GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       To collect delinquent special assessment payments, the town may use any and all of the remedies authorized for the collection of unpaid property taxes under Article 26 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section applies to all special assessments levied by the town under the provisions of its Charter or Article 10 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes before and after this section's effective date.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 160A-216 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 160A-216.  Authority to make special assessments.

Any city is authorized to make special assessments against benefited property within its corporate limits for:

(6)       Repair and maintenance of parking lots, including, but not limited to, lighting, drainage, and appropriate traffic signage."

SECTION 2.(b)  Article 10 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 160A-219.1.  Parking lot assessments.