GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Other research. - For expenses not covered under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, the percentages provided in the table below apply to the taxpayer's qualified North Carolina research expenses during the taxable year at the following levels:

Expenses Over             Up To                            Rate

-0-                              $50 million                     1%

$50 million                   $200 million                     2%

$200 million                         -                                3%"

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 105-164.14(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Low Enterprise or Development Tier Machinery. - Eligible taxpayers are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article as provided in this subsection.

(1)       Refunds. - An eligible person is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article at the general rate of tax on eligible machinery and equipment it purchases for use in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3.105-129.3 or a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08. Liability incurred indirectly by the taxpayer for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by the taxpayer. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.

(2)       Eligibility. - A person is eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.4(a) in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3.105-129.3 or if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.83(a) in a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.

(3)       Machinery and equipment. - For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'machinery and equipment' means engines, machinery, equipment, tools, and implements used or designed to be used in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.4(a).105-129.4(a) or G.S. 105-129.83(a). Machinery and equipment are eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if the taxpayer places them in service in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3,105-129.3, or a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08, capitalizes them for tax purposes under the Code, and does not lease them to another party."