GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A summary of the information that is being transmitted shall be furnished to the licensee. If the licensee requests in writing within 30 days after being notified that the information has been transmitted, the licensee shall be furnished a copy of all information so transmitted. The notice or copies of the information shall not be provided if the information relates to an ongoing criminal investigation by any law enforcement agency or authorized Department of Health and Human Services personnel with enforcement or investigative responsibilities."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 90-21.22(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon investigation and review of a physician licensed by the Board, or a physician assistant approved by the Board, or upon receipt of a complaint or other information, a society which enters a peer review agreement with the Board, or the Academy if it has a peer review agreement with the Board, as appropriate, shall report immediately to the Board detailed information about any physician or physician assistant licensed or approved by the Board if:

(1)       The physician or physician assistant constitutes an imminent danger to the public or to himself by reason of impairment, mental illness, physical illness, the commission of professional sexual boundary violations, or any other reason;

(2)       The physician or physician assistant refuses to cooperate with the program, refuses to submit to treatment, or is still impaired after treatment and exhibits professional incompetence; or

(3)       It reasonably appears that there are other grounds for disciplinary action."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 131E-87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-87. Reports of disciplinary action; immunity from liability.