GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] proceeds that may be expended for administrative services.
(e) Reports. - The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the board of commissioners on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the board may require.
(f) Notwithstanding
the provisions of this act, the board of commissioners may abolish the Martin
County Travel and Tourism Authority and itself function and carry out the
duties of the Authority provided in this act.
"Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification."
SECTION 2. G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Martin, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 2006.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives