GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person that fails to pay the tax and interest is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236.

(5)       Sunset. This subsection is repealed for sales made on or after January 1, 2010.2013."

SECTION 3.2.  The changes made to G.S. 105-164.14(j)(2)b. by Section 3.1 of this act become effective January 1, 2005, and apply to sales made on or after that date.  The remainder of this part becomes effective July 1, 2006, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.

 

Part IV.  Internet Data Center Tax Exemption Changes

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 105-164.3(8e), as enacted by S.L. 2006-66, reads as rewritten:

"(8e)    Eligible Internet data center. - A facility that satisfies each of the following conditions:

a.         The facility is used primarily or is to be used primarily by a business engaged in Internet "Internet service providers and Web search portals portals" industry 51811, as defined by NAICS.

b.