GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For investments from that Fund made under subdivision (b)(8) of this section, the State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) and may assess a fee of up to 15 basis points as a condition of making the investment. The fee may be used to defray the costs of administering the Fund."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 159-30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      A local government, public authority, an entity eligible to participate in the Local Government Employee's Retirement System, or a local school administrative unit may make contributions to the Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Fund established in G.S. 147-69.4."

SECTION 5.  Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 159-30.1. Trust for other post-employment benefits.