GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The filing person who submitted the statement.
(2) The head of the agency in which the filing person serves.
(3) The Governor for gubernatorial appointees and employees in agencies under the Governor's authority.
(4) The Chief Justice for judicial officers and judicial employees.
(5) The appointing or hiring authority for those public servants not under the Governor's authority.
(6) The State Board of Elections for those filing persons who are elected.
(7) The Committee, together with a copy of the statement of economic interest, for legislators."
SECTION 35. G.S. 138A-32(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) No public servant,
legislator, or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a gift, directly
or indirectly, gift from a lobbyist or lobbyist principal registered
under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.as defined in G.S. 120C-100.
No public servant, legislator, or legislative employee shall accept a gift from
a third party knowing all of the following:
(1) The third party obtained the gift from a lobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(2) The lobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes intended for the ultimate recipient of the gift to be a public servant, legislator, or legislative employee as provided in G.S. 120C-303."
SECTION 36. G.S. 138A-32(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) No public servant
shall knowingly accept a gift, directly or indirectly,gift from a
person whom the public servant knows or has reason to know any of the
following: