GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This calculation determines the effect of distributing a one-quarter percent (.25%) tax on the basis of point of origin instead of on a per capita basis. If the difference is negative, the result increases the hold harmless amount."

SECTION 14.4.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies to distributions for months beginning on or after that date.

SECTION 14.5.(a)  G.S. 105-538, as enacted by Section 31.17(b) of S.L. 2007-323, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-538.  Administration of taxes.

Except as provided in this Article, the adoption, levy, collection, administration, and repeal of these additional taxes must be in accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. G.S. 105-468.1 is an administrative provision that applies to this Article. A tax levied under this Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B. The Secretary shall not divide the amount allocated to a county between the county and the municipalities within the county. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-467(c), during the 2008 calendar year a tax levied under this Article may become effective on the first day of any calendar quarter so long as the county gives the Secretary at least 60 days' advance notice of the new tax levy."

SECTION 14.5.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.