GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The appointment and payment shall be made in accordance with G.S. 7A-343(9b)."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 7A-343 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9b)    Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of foreign language interpreters in those cases specified in G.S. 7A-314(f). These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice. After consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Director may also convert contractual foreign language interpreter positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines that it is more cost-effective to do so."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7A-39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-39.  Adverse weather cancellationCancellation of court sessions and closing court offices; extension of statutes of limitations in catastrophic conditions.