GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Upon notification of approval of his the application by the Board, an applicant must furnish evidence that he the applicant has obtained the necessary liability insurance required by G.S. 74C-10 and obtain the license applied for or his the application shall lapse.

(h)       Trainee permits shall not be issued to applicants that qualify for a private detective license. A licensed private detective may supervise no more than five trainees at any given time."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 74C-10(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      No security guard and patrol, armored car, or special limited guard and patrol license shall be issued under this Chapter unless the applicant files with the Board evidence of a policy of liability insurance. The policy must provide for the following minimum coverage: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) because of bodily injury or death of one person as a result of the negligent act or acts of the principal insured or his agents operating in the course and scope of his employment; subject to said limit for one person, one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons as the result of the negligent act or acts of the principal insured or his agents operating in the course and scope of his or her agency; twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others as the result of the negligent act or acts of the principal insured or his agents operating in the course and scope of his or her agency. If the licensee, other than a security guard and patrol, armored car, or special limited guard and patrol licensee, carries a firearm while engaged in private protective services activities, the licensee shall obtain a policy of liability insurance with a minimum coverage as specified above. A licensee is deemed to be 'carrying a firearm' for purposes of this section while engaged in private protective services if the licensee has a firearm on the licensee's person or in the automobile the licensee is using to perform private protective services."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 74C-10(h) reads as rewritten: