GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A,an urban progress zone under G.S. 143B-437.09, a 'nonresidential redevelopment area' under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as being in special need of revitalization for the benefit and welfare of its citizens."

SECTION 2.20.  G.S. 105-129.51(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105-129.4(b), (b2), (b3), and (b4)105-129.83(c), (d), (e), and (f) relating to wage standard, health insurance, environmental impact, and safety and health programs, respectively."

SECTION 2.21.  G.S. 105-259(b) reads as rewritten: