GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-348
HOUSE BILL 1111
AN ACT to make clarifying changes to the state government ethics act, the legislative ethics act, and the lobbying laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 120-102(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Prepare a list of
ethical principles and guidelines to be used by legislators and legislative
employees to identify potential conflicts of interest and prohibited behavior, prepare
advisory memoranda to legislators and legislative employees on specific ethical
concerns, and to suggest rules of conduct that shall be adhered to
by legislators and legislative employees."
SECTION 2. G.S. 120-103.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-103.1. Investigations by the Committee.