GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of the credit is as follows:

(1)       For an eligible site located in an enterprise tier one, two, or threea development tier one or two area, determined as of the date of certification, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures.

(2)       For an eligible site located in an enterprise tier four or fivea development tier three area, determined as of the date of certification, the amount of the credit is equal to thirty percent (30%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures."

SECTION 2.24.  G.S. 105-129.72(a), as enacted by S.L. 2006-40, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Credit. - A taxpayer who is not allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses with respect to an eligible site is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the rehabilitation expenses. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is placed in service, but must be taken in five equal installments beginning with the taxable year in which the property is placed in service. When the eligible site is placed into service in two or more phases in different years, the amount of credit that may be claimed in a year is the amount based on the rehabilitation expenses associated with the phase placed into service during that year. In order to be eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of the eligibility certification and the cost certification. For an eligible site located in an enterprise tier one, two, or threea development tier one or two area, determined as of the date of certification, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the rehabilitation expenses. No credit is allowed for a site located in an enterprise tier four or fivea development tier three area."

SECTION 2.25.(a)  If House Bill 2744, 2005 General Assembly, does not become law, then G.S. 105-164.3(8e), as enacted by S.L. 2006-66, reads as rewritten: