GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7) Retailer. - A person who maintains storage facilities for alternative fuel and who sells the fuel at retail or dispenses the fuel at a retail location to operate a highway vehicle."
SECTION 54. G.S. 105-449.131 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.131. List of persons who must have a license.
A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in that business:
(1) A provider of alternative fuel.
(2) A bulk-end user.bulk
end-user.
(3) A retailer."
SECTION 55. G.S. 105-449.133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Who Must Have Bond. - The following applicants for a license must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit:
(1) An alternative fuel provider.
(2) A retailer or a bulk-end
user bulk end-user that intends to store highway and nonhighway
alternative fuel in the same storage facility."
SECTION 56. G.S. 105-449.137(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Liability. - A bulk-end
user bulk end-user or retailer that stores highway and nonhighway
alternative fuel in the same storage facility is liable for the tax imposed by
this Article. The tax payable by a bulk-end user bulk end-user or