GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.  G.S. 95-110.10(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The determination of the amount of the penalty by the Commissioner shall be final, unless within 15 days after receipt of notice thereof by certified mail or with return receipt, by signature confirmation as provided by the U.S. Postal Service, by a designated delivery service authorized pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7502(f)(2) with delivery receipt, or via hand delivery, the person charged with the violation takes exception to the determination in which event the final determination of the penalty shall be made in an administrative proceeding and in a judicial proceeding pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 95-111.13(g) reads as rewritten: