GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.3D is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Local Government Fee Authority Not Impaired. - This section shall not be construed to limit any authority that a unit of local government may have pursuant to any other provision of law to assess or collect a fee for the review of an application for a permit, the review of a mitigation plan, or the inspection of a site or a facility under any local program that is approved by the Commission under this Article."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-215.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Local Permit Programs for Sewer Extension. Extension and Reclaimed Water Utilization. - Municipalities, counties, local boards or commissions, water and sewer authorities, or groups of municipalities and counties may establish and administer within their utility service areas their own general permit programs in lieu of State permit required in G.S. 143-215.1(a)(2), (3), and (8) above, for construction, operation, alteration, extension, change of proposed or existing sewer system, subject to the prior certification of the Commission. For purposes of this subsection, the service area of a municipality shall include only that area within the corporate limits of the municipality and that area outside a municipality in its extraterritorial jurisdiction where sewer service or a reclaimed water utilization system is already being provided by the municipality to the permit applicant or connection to the municipal sewer system or a reclaimed water utilization system is immediately available to the applicant; the service areas of counties and the other entities or groups shall include only those areas where sewer service or a reclaimed water utilization system is already being provided to the applicant by the permitting authority or connection to the permitting authority's system is immediately available. No later than the 180th day after the receipt of a program and statement submitted by any local government, commission, authority, or board the Commission shall certify any local program that:that does all of the following:

(1)       Provides by ordinance or local law for requirements compatible with those imposed by this Part and the rules implementing this Part;Part.

(2)       Provides that the Department receives notice and a copy of each application for a permit and that it receives copies of approved permits and plans upon request by the Commission;Commission.