GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The strategy and the committee must conform with requirements established by the Secretary of Commerce."

SECTION 2.6.  G.S. 143B-437.51(5a) is recodified as G.S. 143B-437.51(4a) and reads as rewritten:

"(4a)    Enterprise Development tier. - The classification assigned to an area pursuant to G.S. 105-129.3.143B-437.08."

SECTION 2.7.  G.S. 143B-437.53(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Minimum Number of Eligible Positions. - A business may apply to the Committee for a grant for any project that creates the minimum number of eligible positions as set out in the table below. If the project will be located in more than one enterprise development tier area, the location with the highest enterprise development tier area designation determines the minimum number of eligible positions that must be created.

Enterprise Development Tier Area             Number of Eligible Positions

Tier One                                                                       10

Tier Two                                                                  1020

Tier Three                                                                1020

Tier Four                                                                      20