GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The local government shall notify the Commission if any person has initiated land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required in the absence of an approved plan. If a local government with a limited program determines that a person engaged in a land-disturbing activity has failed to comply with an approved erosion and sedimentation control plan, the local government shall refer the matter to the Commission for inspection and enforcement pursuant to G.S. 113A-61.1."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.3D is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Local Government Fee Authority Not Impaired. - This section shall not be construed to limit any authority that a unit of local government may have pursuant to any other provision of law to assess or collect a fee for the review of an application for a permit, the review of a mitigation plan, or the inspection of a site or a facility under any local program that is approved by the Commission under this Article."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-215.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Local Permit Programs for Sewer Extension.