GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this section, 'patient safety organization' means an entity that collects and analyzes patient safety or health care quality data of providers for the purpose of improving patient safety and the quality of health care delivery and includes, but is not limited to, an entity formed pursuant to Public Law No. 109-41."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-14.  Revocation, suspension, annulment or denial of license.

(a)       The Board shall have the power to place on probation with or without  conditions, impose limitations and conditions on, publicly reprimand, assess monetary redress, issue public letters of concern, mandate free medical services, require satisfactory completion of treatment programs or remedial or educational training, fine, deny, annul, suspend, or revoke a license or other authority to practice medicine in this State, issued by the Board to any person who has been found by the Board to have committed any of the following acts or conduct, or for any of the following reasons:

(1)       Immoral or dishonorable conduct.

(2)       Producing or attempting to produce an abortion contrary to law.

(3)       Made false statements or representations to the Board, or who has willfully concealed from the Board material information in connection with an application for a license.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 838, s. 3.

(5)       Being unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, drunkenness, excessive use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or any other type of material or by reason of any physical or mental abnormality. The Board is empowered and authorized to require a physician licensed by it to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the Board before or after charges may be presented against the physician, and the results of the examination shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing before the Board.

(6)       Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, departure from, or the failure to conform to, the standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice, or the ethics of the medical profession, irrespective of whether or not a patient is injured thereby, or the committing of any act contrary to honesty, justice, or good morals, whether the same is committed in the course of the physician's practice or otherwise, and whether committed within or without North Carolina.