GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The amount of a grant associated with any specific eligible position position, including any amount transferred to the Utility Account pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.61, may not exceed six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500) in any year."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 143B-437.57(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Terms. - Each community economic development agreement shall include at least the following:

(1)       A detailed description of the proposed project that will result in job creation and the number of new employees to be hired in during the base years and later years.period.

(2)       The term of the grant and the criteria used to determine the first year for which the grant may be claimed.

(3)       The number of eligible positions that are subjects of the grant and a description of those positions and the location of those positions.

(4)       The amount of the grant based on a percentage of withholdings.

(5)       A method for determining the number of new employees hired during a grant year.

(6)       A method for the business to report annually to the Committee the number of eligible positions for which the grant is to be made.

(7)       A requirement that the business report to the Committee annually the aggregate amount of withholdings during the grant year.

(8)       A provision permitting an audit of the payroll records of the business by the Committee from time to time as the Committee considers necessary.

(9)       A provision that requires the Committee to amend an agreement pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.59.

(10)     A provision that requires the business to maintain operations at the project location or another location approved by the Committee for at least one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the term of the grant and a provision to permit the Committee to recapture all or part of the grant at its discretion if the business does not remain at the site for the required term.

(11)     A provision that requires the business to maintain employment levels in this State at the level of the year immediately preceding the base years.period.

(12)     A provision establishing the conditions under which the grant agreement may be terminated, in addition to those under G.S. 143B-437.59, and under which grant funds may be recaptured by the Committee.