GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who violates subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be punished as provided in G.S. 14-3.

(c)       Any person who violates subdivision (3) or (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in G.S. 130A-26.2.

(d)       A violation of any provision of this Part, any rule adopted pursuant to this Part, or any rule governing universal waste may be enforced by an administrative or civil action as provided in Part 2 of Article 1 of this Chapter."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-310.56 is repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 130A-310.57 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.57.  Report on plan.Reports.

The Department shall publish submit an annual report on the mercury minimization planswitch removal program under this Part to the Environmental Review Commission and the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources on or before November 1.1 October of each year. The report shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:

(1)       A detailed description and documentation of the mercury recovery performance ratio capture rate achieved.achieved by the mercury switch removal program.

(1a)     A detailed description of the mercury switch collection system developed and implemented by vehicle manufacturers in accordance with the NVMSRP.

(2)       In the event that a capture rate mercury recovery performance ratio of at least ninety percent (90%) 0.90 of the national mercury recovery performance ratio as reported by the NVMSRP is not achieved, a description of additional or alternative actions that may be implemented to improve the mercury minimization plan and its implementation. switch removal program.

(3)       The number of mercury switches collected, the number of end-of-life vehicles containing mercury switches, the number of end-of-life vehicles processed for recycling, collected and a description of how the mercury switches were managed.

(4)       A statement that details the costs required to implement the mercury minimization plan.switch removal program including a summary of receipts and disbursements from the Mercury Switch Removal Account."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-85(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    One dollar ($1.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this section shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Fund.