GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee shall edit for publication purposes as necessary to protect the identities of the individuals requesting opinions prior to submission to the State Ethics Commission. The Committee may distribute the edited formal advisory opinion to members of the General Assembly prior to publication by the State Ethics Commission."
SECTION 6. G.S. 120-104 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) Requests for advisory opinions may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an advisory opinion."
SECTION 7. G.S. 120C-100(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Legislative employee. - Employees and officers of the General Assembly, consultants and counsel to committees of either house of the General Assembly or of legislative commissions, who are paid by State funds, but not including legislators, members of the Council of State, nonsupervisory employees of the Administrative Division's Facility Maintenance and Food Services staff, or pages."
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 120C-100(a)(10)a. is repealed.
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 120C-100(a)(10)d. reads as rewritten:
"d. Is employed
by a person and a significant part of that employee's duties include lobbying.
In no case shall an employee be considered a lobbyist if in no 30-day period
less than five percent (5%) of that employee's actual duties in any 30-day
period include engaging in lobbying as defined in subdivision (9)a. of this
section.section or if in no 30-day period less than five percent (5%)
of that employee's actual duties include engaging in lobbying as defined in
subdivision (9)b. of this section.
The term "lobbyist" shall not include individuals who are specifically exempted from this Chapter by G.S. 120C-700 or registered as liaison personnel under Article 5 of this Chapter."
SECTION 9. G.S. 120C-101 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120C-101. Rules and forms.
(a) The Commission shall