GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Vehicle manufacturer" does not include any person engaged in the business of selling new motor vehicles at retail or any person who converts or modifies new motor vehicles after the production or assembly process.

(8)       "Vehicle recycler" means an a individual person or entity engaged in the business of acquiring, dismantling, or destroying six or more end-of-life vehicles in a calendar year for the primary purpose of resale of parts of the vehicle.vehicle, including scrap metal."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-310.52 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A-310.53 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.53.  Removal of mercury switches from end-of-life vehicles.

(a)       A vehicle recycler that conveys ownership of an end-of-life vehicle to a scrap metal recycling facility shall remove all mercury switches identified in the mercury minimization plan prior to delivery of the vehicle to the scrap metal recycling facility. If a mercury switch is inaccessible, the fact that the mercury switch remains in the vehicle shall be noted on the vehicle recycler's invoice.A vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility shall not flatten, crush, bale, or shred an end-of-life vehicle that contains accessible mercury switches. Except as provided in this subsection, a vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility shall remove all accessible mercury switches from end-of-life vehicles before the vehicle is flattened, crushed, baled, or shredded, or before the vehicle is conveyed to another vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility. If a vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility conveys an end-of-life vehicle to another vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility without removing accessible mercury switches, the receiving vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler, or scrap vehicle processing facility must agree to accept the end-of-life vehicle