GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The number of mercury switches collected, the number of end-of-life vehicles containing mercury switches, the number of end-of-life vehicles processed for recycling, collected and a description of how the mercury switches were managed.

(4)       A statement that details the costs required to implement the mercury minimization plan.switch removal program including a summary of receipts and disbursements from the Mercury Switch Removal Account."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-85(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    One dollar ($1.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this section shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Fund. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with the Division for technology improvements. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with commission contract agents for the payment of compensation to commission contract agents. An additional one dollar ($1.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be credited to the Mercury Pollution PreventionSwitch Removal Account in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 9.  Sections 1, 2, 6, 7, and 9 of this act become effective when this act becomes law.