GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The Committee makes an explicit finding that the designation is necessary to secure the project in this State.

(2)       The designation agreement contains terms to ensure that the business does not create eligible positions by transferring or shifting to the project existing positions from another project of the business or a related member of the business."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 143B-437.53(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Ineligible Businesses. - A project that consists solely of retail facilities is not eligible for a grant under this Part. If a project consists of both retail facilities and nonretail facilities, only the portion of the project consisting of nonretail facilities is eligible for a grant, and only the withholdings from employees in eligible positions that are employed exclusively in the portion of the project that represents nonretail facilities may be used to determine the amount of the grant. If a warehouse facility is part of a retail facility and supplies only that retail facility, the warehouse facility is not eligible for a grant. For the purposes of this Part, catalog distribution centers are not retail facilities.

A project that consists of a professional or semiprofessional sports team or club club, other than a professional motorsports racing team, is not eligible for a grant under this Part."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 143B-437.55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.55.  Applications; fees; reports; study.

(a)       Application. - A business shall apply, under oath, to the Committee for a grant on a form prescribed by the Committee that includes at least all of the following: