GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A,an urban progress zone under G.S. 143B-437.09, a 'nonresidential redevelopment area' under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as being in special need of revitalization for the benefit and welfare of its citizens."

SECTION 2.19.  G.S. 160A-426(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If an inspector declares a nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe under subsection (b) of this section, the inspector must affix a notice of the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building. For the purposes of this section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A,an urban progress zone under G.S. 143B-437.09, a 'nonresidential redevelopment area' under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city