GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(9b)    Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of foreign language interpreters in those cases specified in G.S. 7A-314(f). These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice. After consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Director may also convert contractual foreign language interpreter positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines that it is more cost-effective to do so."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7A-39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-39.  Adverse weather cancellationCancellation of court sessions and closing court offices; extension of statutes of limitations in catastrophic conditions.

(a)       Cancellation of Court Sessions, Closing Court Offices. - In response to adverse weather or other comparableemergency situations, any session of any court of the General Court of Justice may be cancelled, postponed, or altered by judicial officials, and court offices may be closed by judicial branch hiring authorities, pursuant to uniform statewide guidelines prescribed by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(b)       Authority of Chief Justice to Extend Statutes of Limitations.Justice. - When the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court determines and declares that catastrophic conditions exist or have existed in one or more counties of the State, the Chief Justice may by order entered pursuant to this subsection extend, to a date certain no fewer than 10 days after the effective date of the order, the time or period of limitation within which pleadings, motions, notices, and other documents and papers may be timely filed and other acts may be timely done in civil actions, criminal actions, estates, and special proceedings in each county named in the order.