GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subsection is intended, and shall not be construed, to give the Commission any independent civil, criminal, or administrative investigative or enforcement authority over covered persons, or other State employees or appointees."
SECTION 31. G.S. 138A-13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A-13. Advisory opinions.
(a) At the request of any
public servant or legislative employee, any individual who is responsible for
the supervision or appointment of a person who is a public servant or
legislative employee, legal counsel for any public servant, any ethics liaison
under G.S. 138A-14, or any member of the Commission, the Commission shall
render advisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and
application of this Chapter and the public servant's or legislative employee's
compliance therewith. The request shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise,
and relate prospectively to real or reasonably anticipated fact settings or
circumstances. On its own motion, the Commission may render advisory opinions
on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter.
The Commission shall issue advisory opinions having prospective application
only. Reliance upon a requested written advisory opinion on a specific matter
shall immunize the public servant or legislative employee, on that matter, from
both all of the following:
(1) Investigation by the Commission.Commission,
except for an inquiry under G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).
(2) Any adverse action by the employing entity.
(3) Investigation by the Secretary of State.
(b) At the request of a
legislator, the Commission shall render recommended advisory opinions on
specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter and
Part 1 of Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, and the
legislator's compliance therewith. The request shall be in writing, electronic
or otherwise, and relate prospectively to real or reasonably anticipated fact
settings or circumstances. The Commission shall issue advisory opinions having
prospective application only. Until action is taken by the Committee under
G.S. 120-104, reliance upon a requested written advisory opinion on a
specific matter shall immunize the legislator, on that matter, from both all
of the following:
(1) Investigation by the
Committee or Commission.Commission, except for an inquiry under
G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).