GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The Secretary of Commerce has made a written determination that at least two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in real property or eligible business property, or a combination of both, at the facility within five years after the commencement of construction of the facility."

SECTION 2.25.(b)  G.S. 105-164.13(55), as enacted by S.L. 2006-66, reads as rewritten:

"(55)   Sales of electricity for use at an eligible Internet data center and eligible business property to be located and used at an eligible Internet data center. As used in this subdivision, 'eligible business property' is property that is capitalized for tax purposes under the Code and is used either:

a.         For the provision of Internet service or Web search portal services as contemplated by G.S. 105-164.3(8e)a., including equipment cooling systems for managing the performance of the property.

b.         For the generation, transformation, transmission, distribution, or management of electricity, including exterior substations and other business personal property used for these purposes.

c.         To provide related computer engineering or computer science research.

If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(8e)d. is not timely made, then the exemption provided under this subdivision is forfeited. If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(8e)d. is timely made but any specific eligible business property is not located and used at an eligible Internet data center, then the exemption provided for the such eligible business property under this subdivision is forfeited. If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(8e)d. is timely made but any portion of the electricity is not used at an eligible Internet data center, then the exemption provided for the such electricity under this subdivision is forfeited. A taxpayer that forfeits an exemption under this subdivision is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the forfeited exemption, computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the exemption had not been allowed, plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.1(i). If the forfeiture is triggered due to the lack of a timely investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(8e)d., then interest is computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the exemption had not been allowed.