GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The costs of the program in relation to other State economic development incentive programs.

(3)       The costs of the program in relation to economic development programs located in nearby states and other states with which the State frequently competes for jobs.

(4)       The extent to which the program has been utilized in geographically diverse parts of the State and the extent to which the program has been utilized in urban, suburban, and rural settings.

SECTION 1.14.  This part is effective when it becomes law.

Part II.  BiLL Lee Act Changes

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 105-129.2A(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)    Sunset for Eligible Major Industries. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a taxpayer that qualifies as an eligible major industry on or before January 1, 2006,2008, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010."

SECTION 2.2.  This part is effective when it becomes law.

 

Part III.  Sales Tax Refund Changes

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 105-164.14(j) reads as rewritten: