GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-107.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board shall require an annual census of all children with disabilities, disabilities residing in the State, subdivided for "identified" and "suspected" children with disabilities, to be taken in each school year. Suspected children are those in the formal process of being evaluated or identified as children with disabilities. The census shall be conducted annually and shall be completed by October 15, submitted to the Governor and General Assembly and made available to the public by January 15 annually."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-107.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No child with disabilities shall be prevented from attending the public schools of the local educational agency in which the child's parents or legal guardian child resides or from which the child receives services or from attending any other public program of free appropriate public education based solely on the fact that the child has a disability. If it appears the child should receive a program of free appropriate public education in a program operated by or under the supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services or the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, the local school administrative unit shall confer with the appropriate Department of Health and Human Services or Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention staff for their participation and determination of the appropriateness of placement in that program and development of the child's individualized education program."

SECTION 5. This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 2007.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue