GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f2)     Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, subsections (f) and (f1) of this section, if the Commission determines that a sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system is operating in violation of the provisions of this Article and that the appropriate local authorities have not acted to enforce those provisions, the Commission may, after written notice to the appropriate local government, take enforcement action in accordance with the provisions of this Article."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.6A(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Local governments certified and approved by the Commission to administer and enforce pretreatment programs by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(14) G.S. 143-215.3(a)(14), stormwater programs pursuant to G.S. 143-214.7, or riparian buffer protection programs pursuant to G.S. 143-214.23 may assess civil penalties for violations of their respective programs in accordance with the powers conferred upon the Commission and the Secretary in this section, except that actions for collection of unpaid civil penalties shall be referred to the attorney representing the assessing local government. The total of the civil penalty assessed by a local government and the civil penalty assessed by the Secretary for any violation may not exceed the maximum civil penalty for such violation under this section."

SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 20-175(d) reads as rewritten: