GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.9.(a)  If House Bill 2744, 2005 General Assembly, does not become law, then G.S. 143B-437.56(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The percentage established in the agreement shall be reduced by one-fourthfifteen percent (15%) for any eligible position that is located in a development tier two area and twenty-five percent (25%) for any eligible position that is located in an enterprise a development tier four or fivethree area."

SECTION 2.9.(b)  If House Bill 2744, 2005 General Assembly, becomes law, then G.S. 143B-437.56(d), as amended by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For any eligible position that is located in an enterprise tier four or fivea development tier three area, seventy-five percent (75%) of the annual grant approved for disbursement shall be payable to the business, and twenty-five percent (25%) shall be payable to the Utility Account pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.61. For any eligible position that is located in a development tier two area, eighty-five percent (85%) of the annual grant approved for disbursement shall be payable to the business, and fifteen percent (15%) shall be payable to the Utility Account pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.61. A position is located in the enterprise development tier area that has been assigned to the county in which the project is located at the time the application is filed with the Committee."

SECTION 2.10.  G.S. 158-7.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: