GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 300, s. 2.

(6)       Each local unit of government shall report each violation for which it is issued a citation to its local governing board at its next public meeting and to its workers compensation insurance carrier or to the risk pool of which it is a member pursuant to Article 23 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 95-234(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any examiner who violates the provisions of this Article shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per affected examinee with the maximum not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per investigation by the Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representative. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider:

(1)       The appropriateness of the penalty for the size of the business of the employer charged; and

(2)       The gravity of the violation.

The determination by the Commissioner shall be final, unless within 15 days after receipt of notice thereof by certified mail or with return receipt, by signature confirmation as provided by the U.S. Postal Service, by a designated delivery service authorized pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7502(f)(2) with delivery receipt, or via hand delivery, the person charged with the violation takes exception to the determination, in which event final determination of the penalty shall be made in an administrative proceeding pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B and which final determination shall be subject to judicial review in a judicial proceeding pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B."


SECTION 12.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 9th day of July, 2007.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue