GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 41.(b) G.S. 120C-402(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) All reportable
expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9) G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9),
138A-32(e)(11), 138A-32(e)(12), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10).G.S. 138A-32(e)(10)
with a value of more than ten dollars ($10.00)."
SECTION 41.(c) G.S. 120C-403(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) All reportable
expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9)G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9),
138A-32(e)(11), 138A-32(e)(12), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10)
with a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."
SECTION 42. G.S. 138A-36 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) This section shall not allow participation in an official action prohibited by G.S. 14-234."
SECTION 43. G.S. 160A-480.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) Any authority created under this Part shall be treated as a board for purposes of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes."