GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (24)     To furnish the Department of Commerce and the Employment Security Commission a copy of the qualifying information required in G.S. 105-129.7(b).105-129.7(b) or G.S. 105-129.86(b).

(27)     To publish the information required under G.S. 105-129.6, 105-129.19, 105-129.26, 105-129.38, 105-129.44, 105-129.65A, 105-129.85, 105-130.41, 105-130.45, 105-151.22, and 105-164.14.

(36)     To furnish the Department of Commerce with the information needed to complete the studies required under G.S. 105-129.2A and G.S. 105-129.82."

SECTION 2.22.  G.S. 105-129.70, as enacted by S.L. 2006-40, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.70.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Certified historic structure. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(2)       Certified rehabilitation. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(3)       Cost certification. - The certification obtained by the State Historic Preservation Officer from the taxpayer of the amount of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures or the rehabilitation expenses incurred with respect to an eligible site.

(3a)     Development tier area. - Defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.

(4)       Eligibility certification. - The certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer that the applicable facility comprises an eligible site and that the rehabilitation is a certified rehabilitation.

(5)       Eligible site. - A site located in this State that satisfies all of the following conditions:

a.         It was used as a manufacturing facility or for purposes ancillary to manufacturing, as a warehouse for selling agricultural products, or as a public or private utility.

b.         It is a certified historic structure or a State-certified historic structure.

c.         It has been at least eighty percent (80%) vacant for a period of at least two years immediately preceding the date the eligibility certification is made.

d.         The cost certification documents that the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a site for which a taxpayer is allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code or the rehabilitation expenses for a site for which the taxpayer is not allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000) for the site as a whole.

(6)       Enterprise tier area. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.3.

(7)       Pass-through entity. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(8)       Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(9)       Rehabilitation expenses. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(10)     State-certified historic structure. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(11)     State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36."

SECTION 2.23.  G.S. 105-129.171(a), as enacted by S.L. 2006-40, reads as rewritten: