GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 120-102(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Prepare a list of
ethical principles and guidelines to be used by legislators and legislative
employees to identify potential conflicts of interest and prohibited behavior, prepare
advisory memoranda to legislators and legislative employees on specific ethical
concerns, and to suggest rules of conduct that shall be adhered to
by legislators and legislative employees."
SECTION 2. G.S. 120-103.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-103.1. Investigations by the Committee.
(a) Institution of Proceedings. - On its own motion, or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the State Ethics Commission under Chapter 138A of the General Statutes, the Committee shall conduct an investigation into any of the following:
(1) The application or
alleged violation of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes and Part 1 of
this Article.
(2) The
application or alleged violation of rules adopted in accordance with
G.S. 120-102.
(3) The alleged violation of the criminal law by a legislator while acting in the legislator's official capacity as a participant in the lawmaking process."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 120-103.1(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Notice. - If at the end of its preliminary inquiry, the Committee determines that probable cause exists to proceed with further investigation into the conduct of a legislator, the Committee shall provide written notice to the individual who filed the complaint and the legislator as to the fact of the investigation and the charges against the legislator. The legislator shall be given an opportunity to file a written response with the Committee."
SECTION 3. G.S. 120-103.1(i)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) At any hearing held by the Committee:
a. Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.
b. The hearing
shall be held in closed session unless the public servant requests that the
hearing be held in open session.open to the public, except for matters
that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143-318.11,
matters involving minors, or matters involving a personnel record. In any
event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed
session.
c. The legislator being investigated shall have the right to present evidence, call and examine witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, and be represented by counsel."
SECTION 4. G.S. 120-103.1(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l)
Confidentiality. - Except as provided under subsection (k) of this section, the
complaint, response, records, and findings of the Committee connected to an
inquiry under this section shall be confidential and not matters of public
record, except as otherwise provided in this section or when the
legislator under inquiry requests in writing that the complaint, response, records,
and findings be made public prior to the time the Committee recommends
sanctions.public. Once a hearing under this section commences the
complaint, response, Committee's report to the house, and all other documents
offered at the hearing in conjunction with the complaint, not otherwise
privileged or confidential under law, shall be public records. At If
no hearing is held, at such time as the Committee recommends sanctions to
the house of which the legislator is a member, the complaint, response, and
Committee's report to the house shall be made public."
SECTION 5. G.S. 120-104(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The Committee shall submit its formal advisory opinions to the State Ethics Commission, and the State Ethics Commission shall publish the Committee's opinions under G.S. 138A-13(d).