GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Requests for advisory opinions may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an advisory opinion."
SECTION 11. G.S. 120C-215 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) For purposes of this section, "incur" means the point at which a binding obligation arises."
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 120C-303(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, no lobbyist or lobbyist's principal may directly
or indirectly do any of the following:
(1) Knowingly give a gift to a designated individual.
(2) Knowingly give a gift to a third party with the intent that a designated individual be the ultimate recipient."
SECTION 12.(b) G.S. 120C-303 is amended by adding new subsections to read:
"(d) Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international legislative organization of which the General Assembly is a member or a legislator or legislative employee is a member or participant of by virtue of that person's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c).
(e) Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization of which a public servant's agency is a member or a public servant is a member or participant of by virtue of that person's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c)."
SECTION 12.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 13.(a) G.S. 120C-304(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Before the later of
the close of the session as set forth in G.S. 120C-100(a)(4)b.1