GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Contributions to the Fund are irrevocable. Assets of the Fund may be used only to provide law enforcement special separation allowance benefits to individuals who are former employees of a unit of local government that contributes to the Fund and are entitled to law enforcement special separation allowance payable by the unit. The assets of the Fund are not subject to the claims of creditors of an entity that contributes to the Fund."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 147-69.2(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:

(17h)   The Local Government Law Enforcement Special Separation Allowance Fund.

…."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 147-69.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b5)    In addition to the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(1) through (b)(6) of this section, the State Treasurer may invest funds deposited in the Local Government Law Enforcement Special Separation Allowance Fund in the investments authorized under subdivision (b)(8) of this section. For investments from that Fund made under subdivision (b)(8) of this section, the State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) and may assess a fee of up to 15 basis points as a condition of making the investment. The fee may be used to defray the costs of administering the Fund."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 159-30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      A unit of local government employing local law enforcement officers may make contributions to the Local Government Law Enforcement Special Separation Allowance Fund established in G.S. 147-69.5."