GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 113A-54.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The landowner, the financially responsible party, or the landowner's or the financially responsible party's agent shall perform an inspection of the area covered by the plan after each phase of the plan has been completed and after establishment of temporary ground cover in accordance with G.S. 113A-57(2). The person who performs the inspection shall maintain and make available a record of the inspection at the site of the land-disturbing activity. The record shall set out any significant deviation from the approved erosion control plan, identify any measures that may be required to correct the deviation, and document the completion of those measures. The record shall be maintained until permanent ground cover has been established as required by the approved erosion and sedimentation control plan. The inspections required by this subsection shall be in addition to inspections required by G.S. 113A-61.1."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113A-56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-56.  Jurisdiction of the Commission.

(a)       The Commission shall have jurisdiction, to the exclusion of local governments, to adopt rules concerning land-disturbing activities that are:

(1)       Conducted by the State;State.