GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The Secretary of Commerce has made a written determination that at least two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in real property or eligible business property, or a combination of both, at the facility within five years after the commencement of construction of the facility."

SECTION 2.25.(a1)  If House Bill 2744, 2005 General Assembly, does become law, then G.S. 105-164.3(8e), as enacted by S.L. 2006-66 and as amended by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(8e)    Eligible Internet data center. - A facility that satisfies each of the following conditions:

a.         The facility is used primarily or is to be used primarily by a business engaged in "Internet service providers and Web search portals" industry 51811, as defined by NAICS.

b.