GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Study. - The Committee shall conduct a study to determine the minimum funding level required to implement the Job Development Investment Grant Program successfully. The Committee shall report the results of this study to the House of Representatives Finance Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division no later than March 1 of each year."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 143B-437.56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.56.  Calculation of minimum and maximum grants; factors considered.

(a)       Subject to the limitations of subsection (d) of this section, the amount of the grant awarded in each case shall be a percentage of the withholdings of eligible positions. The percentage shall be no less than ten percent (10%) and no more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the withholdings of the eligible positions for a period of years. The percentage used to determine the amount of the grant shall be based on criteria developed by the Committee, in consultation with the Attorney General, after considering at least the following:

(1)       The number of eligible positions to be created.

(2)       The expected duration of those positions.

(3)       The type of contribution the business can make to the long-term growth of the State's economy.

(4)       The amount of other financial assistance the project will receive from the State or local governments.

(5)       The total dollar investment the business is making in the project.

(6)       Whether the project utilizes existing infrastructure and resources in the community.

(7)       Whether the project is located in a development zone.

(8)       The number of eligible positions that would be filled by residents of a development zone.

(9)       The extent to which the project will mitigate unemployment in the State and locality.

(b)       The term of the grant shall not exceed 12 years starting with the first year a grant payment is made. The first grant payment must be made within six years after the date on which the grant was awarded. The number of years in the base period for which grant payments may be made shall not exceed five years.

(c)       The grant may be based only on eligible positions created during the base years, unless the Committee makes an explicit determination that the grant shall also be based on additional eligible positions created during the remainder of the term of the grant.period.