GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon retirement, a participant in the Plan may elect to transfer his eligible accumulated contributions, not including any Roth after-tax contributions and the earnings thereon, to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and receive, in addition to his basic service, early or disability retirement allowance a special retirement allowance which shall be based on his eligible accumulated account balance at the date of the transfer of the assets."

SECTION 10.6.  G.S. 143-166.50(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Supplemental Retirement Income Plan for Local Governmental Law-Enforcement Officers. - As of January 1, 1986, all law-enforcement officers employed by a local government employer, are participating members of the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan as provided by Article 5 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes. In addition to the contributions transferred from the Law-Enforcement Officers' Retirement System, participants may make voluntary contributions to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to be credited to the designated individual accounts of participants; provided, in no instance shall the total contributions by a participant exceed ten percent (10%) of a participant's compensation within any calendar year. From July 1, 1987, until July 1, 1988, local government employers of law enforcement officers shall contribute an amount equal to at least two percent (2%) of participating local officers' monthly compensation to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to be credited to the designated individual accounts of participating local officers; and on and after July 1, 1988, local government employers of law enforcement officers shall contribute an amount equal to five percent (5%) of participating local officers' monthly compensation to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to be credited to the designated individual accounts of participating local officers.

Additional contributions shall also be made to the individual accounts of all participants in the Plan, except for Sheriffs, on a per capita equal-share basis from the sum of one dollar and twenty-five cents ($1.25) for each cost of court collected under G.S. 7A-304.

Upon retirement, a participant in the Plan may elect to transfer his eligible accumulated contributions, not including any Roth after-tax contributions and the earnings thereon, to the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System and receive, in addition to his basic service, early or disability retirement allowance a special retirement allowance which shall be based on his eligible