GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Contractual arrangements or direct business relationships between a lobbyist or lobbyist's principal and a designated individual, or that person's immediate family member, in effect during the reporting period or the previous 12 months.
(3) Reportable expenditures reimbursed to a lobbyist in the ordinary course of business by the lobbyist's principal or other employer.
(b) This section shall not apply to any reportable expenditure made directly to a State agency and that agency maintains an accounting of the reportable expenditure that is a public record."
SECTION 15.(a) G.S. 120C-401 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:
"(i) Any reportable expenditure promptly paid for at fair market value or promptly returned to a lobbyist or lobbyist's principal by a designated individual or a member of the designated individual's immediate family within the reporting period shall not be reported under G.S. 120C-402 or G.S. 120C-403, and if reported, the repayment or return of the expenditure at any time shall be reported by the lobbyist and lobbyist's principal on the next report due under this Article.
(j) The Secretary of State shall make available a report form that may be filed by a designated individual or a member of the designated individual's immediate family who promptly declines, returns, pays fair market value for, or donates a reportable expenditure in accordance with G.S. 138A-32(g). The Secretary of State shall index the filing of this form together with the lobbyist or lobbyist's principal who gave the reportable expenditure."
SECTION 15.(b) G.S. 138A-32(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) A prohibited gift
shall be be, and a permissible gift may be, promptly declined,
returned, paid for at fair market value, or donated immediately to
charity or the State."
SECTION 16. G.S. 120C-700 reads as rewritten: