GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 143C-7-1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Report to Director. - A State agency agency, other than the judicial branch, that submits to the federal government or to any other party an application for funds that will be subject to this Chapter shall first provide to the Director a copy of the application along with any related information the Director may require. The judicial branch shall provide the Director with a copy of the application and any related information after making the application."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 143C-10-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      State Officer Officers or Employee.Employees of the Executive Branch. - The Governor may suspend from the performance of his or her duties any State officer or employee,employee of the executive branch except an officer elected by the people, who persists, after notice and warning, in failing or refusing to comply with the provisions of this Chapter or any lawful administrative directive issued pursuant to this Chapter. Before acting to suspend, the Governor shall give the accused notice and an opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense. The Governor shall report the facts leading to suspension to the Attorney General who may initiate appropriate criminal or civil proceedings. The Governor may apply to the General Court of Justice for a restraining order and injunction if a suspended officer or employee persists in performing official acts."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-343.  Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and his the Director's duties include all of the following: