GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 37. G.S. 138A-32 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) No public servant shall accept a gift from a third party knowing all of the following:
(1) The third party obtained the gift from a person described under subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and (3) of this section.
(2) The person described under subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and (3) of this section intended for the gift to benefit the public servant."
SECTION 37.5. G.S. 138A-32(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Subsections (c)
and (d)(c), (d), and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of
the following:
...."
SECTION 38. G.S. 138A-32(e)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Reasonable actual
expenditures of the covered person legislator, public servant, or
legislative employee for food, beverages, registration, travel, lodging, other