GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Should funds remain available from the fifty percent (50%) of the Spay/Neuter Account designated for enterprise tier one, two, or threedevelopment tier one areas after reimbursement of all claims by eligible applicants in those areas, the remaining funds shall be made available to reimburse eligible applicants in enterprise tier four and fivedevelopment tier two and three areas."

SECTION 2.12.  G.S. 106-744(c2) reads as rewritten:

"(c2)    A county that is an enterprise tier four county or an enterprise tier fivea development tier two or three county, as these tiers are defined in G.S. 105-129.3(a),G.S. 143B-437.08, and that has prepared a countywide farmland protection plan shall match fifteen percent (15%) of the Trust Fund monies it receives with county funds. A county that has not prepared a countywide farmland protection plan shall match thirty percent (30%) of the Trust Fund monies it receives with county funds. A county that is an enterprise tier one county, an enterprise tier two county, or an enterprise tier three county, as these counties area development tier one county, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3(a),G.S. 143B-437.08, and that has prepared a countywide farmland protection plan shall not be required to match any of the Trust Fund monies it receives with county funds."

SECTION 2.13.  G.S. 113A-252 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-252.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Council. - The advisory council for the Clean Water Management Trust Fund.