GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 1130

 

 

AN ACT clarifying that defendants must have access to the complete files of all law enforcement, to make changes to the state budget act as it applies to the judicial branch, To add a new duty to the Director's powers and duties, to modify or repeal certain statutes related to drug treatment courts, to make clarifying changes for continuing training for magistrates, to establish a pilot program allowing jurors to waive payment of per diem fees AND DESIGNATE FEES FOR OTHER SERVICES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-903(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. The term "file" includes the defendant's statements, the codefendants' statements, witness statements, investigating officers' notes, results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the