GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Professional engineer, registered pursuant to Chapter 89C;

provided the person successfully completes a short course, as prescribed by the Board, relating to the State Building Code regulations and Code-enforcement administration. The standard certificate shall authorize the person to practice as a qualified Code-enforcement official in a particular type of position at the performance level determined by the Board, based on the type of license or registration held in any profession specified above."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-151.14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-151.14.  Comity.

The Board may, without requiring an examination, grant a standard certificate as a qualified Code-enforcement official for a particular type of position and level to any person who, at the time of application, is certified as a qualified Code-enforcement official by a similar board of another state, district or territory where standards are acceptable to the Board and not lower than those required by this Article. A fee of not more than twenty dollars ($20.00), as determined by the Board, must be paid by the applicant to the Board for the issuance of a certificate under the provisions of this section. The provisions of G.S. 143-151.16(b) relating to renewal fees and late renewals shall apply to every person granted a standard certificate in accordance with this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-151.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-151.17.  Grounds for disciplinary actions; investigation; administrative procedures.