GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Filing by telefacsimile transmission.electronic means. - If, pursuant to G.S. 7A-34 and G.S. 7A-343, the Supreme Court and the Administrative Officer of the Courts establish uniform rules, regulations, costs, procedures and specifications for the filing of pleadings or other court papers by telefacsimile transmission, electronic means, filing may be made by the transmissionelectronic means when, in the manner, and to the extent provided therein."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 7A-343(9a) reads as rewritten:

"(9a)    Establish and operate systems and services that provide for electronic filing in the court system and further provide electronic transaction processing and access to court information systems pursuant to G.S. 7A-343.2; and".

SECTION 2.(c)  Article 7 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 7A-49.5.  Statewide electronic filing in courts.