GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the facility is located in an enterprise tier one, two, or three a development tier one area as defined in G.S. 105-129.3,G.S. 143B-437.08 the required amount is fifty million dollars ($50,000,000). For all other facilities, the required amount is one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000). In the case of a computer manufacturing facility, the owner may invest these funds either directly or indirectly through a related entity or strategic partner as those terms are defined in G.S. 105-129.61. In the case of a computer manufacturing facility, the term 'facility' has the same meaning as under G.S. 105-129.61."

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 143B-437.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.01.  Industrial Development Fund.

(a)       Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:

(1)       The funds shall be used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible industries, (ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing buildings to be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii) construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility distribution lines or equipment, or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed industrial buildings to be used for eligible industries. To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial activity.

(1a)     The funds shall be used for projects located in economically distressed counties except that the Secretary of Commerce may use up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to provide emergency economic development assistance in any county that is documented to be experiencing a major economic dislocation.

(2)       The funds shall be used by the city and county governments for projects that will directly result in the creation of new jobs. The funds shall be expended at a maximum rate of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per new job created up to a maximum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per project.