GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a licensee under this Chapter shall be effective unless the insurer has given the insured licensee notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. Upon termination of insurance coverage for said licensee, the insurer shall give notice to the Director of the Board."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 74C-11(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An unarmed security guard shall make application to the Director for an unarmed registration card which the Director shall issue to said the applicant after receipt of the information required to be submitted by his the applicant's employer pursuant to subsection (a),(a) of this section, and after meeting any additional requirements which the Board, in its discretion, deems to be necessary. The unarmed security guard registration card shall be in the form of a pocket card designed by the Board, shall be issued in the name of the applicant, and may have the applicant's photograph affixed thereto. to the card. The unarmed security guard registration card shall expire one year after its date of issuance and shall be renewed every year. The Board may require all registration holders to complete continuing education courses approved by the Board before renewal of their registrations. If an unarmed registered security guard is terminated by a licensee and changes employment to another security guard and patrol company, the security guard's registration card shall remain valid, provided the security guard pays the unarmed guard registration transfer fee to the Board and a new unarmed security guard registration card is issued. An unarmed security guard whose transfer registration application and transfer fee have been sent to the Board may work with a copy of the transfer application until the registration card is issued."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 74C-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74C-12.  Denial, suspension, or revocation of license, registration, or permit.permit; duty to report criminal arrests.