GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The estimates for the judiciary shall be approved and certified by the Chief Justice. The estimates shall be itemized in accordance with the accounting classifications adopted by the Controller. The Director shall include these estimates for the judicial branch in the budget the Director submits to the General Assembly. The Director may recommend changes to these estimates in the budget submitted the Director submits to the General Assembly."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143C-3-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Budget Proposals. - The Governor shall present budget recommendations recommendations, consistent with G.S. 143C-3-1, 143C-3-2, and 143C-3-3 to each regular session of the General Assembly at a mutually agreeable time to be fixed by joint resolution."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143C-4-6(b) reads as rewritten: