GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Vehicle manufacturers, in cooperation with the Department, shall develop, implement, and bear the costs of a mercury switch collection system in accordance with the NVMSRP. This system shall be developed and implemented so as to enhance vehicle recyclability, promote public education and outreach, and provide for the proper removal, collection, and disposal of mercury switches from end-of-life vehicles."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A-310.54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.54.  Funds to implement plan.Mercury Switch Removal Account.

(a)       The Mercury Pollution PreventionSwitch Removal Account is established in the Department. Revenue is credited to the Account from the certificate of title fee under G.S. 20-85.

(b)       Revenue in the Mercury Pollution PreventionSwitch Removal Account shall be used to reimburse the Department and others for costs incurred in implementing the mercury minimization plan.switch removal program. The reimbursable costs are:

(1)       Five dollars ($5.00) for each mercury switch removed by a vehicle crusher, vehicle dismantler, vehicle recycler recycler, or scrap metal recyclingvehicle processing facility pursuant to this Article.Article and sent to destination facilities in accordance with the NVMSRP for recycling or disposal.

(2)       Costs incurred by the Department in administering the plan.program.

(c)       The Department shall reimburse vehicle recyclers crushers, vehicle dismantlers, vehicle recyclers, and scrap metal recyclingvehicle processing facilities based on the quarterly reports submitted under G.S. 130A-310.53. The Department may request any information needed to determine the accuracy of the reports.a reimbursement request that attests to the number of switches sent to destination facilities for recycling or disposal in accordance with the NVMSRP. Each reimbursement request shall be verified against information posted on the Internet site provided by the vehicle manufacturers in accordance