GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This definition shall not apply to children with disabilities who were (i) enrolled in a particular local school administrative unit on the last day of school for the 2006-2007 school year, or (ii) enrolled in and attending a school in a particular local school administrative unit on August 1, 2007, for the 2007-2008 school year for as long as they live within and are continuously enrolled in that local school administrative unit."

SECTION 2. G.S. 115C-106.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The purposes of this Article are to (i) ensure that all children with disabilities ages three through 21 who reside in this State have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepares them for further education, employment, and independent living; (ii) ensure that the rights of these children and their parents are protected; and (iii) enable the State Board of Education and local educational agencies to provide for the education of all children with disabilities."

SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-107.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board shall require an annual census of all children with disabilities, disabilities residing in the State, subdivided for "identified" and "suspected" children with disabilities, to be taken in each school year.