GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Staff to the Commission may share all information related to requests made under subsection (b) of this section with staff to the Committee, and staff to the Committee shall treat that information as confidential and not a public record.
(f) This section shall not apply to judicial officers.
(g) Requests for advisory opinions may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an advisory opinion."
SECTION 32. G.S. 138A-22(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every covered person
subject to this Chapter who is elected, appointed, or employed, including one
appointed to fill a vacancy in elective office, except for public servants
included under G.S. 138A-3(30)b., e., f., or g. whose annual compensation
from the State is less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), shall file a
statement of economic interest with the Commission prior to the covered
person's initial appointment, election, or employment and no later than March
15th April 15 of every year thereafter, except
as otherwise filed under subsectionsubsections (c1) and (d) of
this section. A prospective covered person required to file a statement under
this Chapter shall not be appointed, employed, or receive a certificate of
election, prior to submission by the Commission of the Commission's evaluation
of the statement in accordance with this Article. The requirement for an annual
filing under this subsection also shall apply to covered persons whose terms
have expired but who continue to serve until the person's replacement is
appointed. Once a statement of economic interest is properly completed and
filed under this Article, the statement of economic interest does not need to
be supplemented or refiled prior to the next due date set forth in this
subsection."
SECTION 33. G.S. 138A-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) A public servant reappointed to a board between January 1 and April 15 shall file a current statement of economic interest prior to the reappointment."
SECTION 34. G.S. 138A-24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A-24. Contents of statement.
(a) Any statement of economic interest filed under this Article shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission and sworn to by the filing person. Answers must be provided to all questions.