GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary may enforce an individual's liability under this subsection by sending the individual a notice of proposed assessment in accordance with G.S. 105-241.9.
(e) Statute of Limitations. - The period of limitations for assessing a responsible person for unpaid taxes under this section expires one year after the expiration of the period of limitations for assessing the business entity."
SECTION 10.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2008, and applies to taxes that become collectible on or after that date.
sales tax changes
SECTION 11. G.S. 105-164.16 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) Simultaneous State and Local Changes. - When State and local sales and use tax rates change on the same date because one increases and the other decreases but the combined general rate does not change, sales and use taxes payable on the gross receipts from the following periodic payments are reportable in accordance with the changed State and local rates:
(1) Lease or rental payments billed after the effective date of the changes.
(2) Installment sale payments received after the effective date of the changes by a taxpayer who reports the installment sale on a cash basis."
occupancy tax changes
SECTION 12.(a) Article 9 of Chapter 105 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-264.1. Secretary's interpretation applies to local taxes that are based on State taxes.