105-449.90."
SECTION 46. G.S. 105-449.105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.105.
Refunds upon application Monthly refunds for tax paid on exempt
fuel, lost fuel, and accidental mixes that result in fuel unsalable unsuitable
for highway use.
(a) Exempt Fuel. - An entity whose use of motor fuel is exempt from tax may obtain a monthly refund of any motor fuel excise tax the entity pays on its motor fuel. A person who sells motor fuel to an entity whose use of motor fuel is exempt from tax may obtain a monthly refund of any motor fuel excise tax the person pays on motor fuel it sells to the entity. A credit card company that issues a credit card to an entity whose use of motor fuel is exempt from tax may obtain a monthly refund of any motor fuel excise tax the company pays on motor fuel the entity purchases using the credit card.
A person may obtain a monthly refund of tax paid by the person on exported fuel, including fuel whose shipping document shows this State as the destination state but was diverted to another state in accordance with the diversion procedures established by the Secretary. An out-of-state bulk end-user is not allowed a refund on fuel exported from a bulk plant unless the bulk end-user is licensed as an exporter.
(b) Lost Fuel. - A supplier, an importer, or a distributor that loses tax-paid motor fuel due to damage to a conveyance transporting the motor fuel, fire, a natural disaster, an act of war, or an accident may obtain a monthly refund for the tax paid on the fuel.
(c) Accidental Mixes. - A person that accidentally combines any of the following may obtain a monthly refund for the amount of tax paid on the fuel:
(1) Dyed diesel fuel with tax-paid motor fuel.
(2) Gasoline with diesel fuel.
(3) Undyed diesel fuel with dyed kerosene.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 29.
(e) Refund Amount. - The amount of a refund allowed under this section is the amount of excise tax paid, less the amount of any discount allowed on the fuel under G.S. 105-449.93."
SECTION 47. G.S. 105-449.105A(a) reads as rewritten: