GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization of which a public servant's agency is a member or a public servant is a member or participant of by virtue of that person's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c)."
SECTION 12.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 13.(a) G.S. 120C-304(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Before the later of
the close of the session as set forth in G.S. 120C-100(a)(4)b.1
in which the legislator served or six months after leaving office."
SECTION 13.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 14. G.S. 120C-400 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120C-400. Reporting of reportable expenditures.