GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Fifty percent (50%) of the amount of sales and use tax paid by it in the fiscal year on medical reagents.

A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation that the Secretary requires. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred."

SECTION 14.6.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.

SECTION 14.7.(a)  G.S. 105-129.95, as enacted by Section 31.23(a) of S.L. 2007-323, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.95.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Costs of construction. - The costs of acquiring and improving land, constructing buildings and other structures, and equipping the facility. facility, and constructing and equipping rail tracks to the railroad intermodal facility that are necessary to access and support facility operations. In the case of property owned or leased by the taxpayer, cost is determined pursuant to regulations adopted under section 1012 of the Code.

(2)       Eligible railroad intermodal facility. - A railroad intermodal facility whose costs of construction exceed thirty million dollars ($30,000,000).

(3)       Intermodal facility. - A facility where freight is transferred from one mode of transportation to another.

(4)       Railroad intermodal facility. - An intermodal facility whose primary purpose is to transfer freight between a railroad and another mode of transportation."

SECTION 14.7.(b)  This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.

SECTION 14.8.(a)  Section 24.4 of S.L. 2007-323 is repealed.