GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-105

SENATE BILL 880

 

 

AN ACT to provide that a bond forfeiture shall be set aside if the defendant failed to appear because the defendant was incarcerated anywhere in the united states.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-544.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-544.5.  Setting aside forfeiture.

(a)       Relief Exclusive. - There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section. The procedures for obtaining relief are those specified in subsections (c) and (d) of this section. Subsections (f), (g), (h), and (i) and (h) of this section apply regardless of the reason for relief given or the procedure followed.

(b)       Reasons for Set Aside. - A forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none other:

(1)       The defendant's failure to appear has been set aside by the court and any order for arrest issued for that failure to appear has been recalled, as evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record.

(2)       All charges for which the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally disposed by the court other than by the State's taking dismissal with leave, as evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record.

(3)       The defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff's receipt provided for in that section.

(4)       The defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question. question as evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record.

(5)       The defendant died before or within the period between the forfeiture and the final judgment as demonstrated by the presentation of a death certificate.

(6)       The defendant was incarcerated in a unit of the North Carolina Department of Correction and is serving a sentence or in a unit of the Federal Bureau of Prisons located within the borders of the State at the time of the failure to appear.appear as evidenced by a copy of an official court record or a copy of a document from the Department of Correction or Federal Bureau of Prisons, including an electronic record.