GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Before acting to suspend, the Governor shall give the accused notice and an opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense. The Governor shall report the facts leading to suspension to the Attorney General who may initiate appropriate criminal or civil proceedings. The Governor may apply to the General Court of Justice for a restraining order and injunction if a suspended officer or employee persists in performing official acts."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-343.  Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and his the Director's duties include all of the following:

(1)       Collect and compile statistical data and other information on the judicial and financial operation of the courts and on the operation of other offices directly related to and serving the courts;courts.

(2)       Determine the state of the dockets and evaluate the practices and procedures of the courts, and make recommendations concerning the number of judges, district attorneys, and magistrates required for the efficient administration of justice; justice.

(3)       Prescribe uniform administrative and business methods, systems, forms and records to be used in the offices of the clerks of superior court;court.

(4)       Prepare and submit budget estimates of State appropriations necessary for the maintenance and operation of the Judicial Department, and authorize expenditures from funds appropriated for these purposes;purposes.

(5)       Investigate, make recommendations concerning, and assist in the securing of adequate physical accommodations for the General Court of Justice;Justice.

(6)       Procure, distribute, exchange, transfer, and assign such equipment, books, forms and supplies as are to be acquired with State funds for the General Court of Justice;Justice.

(7)       Make recommendations for the improvement of the operations of the Judicial Department;Department.

(8)       Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of the Judicial Department to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy to each member of the General Assembly;Assembly.

(9)       Assist the Chief Justice in performing his duties relating to the transfer of district court judges for temporary or specialized duty;duty.

(9a)     Establish and operate systems and services that provide for electronic filing in the court system and further provide electronic transaction processing and access to court information systems pursuant to G.S. 7A-343.2; andG.S. 7A-343.2.