GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-418
HOUSE BILL 1381
AN ACT authorizing the north carolina respiratory care board to raise the ceiling on certain licensure fees and authorizing the north carolina medical board to establish and increase certain fees.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 90-660(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) All monies received by the Board pursuant to this Article shall be deposited in an account for the Board and shall be used for the administration and implementation of this Article. The Board shall establish fees in amounts to cover the cost of services rendered for the following purposes:
(1) For an initial
application, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00).fifty
dollars ($50.00).
(2) For examination or reexamination, a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(3) For issuance of any
license, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).one
hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
(4) For the renewal of any
license, a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).seventy-five
dollars ($75.00).
(5) For the late renewal
of any license, an additional late fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).seventy-five
dollars ($75.00).
(6) For a license with a
provisional or temporary endorsement, a fee not to exceed thirty-five
dollars ($35.00).fifty dollars ($50.00).
(7) For copies of rules adopted pursuant to this Article and licensure standards, charges not exceeding the actual cost of printing and mailing.
(8) For official verification of licensure status, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00).
(9) For approval of continuing education programs, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)."
SECTION 2. G.S. 90-9, 90-10, and 90-13 are repealed.
SECTION 3. If House Bill 818, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 90-8.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-8.2. Appointment of subcommittees.
(a) The North Carolina