GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-292

HOUSE BILL 18

 

 

AN ACT to implement a recommendation of the House Select committee on the Education of Students with Disabilities to clarify the definition of residence for the delivery of special education services.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115C-106.3 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(18a)  'Residence' or 'reside' means the place where a child with a disability is entitled to be enrolled in a North Carolina public school under G.S. 115C-366 except for the age requirements of that section. This definition shall not apply to children with disabilities who were (i) enrolled in a particular local school administrative unit on the last day of school for the 2006-2007 school year, or (ii) enrolled in and attending a school in a particular local school administrative unit on August 1, 2007, for the 2007-2008 school year for as long as they live within and are continuously enrolled in that local school administrative unit."

SECTION 2. G.S. 115C-106.2(a) reads as rewritten: