GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, any party aggrieved and awarded payment as ordered by the Board which order is dated after July 1, 1983, shall hold a vested right for payment plus interest as provided in G.S. 24-1 once the Fund reaches a sufficient level for payments. Authorized payments which cannot be made due to the lack of funds will be paid as funds become available, beginning with those payments which have been unsatisfied for the longest period of time."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 14-269.2(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section shall not apply to:to any of the following:

(1)       A weapon used solely for educational or school-sanctioned ceremonial purposes, or used in a school-approved program conducted under the supervision of an adult whose supervision has been approved by the school authority;authority.

(1a)     A person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b);14-269(b).

(2)       Firefighters, emergency service personnel, and North Carolina Forest Service personnel, and any private police employed by an educational institution, a school, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;duties.

(3)       Home schools as defined in G.S. 115C-563(a); or115C-563(a).

(4)       Weapons used for hunting purposes on the Howell Woods Nature Center property in Johnston County owned by Johnston Community College when used with the written permission of Johnston Community College or for hunting purposes on other educational property when used with the written permission of the governing body of the school that controls the educational property.

(5)       A person registered under Chapter 74C of the General Statutes as an armed armored car service guard or an armed courier service guard when acting in the discharge of the guard's duties and with the permission of the college or university.

(6)       A person registered under Chapter 74C of the General Statutes as an armed security guard while on the premises of a hospital or health care facility located on educational property when acting in the discharge of the guard's duties with the permission of the college or university."

SECTION 13.  Sections 12 and 13 of this act are effective when it becomes law.  The remainder of this act becomes effective October 1, 2007.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of August, 2007.