GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the motor fuel is removed for export by an unlicensed exporter,
the exporter is liable for tax on the fuel at the motor fuel rate and at the
rate of the destination state. The liability for the tax at the motor fuel
rate applies when the Department assesses the unlicensed exporter for the tax. A
supplier who sells motor fuel to a unlicensed exporter is jointly and severally
liable for the tax due on the fuel at the motor fuel rate."
SECTION 34. G.S. 105-449.83A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.83A. Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(3a) G.S. 105-449.81(3b)
on fuel grade ethanol removed from a storage facility is payable by the
fuel alcohol provider. The excise tax imposed by that subdivision on fuel grade
ethanol imported to this State is payable by the importer. by the
fuel alcohol provider."
SECTION 35. G.S. 105-449.84A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.84A. Liability for tax on behind-the-rack transfers.