GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director shall consult with the Chief Justice to identify expenditure reductions and other lawful measures the Chief Justice and Judicial Branch can implement to reduce expenditures. The Director shall report in a timely manner to the General Assembly a plan containing the expenditure reductions and other lawful measures as the Director is implementing in order to avert the deficit."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143C-7-1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Report to Director. - A State agency agency, other than the judicial branch, that submits to the federal government or to any other party an application for funds that will be subject to this Chapter shall first provide to the Director a copy of the application along with any related information the Director may require. The judicial branch shall provide the Director with a copy of the application and any related information after making the application."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 143C-10-3(a) reads as rewritten: