GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] by lobbyists or lobbyist's principals. principals, or persons
described in subdivisions (d)(1), (2), or (3) of this section."
SECTION 40. G.S. 138A-32(e)(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Gifts given or received as part of a business, civic, religious, fraternal, personal, or commercial relationship provided all of the following conditions are met:
a. The
relationship is not related to the person's public service or position
andposition.
b. The gift is made under circumstances that a reasonable person would conclude that the gift was not given for the purpose of lobbying."
SECTION 41.(a) G.S. 138A-32(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(11) Food and beverages for immediate consumption and related transportation provided all of the following conditions are met:
a. The food, beverage, or transportation is given by a lobbyist principal and not a lobbyist.
b. The food, beverage, or transportation is provided during a conference, meeting, or similar event and is available to all attendees of the same class as the recipient.
c. The recipient of the food, beverage, or transportation is a director, officer, governing board member, employee, or independent contractor of one of the following:
1. The lobbyist principal giving the food, beverage, or transportation.
2. A third party that received the funds to purchase the food, beverages, or transportation.
(12) Food and beverages for immediate consumption at an organized gathering of a person to which a public servant is invited to attend for purposes primarily related to the public servant's public service or position, and to which at least 10 individuals, other than the public servant, or the public servant's immediate family, actually attend, or to which all shareholders, employees, board members, officers, members, or subscribers of the person who are located in a specific North Carolina office or county are notified and invited to attend."
SECTION 41.(b) G.S. 120C-402(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) All reportable
expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9) G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9),
138A-32(e)(11), 138A-32(e)(12), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10).G.S. 138A-32(e)(10)