GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director shall include these estimates for the judicial branch in the budget the Director submits to the General Assembly. The Director may recommend changes to these estimates in the budget submitted the Director submits to the General Assembly."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143C-3-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Budget Proposals. - The Governor shall present budget recommendations recommendations, consistent with G.S. 143C-3-1, 143C-3-2, and 143C-3-3 to each regular session of the General Assembly at a mutually agreeable time to be fixed by joint resolution."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143C-4-6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Increase in Size Limitation. - To the extent that any percent increase in appropriations for a fiscal year for (i) Medicaid, (ii) operation of prisons, or (iii) operation of the courts or (iii)(iv) the costs of providing health insurance for teachers and State employees, exceeds the percent increase in State personal income growth for the same period, the limitation on the size of the General Fund operating budget provided in subsection (a) of this section for that fiscal year shall be increased by the dollar amount represented by the excess percentage. For all subsequent fiscal years, the percent limitation contained in subsection (a) shall then be increased to reflect that dollar adjustment."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143C-6-2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Revenue Collections. - The Director, with the assistance of the Secretary of Revenue and other officials collecting or receiving appropriated State revenue, shall continuously survey the revenue collections.