GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility shall provide the Department with any information requested by the Department to verify the accuracy of a reimbursement request. Each vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility shall maintain accurate records that support each reimbursement request for a minimum of three years from the date the reimbursement request is approved."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 130A-310.55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.55.  Violations of Article; enforcement.

(a)       It is unlawful for a person to do any of the following:

(1)       Knowingly flatten, crush, bale, shred, or otherwise alter the condition of a vehicle from which accessible mercury switches have not been removed, in any manner that would prevent or significantly hinder the removal of a mercury switch.

(2)       Willfully fail to remove a mercury switch when the person is required to do so.

(3)       Knowingly make a false report that a mercury switch has been removed from an end-of-life vehicle.

(4)       Obtain a mercury switch from another source and falsely report that it was removed from a vehicle processed for recycling.

(b)       This Part may be enforced as provided in Part 2 of Article 1 of this Chapter. Any person who violates subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be punished as provided in G.S. 14-3.

(c)       Any person who violates subdivision (3) or (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in G.S. 130A-26.2.

(d)       A violation of any provision of this Part, any rule adopted pursuant to this Part, or any rule governing universal waste may be enforced by an administrative or civil action as provided in Part 2 of Article 1 of this Chapter."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-310.56 is repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 130A-310.57 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.57.  Report on plan.Reports.