GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  Article 28 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 7A-321.  Collection of offender fines and fees assessed by the court.

The Judicial Department may, in lieu of payment by cash or check, accept payment by credit card, charge card, or debit card for the fines, fees, and costs owed to the courts by offenders."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-343.  Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and his duties include the following: