GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-107.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board shall require an annual census of all children with disabilities, disabilities residing in the State, subdivided for "identified" and "suspected" children with disabilities, to be taken in each school year. Suspected children are those in the formal process of being evaluated or identified as children with disabilities.