GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       At least fifty percent (50%) of the parcel is located within the zone.

(2)       The parcel was in existence and under common ownership prior to the most recent federal decennial census.

(3)       The parcel is a portion of land made up of one or more tracts or tax parcels of land that is surrounded by a continuous perimeter boundary."

SECTION 1.2A.  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 143B-437.08, as enacted by Section 1.2 of this act, for the 2007 taxable year, a development tier one area is a county whose annual ranking is one of the 41 highest in the State.

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 105-129.2A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.2A.  Sunset; studies.

(a)       Sunset. - This Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2008.2007.

(a1)     Sunset for Interstate Air Couriers. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an interstate air courier that enters into a real estate lease on or before January 1, 2006, with an airport authority that provides for the lease of at least 100 acres of real property with a lease term in excess of 15 years, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010.

(a2)     Sunset for Eligible Major Industries. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a taxpayer that qualifies as an eligible major industry on or before January 1, 2006, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010.

(a3)     Sunset for Certain Taxpayers Located in Development Zones. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a taxpayer that satisfies all of the conditions of this subsection, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010.

(1)       Before January 1, 2006, the taxpayer signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce describing a proposed new or expanding project and specifying the amount to be invested in real property and machinery and equipment, the number of new jobs to be created, and a proposed timetable for making the investment and creating the jobs.

(2)       Before January 1, 2006, the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase, lease, or construct and place in service in an eligible business at a location within a development zone within a three-year period at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000) of real property and machinery and equipment and that the taxpayer will create at least 300 new jobs at the location within a three-year period beginning when the property is first placed in service in an eligible business.