GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report on the results of this study to the Joint Legislation Economic Development Oversight Committee by January 1, 2007. For the purposes of this section, "economically distressed areas" means enterprise tier one areas as defined in G.S. 105-129.3.

SECTION 1.5.  Section 1.1 of this part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.  The remainder of this part is effective when it becomes law.

 

Part II.  conforming changes

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 105-129.55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Qualified North Carolina Research Expenses. - A taxpayer that has qualified North Carolina research expenses for the taxable year is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the expenses, determined as provided in this subsection. Only one credit is allowed under this subsection with respect to the same expenses. If more than one subdivision of this subsection applies to the same expenses, then the credit is equal to the higher percentage, not both percentages combined. If part of the taxpayer's qualified North Carolina research expenses qualifies under subdivision (2) of this subsection and the remainder qualifies under subdivision (3) of this subsection, the applicable percentages apply separately to each part of the expenses.

(1)       Small business. - If the taxpayer was a small business as of the last day of the taxable year, the applicable percentage is three percent (3%).

(2)       Low-tier research. - For expenses with respect to research performed in an enterprise tier one, two, or threea development tier one area, the applicable percentage is three percent (3%).

(3)       Other research. - For expenses not covered under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, the percentages provided in the table below apply to the taxpayer's qualified North Carolina research expenses during the taxable year at the following levels:

Expenses Over             Up To                            Rate

-0-                              $50 million                     1%

$50 million                   $200 million                     2%

$200 million                         -                                3%"

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 105-164.14(h) reads as rewritten: