GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       In Chambers Jurisdiction Not Affected. - Nothing in this section prohibits a judge or other judicial officer from exercising, during adverse weather or other emergency situations, any in chambers or ex parte jurisdiction conferred by law upon that judge or judicial officer, as provided by law. The effectiveness of any such exercise shall not be affected by a determination by the Chief Justice that catastrophic conditions existed at the time it was exercised."

SECTION 7.(a)  If Senate Bill 1741, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 7A-133(c), as amended by Section 14.5 of that act, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

                                                                                                 Additional

                                                 Magistrates                            Seats of

County                                    Min                                         Court

Camden                                      1 3                                       

Chowan                                      2 3         

Currituck                                   1 4                                       

Dare                                           3 6                                       

Gates                                          2                                          

Pasquotank                                3 5                                       

Perquimans                               2 3                                       

Martin                                        4                                          

Beaufort                                    4 5.05                                  

Tyrrell                                        1 3                                       

Hyde                                          2 3.5                                    

Washington                               3 4                                       

Pitt                                           10 10.5                                   Farmville

                                                                                                 Ayden

Craven                                        7 10                                      Havelock

Pamlico                                     2 3                                       

Carteret                                     6 9                                       

Sampson                                    6 7                                       

Duplin                                        8                                          

Jones                                          2                                          

Onslow                                      8 11                                     

New Hanover                            6 11                                     

Pender                                       4 4.8                                    

Halifax                                       9 12                                      Roanoke

                                                                                                 Rapids,

                                                                                                 Scotland Neck

Northampton                             5 5.25                                  

Bertie                                         4 5                                       

Hertford                                    5 6                                       

Nash                                           7 9                                        Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                               4 7                                        Rocky Mount

Wilson                                       4 7                                       

Wayne                                        5 9                                        Mount Olive

Greene                                       3 4                                       

Lenoir                                        4 7                                        La Grange

Granville                                    3 7                                       

Vance                                         3 6                                       

Warren                                       3 3.5                                    

Franklin                                     3 7                                       

Person                                       3 4                                       

Caswell                                      2 4                                       

Wake                                       12 18.5                                   Apex,

                                                                                                 Wendell,

                                                                                                 Fuquay-

                                                                                                 Varina,

                                                                                                 Wake Forest

Harnett                                       7 10                                      Dunn

Johnston                                  10 11                                      Benson,

                                                                                                 Clayton,

                                                                                                 Selma

Lee                                             4 5.5                                    

Cumberland                             10 19                                     

Bladen                                        4 5                                       

Brunswick                                 4 9                                       

Columbus                                  6 9.5                                     Tabor City

Durham                                      8 13                                     

Alamance                                   8 12                                      Burlington

Orange                                       4 9                                        Chapel Hill

Chatham                                     3 6                                        Siler City

Scotland                                     3 5                                       

Hoke                                          4 5                                       

Robeson                                    9 15                                      Fairmont,

                                                                                                 Maxton,

                                                                                                 Pembroke,

                                                                                                 Red Springs,

                                                                                                 Rowland,

                                                                                                 St. Pauls

Rockingham                              4 9                                        Reidsville,

                                                                                                 Eden,

                                                                                                 Madison