GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The manner in which lapsed licenses shall be revived revived, reinstated, or extended shall be established by the Board in its discretion."

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 55B-14(c) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(9)      A physician practicing orthopedics and a podiatrist who is licensed under Article 12A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes to render either or both of orthopedic services and podiatric and related services that the respective stockholders are licensed, certified, or otherwise approved to provide."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 131E-95(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Information that is confidential and is not subject to discovery or use in civil actions under this section may be released to a professional standards review organization that performs any accreditation or certification including the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations. Organizations, or to a patient safety organization or its designated contractors. Information released under this subsection shall be limited to that which is reasonably necessary and relevant to the standards review organization's determination to grant or continue accreditation or certification. certification, or the patient safety organization's or its contractors' analysis of patient safety and health care quality. Information released under this subsection retains its confidentiality and is not subject to discovery or use in any civil actions as provided under this section, and the standards review or patient safety organization shall keep the information confidential subject to this section. section, except as necessary to carry out the organization's patient safety, accreditation, or certification activities. For the purposes of this section, 'patient safety organization' means an entity that collects and analyzes patient safety or health care quality data of providers for the purpose of improving patient safety and the quality of health care delivery and includes, but is not limited to, an entity formed pursuant to Public Law No. 109-41."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-14.  Revocation, suspension, annulment or denial of license.